Problem with loading lv2 presets

MusE is a MIDI/Audio sequencer with recording and editing capabilities, aiming to be a complete multitrack virtual studio for Linux. https://muse-sequencer.org/

Moderators: khz, MattKingUSA, spamatica

Post Reply
alex stone
Established Member
Posts: 171
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 7:39 am

Problem with loading lv2 presets

Post by alex stone »

preset-window-1.png
Tim, i've run into a problem with loading LV2 presets.

I have over 80 of them so far, and the only presets that will load are on the first "page" in the list. Those listed in the "More" windows fail to load.

I've attached a pic showing the preset window.


Alex.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Tim E. Real
Established Member
Posts: 410
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 12:36 am

Re: Problem with loading lv2 presets

Post by Tim E. Real »

Hi, yes I mentioned I had noticed this before, but I had not fixed it yet.

Fixed in git master now.

Tested OK with Helm synth and AmSynth, which have lots n' lots of presets.

Thanks.

alex stone
Established Member
Posts: 171
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 7:39 am

Re: Problem with loading lv2 presets

Post by alex stone »

Ok, thanks. I'll compile and test.

alex stone
Established Member
Posts: 171
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 7:39 am

Re: Problem with loading lv2 presets

Post by alex stone »

Thanks Tim, it works. I added the rest of the instruments, saved the project, closed and opened, and all the instruments loaded as they should. I'll test more of course, but so far so good.

Alex.

Post Reply