Midi patchbay with preset function?

What other apps and distros do you use to round out your studio?

Moderators: khz, MattKingUSA

korakios
Established Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 6:00 pm

Midi patchbay with preset function?

Postby korakios » Tue Jul 14, 2015 2:37 pm

Hi,
I need an app that can connect midi devices and save the connections as presets. In the meantime I use Claudia from KXStudio ,but have to run Jack (with dummy audio) and a2j bridje.
Is there any simple app that can save presets of alsa mid connections?

DepreTux
Established Member
Posts: 135
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 9:36 am

Re: Midi patchbay with preset function?

Postby DepreTux » Tue Jul 14, 2015 3:14 pm

You can save snapshots of alsa midi connections using qjackctl's patchbay. If you hit "new" under the patchbay window, it will ask you if you want to create the new patchbay as a snapshot of the current connections. You hit yes, and then save it.

Afterwards, you can go to qjackctl's setup window and select "activate patchbay persistance" and select the file you just created.


I hope it is useful.

gimmeapill
Established Member
Posts: 546
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2015 8:41 am

Re: Midi patchbay with preset function?

Postby gimmeapill » Tue Jul 14, 2015 3:46 pm

+1 for qjackctl's patch bay. It can store audio or midi connections as presets and switch between them easily.

Adding one tip from the Arch wiki that I found handy:
"You can automate starting of a2jmidid by adding to QjackCtl Setup > Options > Execute script after Startup: /usr/bin/a2jmidid -e &"

BR,

LX

korakios
Established Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 6:00 pm

Re: Midi patchbay with preset function?

Postby korakios » Tue Jul 14, 2015 4:54 pm

Thanks! It works! :D

korakios
Established Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 6:00 pm

Re: Midi patchbay with preset function?

Postby korakios » Wed Jul 15, 2015 11:36 am

Is there a way to load different patchbay presets via terminal ?

StudioDave
Established Member
Posts: 753
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2008 1:12 pm

Re: Midi patchbay with preset function?

Postby StudioDave » Wed Jul 15, 2015 1:21 pm

korakios wrote:Is there a way to load different patchbay presets via terminal ?


Code: Select all

qjackctl --help


tells you that the --active-patchbay option will load your selected patchbay at startup.

For instance:

Code: Select all

qjackctl --active-patchbay=pbay4work.xml


should load the patchbay definition named pbay4work.xml, assuming the definition is found in the active directory. (Otherwise, indicate the whole path.)

I hope that's what you wanted to know.

Best,

dp

korakios
Established Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 6:00 pm

Re: Midi patchbay with preset function?

Postby korakios » Wed Jul 15, 2015 1:26 pm

Thank you , will try it ASAP :D


Return to “Linux Distributions & Other Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests