About studio 64 distro

Support & discussion regarding DAWs and MIDI sequencers.

Moderators: khz, MattKingUSA

leostereo
Established Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 11:56 pm

About studio 64 distro

Postby leostereo » Wed Apr 15, 2009 10:15 pm

I want to begin using ardour with studio 64 distro, but I heard that it works with 64 bits processors it`s that true ? I dont know nothing about my processor, what should i do ?

User avatar
kaimerra
Established Member
Posts: 91
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 9:41 am
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: About studio 64 distro

Postby kaimerra » Thu Apr 16, 2009 1:14 am

64 Studio has a x64(64bit) and a i386(32bit) version of the OS. There are a few ways you can determine your CPU type. A manual that came with your computer, when your computer first boots and checks the RAM it should display your CPU info, or your current OS will have system properties listed somewhere... if you tell us your OS we can explain how to check that.


Return to “Recorders & Sequencers”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests