Netjack2 or how to expand your studio

Post fully complete "how to" guides and tutorials here. This is a great place to get feedback on stuff you might put in the wiki.

Moderators: MattKingUSA, khz

thorgal
Established Member
Posts: 739
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 6:04 pm

Re: Netjack2 or how to expand your studio

Post by thorgal »

great :)

wireless ? ... mmm not jack friendly ... when you upgrade to a gigabit network, you'll have more stability / lower lat.

User avatar
spm_gl
Established Member
Posts: 358
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 7:58 am
Location: Spreewald, Germany
Contact:

Re: Netjack2 or how to expand your studio

Post by spm_gl »

We have a gigabit network, but I'm currently in the office, and too lazy to go looking for a network cable :-)
But I'm already very pleased with netjack2. Only problem is mplayer, which cuts the connection on every song. Doesn't bother me though, this is just a proof of concept.
--- Spreemusik ---
Jan Fuchsmann, Audio Engineer
Check our blog at http://www.spreemusik.com/blog

thorgal
Established Member
Posts: 739
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 6:04 pm

Re: Netjack2 or how to expand your studio

Post by thorgal »

yeah, once you get this up and running nicely, options, designs and plans start to expand :D

what about mplayer ? could you post any message or hints ?
how do you start mplayer ?

User avatar
spm_gl
Established Member
Posts: 358
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 7:58 am
Location: Spreewald, Germany
Contact:

Re: Netjack2 or how to expand your studio

Post by spm_gl »

Simply started it through the gnome menu, chose jack under audio preferences and loaded a song. The problem is, it only shows up in patchage when it plays, and autoconnects to the system outputs. If you load a playlist, it seems to show all the time, but actually re-initializes at every song, so you always lose connection to anything else than system out.
--- Spreemusik ---
Jan Fuchsmann, Audio Engineer
Check our blog at http://www.spreemusik.com/blog

User avatar
spm_gl
Established Member
Posts: 358
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 7:58 am
Location: Spreewald, Germany
Contact:

Re: Netjack2 or how to expand your studio

Post by spm_gl »

I've posted screenshots of the master and slave on our blog, also showing the connections in patchage, so you can see how simple it actually is.
--- Spreemusik ---
Jan Fuchsmann, Audio Engineer
Check our blog at http://www.spreemusik.com/blog

thorgal
Established Member
Posts: 739
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 6:04 pm

Re: Netjack2 or how to expand your studio

Post by thorgal »

spm_gl, I think you can specify the number of system ports on the client (default is 2) by using the following net driver options: -C n -P n
So it looks like

jackd -S -R -P 70 -d net -C 16 if you want 16 system audio capture ports
(you can probably set -P to 0 since you're not after audio coming out of the client).

If you want to use a dedicated metering machine, you may want quite a few channels to start with.

User avatar
spm_gl
Established Member
Posts: 358
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 7:58 am
Location: Spreewald, Germany
Contact:

Re: Netjack2 or how to expand your studio

Post by spm_gl »

Confirmed! Thanks for the hint.
--- Spreemusik ---
Jan Fuchsmann, Audio Engineer
Check our blog at http://www.spreemusik.com/blog

User avatar
studio32
Established Member
Posts: 2440
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 5:09 pm

Re: Netjack2 or how to expand your studio

Post by studio32 »

Mmh jacktrip, netjack for Linux <-> Mac

http://code.google.com/p/jacktrip/
Non-Session-Manager | FYI: Arch Linux / KXstudio do offer graphically less optimized packages (without NTK toolkit) of the original NSM GUI since June 2020. Original NSM GUI with NTK toolkit here

User avatar
Capoeira
Established Member
Posts: 1250
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: Netjack2 or how to expand your studio

Post by Capoeira »

i am interested in running the VSTis on a windows-laptop and send it to me Linux-PC-DAW......but i only have 100Mbit-Network.....so i can forget this?

User avatar
Capoeira
Established Member
Posts: 1250
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: Netjack2 or how to expand your studio

Post by Capoeira »

How about running VSTs and VSTIs on a virtual machine with a window-intallation? Anybody tried this out? Wouldn't that be the most elegant way for VST-support in linux? The virtual machine can run a light-windows-version made with nLite for example.

thorgal
Established Member
Posts: 739
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 6:04 pm

Re: Netjack2 or how to expand your studio

Post by thorgal »

hello Capoeira,

the 100MB LAN should be ok, but have only a switch between the PCs, no router or other complex piece of routing equipment

the VM road: sure, I tried it :) it will kill your CPU ... but it works otherwise ;) ... if you don't mind bringing your system to its knees ... and jack is not fond of that, as you know.

User avatar
Capoeira
Established Member
Posts: 1250
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: Netjack2 or how to expand your studio

Post by Capoeira »

thorgal wrote:hello Capoeira,

the 100MB LAN should be ok, but have only a switch between the PCs, no router or other complex piece of routing equipment
i have a switch left here...........is it easy like this? only conect the to machines on the switch? no need for establish a network?

User avatar
Capoeira
Established Member
Posts: 1250
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: Netjack2 or how to expand your studio

Post by Capoeira »

On the master machine, i started jackd. and did:

jack_netsource -h SLAVEMACHINE

on windows-slave-machine i did:

jackd -R -d netone


i get a connection without netxruns but i hear no sound (yes i connected netsource to system-playback)

what do i have to do in windows? is it only the command above and all sound should be sent to de master?
the netjack-page isn't realy informative

User avatar
Capoeira
Established Member
Posts: 1250
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: Netjack2 or how to expand your studio

Post by Capoeira »

i can't get it.....there are no netjack-ports on the windowsmachine

EDIT: ok , i understand now that the to inputs and outputs called system in the windows-jack are the netjack ports - thought they were the local soundcard.

but how do i make my windows-apps show up in jack?

User avatar
Capoeira
Established Member
Posts: 1250
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: Netjack2 or how to expand your studio

Post by Capoeira »

thorgal wrote:I forgot to mention: I also tried the windows test from a virtual machine (virtualbox) running on my main linux DAW. This works but is unreliable as the virtual machine is heavily taxing the CPU and RAM. Not really an option unless you have a very beefy master server. But at least, it's a potential neat way to have sound out of your virtual machine (no need of pulseaudio or OSS, just netjack :) )
how did you install the jackrouter-driver in windows (JackRouter.dll). i installed jacknone and Jack2 on the windowsmachine but none of the 2 installed the driver

F_ck, last 6 hours i tried to solve this sh_t.......sometimes i ask myself if all that is worth it on linux

Post Reply