Does Ardour work at 96kbps with 24 bits ?

Support & discussion regarding DAWs and MIDI sequencers.

Moderators: MattKingUSA, khz

Post Reply
leostereo
Established Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 11:56 pm

Does Ardour work at 96kbps with 24 bits ?

Post by leostereo »

Hi , I`m using a delta 1010 pci sound card recording at 96kbps and 24 bits for the best quality witn some DAWs running on windows but I would like to begin using Ardour with Linux, I have read that Ardour don`t work with this sample rate and this resolution, bye !
Leo from Mendoza, Argentina.

thorgal
Established Member
Posts: 739
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 6:04 pm

Re: Does Ardour work at 96kbps with 24 bits ?

Post by thorgal »

hey, welcome here.
Ardour can handle that, that's what I work with with an RME Hammerfall DSP system.
Ardour will convert the audio data to 32bit floating point internally. It will take whatever samplerate is supported by your card and libsndfile. So you don't have to worry. And you can export to whatever bit depth / sample rate suits you best. Remember that ardour is designed for professionals.

leostereo
Established Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 11:56 pm

Re: Does Ardour work at 96kbps with 24 bits ?

Post by leostereo »

Ok ... thanks compa

Post Reply