Does Ardour work at 96kbps with 24 bits ?

Support & discussion regarding DAWs and MIDI sequencers.

Moderators: khz, MattKingUSA

leostereo
Established Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 11:56 pm

Does Ardour work at 96kbps with 24 bits ?

Postby leostereo » Tue Apr 14, 2009 12:26 am

Hi , I`m using a delta 1010 pci sound card recording at 96kbps and 24 bits for the best quality witn some DAWs running on windows but I would like to begin using Ardour with Linux, I have read that Ardour don`t work with this sample rate and this resolution, bye !
Leo from Mendoza, Argentina.

thorgal
Established Member
Posts: 739
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 6:04 pm

Re: Does Ardour work at 96kbps with 24 bits ?

Postby thorgal » Tue Apr 14, 2009 5:20 am

hey, welcome here.
Ardour can handle that, that's what I work with with an RME Hammerfall DSP system.
Ardour will convert the audio data to 32bit floating point internally. It will take whatever samplerate is supported by your card and libsndfile. So you don't have to worry. And you can export to whatever bit depth / sample rate suits you best. Remember that ardour is designed for professionals.

leostereo
Established Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 11:56 pm

Re: Does Ardour work at 96kbps with 24 bits ?

Postby leostereo » Wed Apr 15, 2009 10:09 pm

Ok ... thanks compa


Return to “Recorders & Sequencers”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 1 guest