Setting up Laptop

Optimize your system for ultimate performance.

Moderators: khz, MattKingUSA

Post Reply
aeb105
Established Member
Posts: 196
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 10:38 pm

Setting up Laptop

Post by aeb105 »

I am using my desktop with Tango Studio which I have referred to in the many other posts primarily for recording. I now want to use my laptop at work to primarily work on adding drums and effects. I mainly want to use Hydrogen and Ardour together like I can on my desktop at home. So I have loaded up the laptop with Tango Studio and when I go to start Qjactl, I get some xruns and then "timeout killed jackd". I am only using my onboard sound card as I am not going to be recording on this laptop(except for Hydrogen drums in Ardour). Does anyone know why I am getting this timeout and jack kill?

User avatar
GMaq
Established Member
Posts: 1706
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 1:42 pm

Re: Setting up Laptop

Post by GMaq »

Hi,

Some onboard sound chips require you to select 'Capture In' in your sound card utility before they will run in full duplex. I use Gnome ALSA Mixer, I don't know what Tango Studio uses, you can probably set this in the basic terminal based 'alsamixer' utility as well if you don't have a Graphical Mixer

User avatar
English Guy
Established Member
Posts: 504
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 7:28 pm
Location: England

Re: Setting up Laptop

Post by English Guy »

Do check your install is configured for real time properly. I had an install of Ubuntu studio a while back that wasn't, even though in live mode it was fine before & after the install. I don't know why, just fixed it myself & got on with it.

I did have a creative card that could be a bit touchy & when not recording I used to set Qjackctl from 'Duplex' to 'Playback Only' - in that mode I never had a problem. If all you needed to capture was drums from Hydrogen, you can export them as a wave file then import into ardour. (In the hydrogen menu, 'project' ==> 'export song')

Pablo
Established Member
Posts: 1270
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 9:57 pm

Re: Setting up Laptop

Post by Pablo »

I second English Guy's recommendation of running jack in "Playback Only" mode but I would like to make a correction :). "Playback Only" only gets rid of the audio card's capture ports. Applications don't lose their capture ports so you can directly record from hydrogen to ardour in realtime.

Cheers, Pablo

aeb105
Established Member
Posts: 196
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 10:38 pm

Re: Setting up Laptop

Post by aeb105 »

:D Thanks! That worked.

User avatar
English Guy
Established Member
Posts: 504
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 7:28 pm
Location: England

Re: Setting up Laptop

Post by English Guy »

Hi

As kind of a sequel, thanks Pablo I didn't know that.

Having said that I do find using the export facility on Hydrogen & importing the resultant audio in to Ardour easier. Even more interesting is that Hydrogen will export the different parts of the kit as separate files, so you can import them & mix and massage the kit in Ardour.

Post Reply