GeekosDaw broke my sound ?

Talk about your MIDI interfaces, microphones, keyboards...

Moderators: MattKingUSA, khz

Death
Established Member
Posts: 344
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2015 1:43 pm
Been thanked: 22 times

Re: GeekosDaw broke my sound ?

Post by Death »

Hang on a second... Aren't you the guy that decided you would use a longer cable for your audio interface even though I advised you to use the supplied cable because there's a reason it's the length it is? Please tell me you've tried using the supplied cable..?

So you've selected the 3000MHz profile, saved the BIOS settings then rebooted and checked again but it's still running at 2133MHz regardless?

Gps
Established Member
Posts: 922
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 3:09 pm
Has thanked: 176 times
Been thanked: 92 times

Re: GeekosDaw broke my sound ?

Post by Gps »

Lol, I am not that guy. I am using the cable that came with the solo. Yes it rather short so the solo has to be close to the pc.
Not a problem with my setup.

But lets take a few steps back.

The problem with the solo is probably solved. The geekos update was not, and I am 99% sure of that causing the issue.

The rebooting of the pc after the update probably was.
I do how ever now know, that if the distorted sound returns, I need to disconnect the solo from my pc, then wait a bit and plug it back in.

Because the solo is connected through usb, it reminds me of another issue I have since I have build this pc.
That one seems to be memory related, but it could be other things.

When I set the memory speed in the bios at 3000mhz, my pc becomes more unstable.
When I let the mobo set the speed, the mobo sets it at 2133mhz.

What makes the problem solving so hard, The freezing / crashing of the pc does not happen daily, it maybe happens once every three days, and often it even takes longer.

But because setting the memory speed to what it should be makes the issue happen more often, I do not trust the memory fully.
For me its impossible to tell, if Asrock or Gskill is to blame, but it does not seem to be a perfect marriage.

This is why I wonder about Tweakers or Tom's hardware.
There are people there who overclock, and who are used to changing memory settings, like the numbers I posted, but which means almost nothing to me.

A Scottish online friend also pointed me in that direction, change those setting. But to what ?
Messing those setting up can kill your memory.

These: 16-18-18-38 1.35Volt
I know we can change this. Overclockers do stuff like that.
Not all motherboards support this, but mine probably does and most modern motherboards these days can. :)

User avatar
Impostor
Established Member
Posts: 349
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2022 1:55 pm
Has thanked: 56 times
Been thanked: 70 times

Re: GeekosDaw broke my sound ?

Post by Impostor »

Gps wrote: Tue Jan 24, 2023 7:06 pm

When I let the mobo set the speed, the mobo sets it at 2133mhz.

Isn't the match between CPU and RAM the deciding factor here?

Gps
Established Member
Posts: 922
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 3:09 pm
Has thanked: 176 times
Been thanked: 92 times

Re: GeekosDaw broke my sound ?

Post by Gps »

I have no idea, you could be right.

A Ryzen 5 should not have a problem with 3000mhz memory though.

Been googling, for 60 euro I might have an answer.
54.15€
https://tweakers.net/pricewatch/458074/ ... 2bc15.html

Found something interesting on Tweakers. User review of Corsair Vengeance LPX CMK16GX4M2B3200C16
He had to change the timings to get it above 3000......, and was never able to get it (stable) at 3200.

This at least confirms, although a different brand, I am not the only person having issues.

Now this is also very interesting:
https://linustechtips.com/topic/1160481 ... en-5-2600/

So max memory speed, official, for Ryzen 5 = 2993 Mhz. Could it be we found the problem ?
Official 3000 is not supported.
(This is not the only site claiming 2993 is the max)

Sounds like a good reason to start a topic on the Tweakers forum. It was Tweakers who advised 3000 mhz memory.
I am of course not looking for somebody to blame, but an solution. I am happy with my current pc, but its less stable as what I am used too on Linux.

User avatar
Impostor
Established Member
Posts: 349
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2022 1:55 pm
Has thanked: 56 times
Been thanked: 70 times

Re: GeekosDaw broke my sound ?

Post by Impostor »

Gps wrote: Tue Jan 24, 2023 11:28 pm

A Ryzen 5 should not have a problem with 3000mhz memory though.

Gps wrote: Tue Jan 24, 2023 11:28 pm

So max memory speed, official, for Ryzen 5 = 2993 Mhz

There's Zen 1-4 Ryzen 5. Mine is Zen 3 (5600X) and handles 3200MHz fine.

Gps wrote: Tue Jan 24, 2023 11:28 pm

I am of course not looking for somebody to blame, but an solution. I am happy with my current pc, but its less stable as what I am used too on Linux.

But are you sure the default RAM speed of 2133 MHz is to blame for your problems? Seems a bit far-fetched.

Gps
Established Member
Posts: 922
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 3:09 pm
Has thanked: 176 times
Been thanked: 92 times

Re: GeekosDaw broke my sound ?

Post by Gps »

How can I find out if its zen 1-4 ? Pc is already a few years old by now. :)

I do not think the 2133 mhz is the problem, but I do think my mobo and memory are not a perfect match.
According to Asrock and Gskill they are.....

My previous two home build pc were rock stable, This one is not unstable, but it less stable then what I am used too.

Most noticeable issue is mouse and keyboard going on strike. So I was expecting an USB issue, but my Ryzen 5 is not the series that has USB issues.
Different mouse and keyboard don't make a difference.

From Tweakers:
One person had to set the voltage to the memory at 1.38V for his Ryzen 5 pc to be stable.

Another person asks is XMP is on, I am sure of that but gonna check anyway.
Third person says setting the voltage at 1.36V should be safe.

DOCP needs to be on too, I am gonna google DOCP.
He also states, with DOCP and setting he memory at 2933mhz my pc should be stable.

https://www.minitool.com/news/docp.html

What is DOCP? DOCP stands for Direct Overclocking Profile. It is an overclocking profile developed by ASUS for AMD motherboards. DOCP uses XMP protocol to automatically set data rate and timing on AMD motherboards.

User avatar
Impostor
Established Member
Posts: 349
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2022 1:55 pm
Has thanked: 56 times
Been thanked: 70 times

Re: GeekosDaw broke my sound ?

Post by Impostor »

Gps wrote: Wed Jan 25, 2023 1:22 pm

He also states, with DOCP and setting he memory at 2933mhz my pc should be stable.

Gps wrote: Wed Jan 25, 2023 1:22 pm

DOCP uses XMP protocol to automatically set data rate and timing on AMD motherboards.

DOCP uses XMP protocol to automatically set data rate and timing on AMD motherboards.

Gps
Established Member
Posts: 922
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 3:09 pm
Has thanked: 176 times
Been thanked: 92 times

Re: GeekosDaw broke my sound ?

Post by Gps »

Thank you.

I went into the bios, and if get it right I am not using XMP but jdec.

XMP is set to Auto. When I click on the auto, I can choose auto or XMP 2.0 proifile 1.

When I select the XMP profile, the Dram voltage jumps from 1.2V to 1.350 volt and that value becomes red.

That made me nervous enough to leave the bios without saving. :lol:

I did find 2933 mhz as a possible memory speed setting in the bios.

Don't we love computers ? :roll:

User avatar
Impostor
Established Member
Posts: 349
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2022 1:55 pm
Has thanked: 56 times
Been thanked: 70 times

Re: GeekosDaw broke my sound ?

Post by Impostor »

Gps wrote: Wed Jan 25, 2023 2:32 pm

Don't we love computers ? :roll:

As long as they work. True story:

When putting together my current pc, it being my first build, I had no idea that screwing on the cooler should not be such....hard work. So I applied quite some force. Of course, assembled and plugged in, it failed to come to life. Then the frustration began in earnest. After a couple of hours of troubleshooting I gave up, was packing the components back into their boxes, when I suddenly remembered I had to use a lever before dropping the cpu onto its slot! Certain I broke both the cpu and the mobo with the force I applied when screwing on the cooler, I nevertheless reassembled everything. And behold: I'm typing this on that same system!

Gps
Established Member
Posts: 922
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 3:09 pm
Has thanked: 176 times
Been thanked: 92 times

Re: GeekosDaw broke my sound ?

Post by Gps »

I would not be trying to imitate Giorgo moroder without a pc. (bass line, donna summer - I feel love)

I do have a love hate relation with computers though. :P

Gonna sleep over it but I think I found the problem. My memory is under volted.

Tomorrow will enable that XMP profile. Fingers crossed, happy thoughts.

Gps
Established Member
Posts: 922
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 3:09 pm
Has thanked: 176 times
Been thanked: 92 times

Re: GeekosDaw broke my sound ?

Post by Gps »

For now bring in the dancing girls. :D

Code: Select all

*-memory
          description: System Memory
          physical id: c
          slot: System board or motherboard
          size: 16GiB
        *-bank:0
             description: [empty]
             product: Unknown
             vendor: Unknown
             physical id: 0
             serial: Unknown
             slot: DIMM 0
        *-bank:1
             description: DIMM DDR4 Synchronous Unbuffered (Unregistered) 3000 MHz (0,3 ns)
             product: F4-3000C16-8GISB
             vendor: Unknown
             physical id: 1
             serial: 00000000
             slot: DIMM 1
             size: 8GiB
             width: 64 bits
             clock: 3GHz (0.3ns)
        *-bank:2
             description: [empty]
             product: Unknown
             vendor: Unknown
             physical id: 2
             serial: Unknown
             slot: DIMM 0
        *-bank:3
             description: DIMM DDR4 Synchronous Unbuffered (Unregistered) 3000 MHz (0,3 ns)
             product: F4-3000C16-8GISB
             vendor: Unknown
             physical id: 3
             serial: 00000000
             slot: DIMM 1
             size: 8GiB
             width: 64 bits
             clock: 3GHz (0.3ns)

Memory is now working at advertised speed. To be sure this has fixed the instability issue, we need to wait about a week.

Geekos daw, and I am 99.9% sure of this was not causing the problem, with the dac. It was the rebooting of my pc after the update.
If this happens again though, I have a solution. Disconnect the dac at the pc, count to 10 and reconnect it.

In the bios I changed the XMP setting from auto to XMP 2.0 profile 1.

So my memory was basically undervolted. :shock:

Gps
Established Member
Posts: 922
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 3:09 pm
Has thanked: 176 times
Been thanked: 92 times

Re: GeekosDaw broke my sound ?

Post by Gps »

Since setting an XMP profile in the bios, about 3 days ago, no more freezing of me pc. :D

Death
Established Member
Posts: 344
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2015 1:43 pm
Been thanked: 22 times

Re: GeekosDaw broke my sound ?

Post by Death »

I'm glad you got the RAM working but I swear I told you multiple times that you needed to set the memory profile which will in turn set the the speed, timings & voltage for you. There was never a need to manually set all of those things..

Anyway, enjoy ;)

Gps
Established Member
Posts: 922
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 3:09 pm
Has thanked: 176 times
Been thanked: 92 times

Re: GeekosDaw broke my sound ?

Post by Gps »

You probably said it in a way I did not understand. Not your fault but mine. :)

I learned a lot, the last three weeks.

XMP to name one thing, which does indeed do as you say.

I am still a bit confused about the default mobo settings, making a pc unstable.
XMP set to auto does not work right for my memory. Thank you Asrock ?

I also did not know ramsticks can have a chip with an XMP profile stored in there. (which our motherboards can read)

Pc is working better then ever before, even though my motherboard (bios/uefi) colors the ram voltage red.

Not one crash/freeze since I set that XMP profile, that's over 5 days now.
That is a record for this pc. :D

Already did two tumbleweed updates and two geekos daw updates, without any issues.
Very happy with GeekosDaw.

I can truly recommend this for other openSUSE users who are making music.

Death
Established Member
Posts: 344
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2015 1:43 pm
Been thanked: 22 times

Re: GeekosDaw broke my sound ?

Post by Death »

Well that's good news :)

Yeh there's XMP (Extreme memory profile) which is what Intel calls it, then there's another name from AMD and maybe others. Whatever they're called, it's just a RAM profile at the end of the day. Anyway, you know about it now so it will be less confusing next time!

Post Reply