Page 1 of 1

Tick tick when record is clicked on Audacity

Posted: Mon Nov 16, 2020 1:08 am
by Ilos
Hey I have just switched from Windows. Went with Ubuntu Studio, pretty impressed at how well everything works.

Except I get a faint ticking sound when I press record with Audacity. It isn't there when not recording.
OcenAudio has the same, though, slightly more frequent, slighty softer than the Audacity recordings.(Almost seems gpu related...)

My microphone is USB, Superlux e205u. Using Jack Alsa or pulse, has made no difference compared to each other.

I have tested the mic on many bitrates and frequencies, as input only, tried switching digital duplex to half digital input/output half stereo input/output. Very little differences.

I change settings in Studio Controls, Jack and the recording app to match each other. I am perhaps changing the settings incorrectly, or just going about this wrong.

I am close to going with Arch and doing everything from scratch, I am not scared of playing around or learning. I am however a human, and scared of sitting with one issue for too long.

Re: Tick tick when record is clicked on Audacity

Posted: Mon Nov 16, 2020 6:23 am
by Basslint
Hello!

Can you record this ticking sound and send it to us?

Re: Tick tick when record is clicked on Audacity

Posted: Mon Nov 16, 2020 2:13 pm
by Ilos
Hey I hope this is okay, my computer is a bit loud.

Re: Tick tick when record is clicked on Audacity

Posted: Mon Nov 16, 2020 4:41 pm
by Ilos
When I zoom in with Audacity the rate that the ticks occur, increase. My gpu is an ASUS AORUS AMD RX580, not sure if it is the cause.

I have "disabled"/blacklisted the AMD hdmi drivers. Not that it made a difference.

Re: Tick tick when record is clicked on Audacity

Posted: Mon Nov 16, 2020 4:48 pm
by Basslint
Ilos wrote:
Mon Nov 16, 2020 2:13 pm
Hey I hope this is okay, my computer is a bit loud.
On the contrary, it's very low in volume and I had to amplify it in Audacity...if I hear it correctly, it sounds like ground issues.

Back when you used Windows, did you have this problem?

Re: Tick tick when record is clicked on Audacity

Posted: Mon Nov 16, 2020 5:51 pm
by Ilos
Hey good-ish news. I also had suspected ground issues. However, the recording is clean when done with QJackRcd.

I wonder if it is the gpu vrm struggling with ground issue/dirty noise when plotting the graph. It was okay in Windows though. I am quite baffled.

Re: Tick tick when record is clicked on Audacity

Posted: Thu Nov 19, 2020 12:26 am
by Ilos
Hey guys.

So I went with Arcolinux, built audacity from git clone on AUR "audacity-wxgtk2" "v2.4.2-1" and now it seems to be fixed. I will test a bit and report if I find any problems. I did however have the ticking with the packaged audacity on Arch.

Re: Tick tick when record is clicked on Audacity

Posted: Thu Nov 19, 2020 3:27 am
by tseaver
One thing to check: is your USB microphone sharing the same USB hub as other "busy" hardware (e.g., mouse, hard drives, etc.)? I've found that keeping my USB interface on a separate hub reduces lots of otherwise inexplicable behavior.

To test, you can run

Code: Select all

lsusb -vt
and look for your microphone.

Re: Tick tick when record is clicked on Audacity

Posted: Thu Nov 19, 2020 6:44 am
by Basslint
Ilos wrote:
Thu Nov 19, 2020 12:26 am
Hey guys.

So I went with Arcolinux, built audacity from git clone on AUR "audacity-wxgtk2" "v2.4.2-1" and now it seems to be fixed. I will test a bit and report if I find any problems. I did however have the ticking with the packaged audacity on Arch.
That version of audacity is one version away from the one in the main Arch repos.

Do you still have the other distros around, like Ubuntu Studio? Maybe testing 2.4.2 on that would have the same results.

Re: Tick tick when record is clicked on Audacity

Posted: Sat Nov 21, 2020 4:19 pm
by Ilos
Hey.

@Basslint I assume it would work fine in Ubuntu if built to that version. Haven't tried, I like Arch Linux more than MX or Ubuntu. I refuse to even try Windows again though.

@tseaver That is one of the first things I did when I had the issue. I run on the same hub now without noise, which I guess is a good thing.