Problem launching Muse

MusE is a DAW for Linux with both MIDI and Audio editing. https://muse-sequencer.github.io

Moderators: khz, MattKingUSA, spamatica

wyllyjon
Established Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2020 7:23 pm

Problem launching Muse

Post by wyllyjon »

Hello !

I have just installed Muse from apt in Ubuntu 18.04.
I launch QJackCtl, start the Jack server and then launch Muse.
And I have this error :
`Jack detected a performance problem that brings Muse to disconnect....`
If I launch Muse with the terminal, I have these messages :

Code: Select all

jon@jon-N76VZ:~$ muse
Config File </home/jon/.config/MusE/MusE.cfg>
Gtk-Message: 19:58:54.854: Failed to load module "canberra-gtk-module"
LOCALE fr_FR
Denormal protection enabled.
Trying RTC timer...
fatal error: open /dev/rtc failed: Permission non accordée
hint: check if 'rtc' kernel module is loaded, or used by something else
Trying ALSA timer...
AlsaTimer::initTimer(): best available ALSA timer: system timer
got timer = 82
Aquired timer frequency: 1000
no more csLADSPA plugins
JACK: buffersize changed 128
MusE: JackAudioDevice::realtimePriority: JACK is not running realtime
Audio::shutdown()
midi thread 10362 _NOT_ running SCHED_FIFO
starting with template /usr/share/muse/templates/default.med
Route::read(): jack port <system:playback_1> not found
  Warning - route invalid. Ignoring route!
Route::read(): jack port <system:playback_2> not found
  Warning - route invalid. Ignoring route!
My Ubuntu kernel :

Code: Select all

jon@jon-N76VZ:~/Logiciels/solr/solr4.2.12$ uname -a
Linux jon-N76VZ 4.15.0-126-lowlatency #129-Ubuntu SMP PREEMPT Mon Nov 23 20:00:36 UTC 2020 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
Do you have any idea of the problem ?

Thanks for your help !
User avatar
oscillator
Established Member
Posts: 465
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 6:07 pm
Location: SWEDEN
Contact:

Re: Problem launching Muse

Post by oscillator »

Hi!

It looks like Jack isn't running with realtime priorities when you start MusE.

I am not running Ubuntu myself (but Debian 10/Stable), but I think this article

https://askubuntu.com/questions/557906/ ... be-started

can help you with the missing realtime priorities. See answer #3 = check the realtime box.

Also, I am guessing your MusE version is old as you got it from Ubuntu's repository.

You can download an AppImage of MusE here: https://github.com/muse-sequencer/muse/releases, click "Current master (AppImage)". Then you will get bleeding edge! :)

Tell us how it goes! :)
MusE DAW running on Debian 10 Stable/XFCE4.
https://oscillator.se/musik
Tim E. Real
Established Member
Posts: 426
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 12:36 am

Re: Problem launching Muse

Post by Tim E. Real »

Sure, you can do it the manual way as described on the Jack website, by editing the security file and adding yourself to the Audio group,
but Ubuntu Studio Controls is much easier. I don't know why they didn't mention it on that help site.
Install Ubuntu Studio Controls with your package manager, and then an item should show up in your desktop menu.
When you click on that, it easily sets up your system, and Jack, for realtime operation.

Hope that helps.
Tim.
wyllyjon
Established Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2020 7:23 pm

Re: Problem launching Muse

Post by wyllyjon »

Hello !

Thank you for your answer.
I will try with the AppImage.

For the realtime priorities, I had made the changes (audio group and rtprio / memlock setup).
I tried to install the Ubuntu Studio Controls too, but i didn't have all the config stuff that are normally in this application. I had opened a post here https://forum.ubuntu-fr.org/viewtopic.php?id=2059649 to try to understand why I only had the only window showed in the post...
So didn't worked for me...

I hope AppImage will help ! :)
wyllyjon
Established Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2020 7:23 pm

Re: Problem launching Muse

Post by wyllyjon »

So, I have downloaded the AppImage, and I don't have the error anymore.

But, I don't find in the documentation (https://github.com/muse-sequencer/muse/ ... umentation) how to connect the MIDI ? In the QJackCtl, I don't have any MIDI input for Muse (although I do have audio input/output). If I add a Midi Track, I still don't have MIDI input in QJackCtl.

Do you know a documentation to explain how to use midi with Muse ?

Thanks a lot for your help !
User avatar
oscillator
Established Member
Posts: 465
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 6:07 pm
Location: SWEDEN
Contact:

Re: Problem launching Muse

Post by oscillator »

wyllyjon wrote: Fri Dec 11, 2020 4:21 pm So, I have downloaded the AppImage, and I don't have the error anymore.
Great!
wyllyjon wrote: Fri Dec 11, 2020 4:21 pm Do you know a documentation to explain how to use midi with Muse ?
You handle (almost) all your MIDI stuff inside of MusE.

You could start by trying out a tutorial I wrote a couple of months ago to learn the basic workflow of MusE: https://github.com/muse-sequencer/muse/ ... p-tutorial. Even if this is not your kind of music! :)

But maybe you want to control external synths with MIDI? Please describe more in detail what you want to do with your MIDI connection.
MusE DAW running on Debian 10 Stable/XFCE4.
https://oscillator.se/musik
wyllyjon
Established Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2020 7:23 pm

Re: Problem launching Muse

Post by wyllyjon »

Hello !

Thank you for your answer !
I will try this tuto to see if it explains what I want to do !
(Just try to use sf2 sounds in Muse to compose music using my master keyboard)

By the way, Muse does not supports SFZ ?
User avatar
oscillator
Established Member
Posts: 465
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 6:07 pm
Location: SWEDEN
Contact:

Re: Problem launching Muse

Post by oscillator »

wyllyjon wrote: Sat Dec 12, 2020 5:38 am (Just try to use sf2 sounds in Muse to compose music using my master keyboard)
You just plug in your master kbd and it should work. Is it a MIDI or USB/MIDI keyboard? Then create a MIDI track and press the green circle in the tracks list to "Enable input monitor". Press the red dot next to it to record and press Record and Play.

Do my tutorial to get to learn the workflow and you should be fine. (Then you can find your own workflow -- I think everybody has their own! :) )
wyllyjon wrote: Sat Dec 12, 2020 5:38 am By the way, Muse does not supports SFZ ?
It is not MusE that supports soundfonts. It is the plugin you use that loads SF2 and makes the sound. You can use the Addsynth > MESS > Soundfont loader for SF2. I only thinks it supports SF2 and SF3. MESS Soundfont loader comes with MusE.

You can download and add more plugins. There is for example the Calf Fluidsynth.

For SFZ there is this: https://github.com/osxmidi/SFZero-X. But I haven't tried it, and it might be more difficult to install if you are new to Linux audio. You can also use LinuxSampler I think.
MusE DAW running on Debian 10 Stable/XFCE4.
https://oscillator.se/musik
kybos
Established Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2019 5:50 am

Re: Problem launching Muse

Post by kybos »

oscillator wrote: Sat Dec 12, 2020 9:51 am For SFZ there is this: https://github.com/osxmidi/SFZero-X. But I haven't tried it, and it might be more difficult to install if you are new to Linux audio. You can also use LinuxSampler I think.
As an alternative, sfizz is quite easy to install:
https://sfz.tools/sfizz/
wyllyjon
Established Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2020 7:23 pm

Re: Problem launching Muse

Post by wyllyjon »

Hello !

I can't make my MIDI keyboard work with Muse.
It's plugged with MIDI via an external USB soundcard (m-track). It does work with other application, but I don't know how to make it work with Muse.
I have added a synth track, and a MIDI track linked to this synth.
With the "create" tool, I add "something" on my MIDI track . I can edit this part with the virtual keyboard and If i push the virtual keyboard keys, I do have sound. But typing on my real MIDI keyboard, I don't have.

On QjackCtl, on Alsa tab, I do have my m-track midi out connected with the Muse Midi-in, and I have pressed the green and the red circles in the tracks.


Any clue ?

Thanks for your help !
kybos
Established Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2019 5:50 am

Re: Problem launching Muse

Post by kybos »

No PC with Jack here, but I try from memory:

Click the Input routes button (top of mixer strip) for your midi track. You should see some jack-midi inputs there. Hover over one, a submenu should appear. Click Alias 2 (or similar) there to get something human readable and select the preferred input.
wyllyjon
Established Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2020 7:23 pm

Re: Problem launching Muse

Post by wyllyjon »

On my input routes, I have in 'ALSA Devices" : "M-Track MIDI 1" with channel 1 selected, "Midi Through port 0" with no channel selected.
And I have my synth Device I have created to test (Vam-0).
On hover, I do have nothing on any track. But I have a checkbox 'Omni' in front of each track. But checking it does not change anything.
User avatar
oscillator
Established Member
Posts: 465
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 6:07 pm
Location: SWEDEN
Contact:

Re: Problem launching Muse

Post by oscillator »

Can you add a screengrab of the Graph in QJackCtrl when you have everything plugged in?
MusE DAW running on Debian 10 Stable/XFCE4.
https://oscillator.se/musik
wyllyjon
Established Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2020 7:23 pm

Re: Problem launching Muse

Post by wyllyjon »

Here is the screenshot :

Image

That was what you meant when you told "graph" ?
User avatar
oscillator
Established Member
Posts: 465
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 6:07 pm
Location: SWEDEN
Contact:

Re: Problem launching Muse

Post by oscillator »

I think you are running a very old QJackCtl (from the Ubuntu 18.04 repos?).

Download an AppImage of the latest: https://sourceforge.net/projects/qjackc ... t/download

QJackCtl has a button marked Graph.

This is what I do to make it work, I use a simple Akai LPK25 with USB-midi.

1. I connect my LPK25 with a USB cable.

2. I run the QJackCtl appimage and press Start. I get the "midi_capture_4" in the System box (see screenshot).

3. I run muse4 which automatically connect "midi_capture_4" to the "jack-midi-0_in" in the Muse box (see screenshot).

4. In muse I create a softsynth using Add Synth...

5. I create a Midi track which automatically connects to my newest synth track.

6. Click the green circle for the MIDI track.

7. In the screenshot of MusE I have clicked on the small green arrow (pointing down-right), so I can verify that the midi track input is connected to "jack_midi-0_in" channel 1.

Try to do some similar steps and report back what differs for you!
muse_midikbd.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
MusE DAW running on Debian 10 Stable/XFCE4.
https://oscillator.se/musik
Post Reply