I am surely a stupid boy

MusE is a MIDI/Audio sequencer with recording and editing capabilities, aiming to be a complete multitrack virtual studio for Linux. https://muse-sequencer.org/

Moderators: MattKingUSA, khz, spamatica

Post Reply
saturnin51
Established Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2019 5:10 am

I am surely a stupid boy

Post by saturnin51 »

Hi everyone,

I am back after several covid-monthers with no music. I installed the last 3.1.1 version and I have several misunderstandings. Let note that I had recorded several songs with previous version of Muse.

1- MIDI: I success to heard sounds from my drum device, but not to record an only note. No mouvement onto the graph bar

2- Audio: I can heard audio track recorded and played with Muse, but impossible to record also.

3- The graph into Jack control is worse than chinese for me.

4- When I load a song from previous version I have a message saying it will be converted for the new Muse version. I click OK and back immediately to the desktop.

I join the Jack graph with just Muse opened. Could you tell me how to explain and connect all this stuff please ?

Thank you very much for your help.

Robert
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
oscillator
Established Member
Posts: 288
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 6:07 pm
Location: SWEDEN
Contact:

Re: I am surely a stupid boy

Post by oscillator »

That is one complicated graph! :D

Without knowing your setup, I would try to enable one thing at a time.

Let's start with
0. no connections

1. disable pulseaudio
See option 4 on https://jackaudio.org/faq/pulseaudio_and_jack.html

2. connect
system > capture_1 to Muse > input 1-0

Can you record anything now?
MusE DAW running on Debian 10 Stable/XFCE4.
https://oscillator.se/musik

Tim E. Real
Established Member
Posts: 407
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 12:36 am

Re: I am surely a stupid boy

Post by Tim E. Real »

4- When I load a song from previous version I have a message saying it will be converted for the new Muse version. I click OK and back immediately to the desktop.
Can you run MusE in a terminal, include the -D command-line option (Debug), then make the crash happen and post the text?
(If you know how to do it, a back-trace would help too. I think it works the best when MusE is compiled in Debug mode.)

And if possible, it would really help me if you could post the song, or enough of the song to cause the crash.
I will examine it to see what might be wrong.

Thanks.
Tim.

saturnin51
Established Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2019 5:10 am

Re: I am surely a stupid boy

Post by saturnin51 »

Thank for your help Tim,

Audio recording is OK. But MIDI recording no. About conversion, the problem occurs with some files, not all.

The setup is:
- Muse 3.1.1
- Edirol UA-25
- Keyboard Korg 5000
- Expander Yamaha CBX-T3
- drum device (a BandHero drum)

The MIDI connection are right.
UA-25 MIDI OUT -> YAMAHA MIDI IN
Keyboard and drum MIDI OUT -> UA-25 MIDI IN

I made the change into JackCtl: pasuspender -- jackd. However Pulseaudio still appears in the graph as you can notice. ????
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Tim E. Real
Established Member
Posts: 407
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 12:36 am

Re: I am surely a stupid boy

Post by Tim E. Real »

Hi. Thank you for the posts. I am examining the files.

Apologies, I would like to request that you post one more file: The MusE configuration file.
This is found in your home directory under the hidden config folderr:
~/.config/MusE/MusE/MusE-seq.cfg

Thanks.
Tim.

saturnin51
Established Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2019 5:10 am

Re: I am surely a stupid boy

Post by saturnin51 »

The requested file.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Tim E. Real
Established Member
Posts: 407
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 12:36 am

Re: I am surely a stupid boy

Post by Tim E. Real »

Crash observed. Thank you!

It is caught in an endless loop inside my latency correction code,
calling Track 5 which calls device jack-midi-0 which calls Track 5 which calls device jack-midi-0... and repeat infinite until crash.

Unfortunately your MusE Settings are set to automatically open the last project when starting, which would always crash.
This will put it back to default, opening a template: Please edit the file MusE-seq.cfg so this line reads:

Code: Select all

    <startMode>1</startMode> 
Optional work-around for now, to allow you to open the song:
Turn off all Latency Correction in Settings.
Bad I know, but it should work.

Please wait, much to do ...
I have filed a bug report for you :)

Thanks.
Tim.

saturnin51
Established Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2019 5:10 am

Re: I am surely a stupid boy

Post by saturnin51 »

Thank you Tim. I made the modification into the cfg Muse file.
And I managed to record and listen to the MIDI tracks. But I have to say that It is difficult to understand the MIDI connection into Muse, with MIDI-JACK0 or 2 or 3 ?

Post Reply