Looping doesn't work anymore?

MusE is a MIDI/Audio sequencer with recording and editing capabilities, aiming to be a complete multitrack virtual studio for Linux. https://muse-sequencer.org/

Moderators: MattKingUSA, khz, spamatica

Post Reply
oscillator
Established Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 6:07 pm

Looping doesn't work anymore?

Post by oscillator »

Something strange has begun to happen when looping in the arranger:

See attached image. I have set the loop points. Everything loops ok (2 bars, then repeats).

I changed the tempo. Suddenly the pointer (where MusE is currently playing) moves past the end loop marker before repeating.

I changed back the tempo and put the pointer at bar 12. Now MusE loops at the end loop marker but goes back to the original pointer position before repeating.

Does my description make sense? Am I doing something wrong?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Tim E. Real
Established Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 12:36 am

Re: Looping doesn't work anymore?

Post by Tim E. Real »

Checking...

Tim E. Real
Established Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 12:36 am

Re: Looping doesn't work anymore?

Post by Tim E. Real »

Observed.
Hm, something messed up with loop points after tempo is changed.
If tempo is changed by say 2X, the loop points effectively become at twice their current positions.
If tempo is changed by say 0.5X, the loop points effectively become at half their current positions.

Workaround for now:
After changing the tempo, please reposition the two blue cursors (move them away then back again).
The workaround tests OK here.

Possibly my fault? We shall see... Will try to fix, gimme a wee bit of time, got some other things going on...

Tim E. Real
Established Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 12:36 am

Re: Looping doesn't work anymore?

Post by Tim E. Real »

A fix has been applied in git master now.

It has been that way for quite a while.

I fixed it some time ago in another pending branch of mine (pos_ctrl_fixes).
So I cherry picked two things from my branch:
1) Fix when tempo serial number is incremented. (Fixes broken looping etc.)
2) Add rounding choice to tempo tick-to-frame methods (part of pending Pos fixes).

Try 'er out.
Thanks.

oscillator
Established Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 6:07 pm

Re: Looping doesn't work anymore?

Post by oscillator »

Thanks a lot Tim, I will try it out this weekend!

Have a nice day!

Staffan

oscillator
Established Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 6:07 pm

Re: Looping doesn't work anymore?

Post by oscillator »

Hmmm, trying out the new master. Looping still does not work. To my ears it sounds like the looping happens too early, so the loop doesn't keep rhythm...

This is the first time I saw the new 4+ FX rack with scrollbar, very nice!

/Staffan

oscillator
Established Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 6:07 pm

Re: Looping doesn't work anymore?

Post by oscillator »

Trying to find a pattern in the delay while looping, but no luck. The timing is unfortunately not right.

Tim E. Real
Established Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 12:36 am

Re: Looping doesn't work anymore?

Post by Tim E. Real »

Hi, apologies for the lack of response, I got way side-tracked.
However I did manage to test and it seemed to be OK here.

Can you maybe try this testing method:

I tested by making a simple part with one note at each beat, driving a synth.
In addition I turned on the metronome so that the metronome sound would overlay with the part sound,
so that I could have a 'reference' to go by.
I put the loop points at the beginning and end of the part.
After modifying the tempo (at song beginning) and playing, all seemed OK, I did not notice anything bad, at least to my ears.

If there is a timing problem, it must be slight? Are we talking about large, gross timing errors or small ones that accumulate?

I will try to test more at some point, thanks.

oscillator
Established Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 6:07 pm

Re: Looping doesn't work anymore?

Post by oscillator »

Thanks for the feedback!

This is what I have found using your description:

If I turn the resolution to 6pp and add one "tick" (6pp) to the loop, it sounds right. So the looping starts too early.

Using master from today.

BTW Nice changes in the Settings GUI. And Ctrl-drag (copy) works just the way I like it now! :)

Post Reply