MusE 3.1pre4

MusE is a MIDI/Audio sequencer with recording and editing capabilities, aiming to be a complete multitrack virtual studio for Linux. https://muse-sequencer.org/

Moderators: khz, MattKingUSA, spamatica

spamatica
Established Member
Posts: 240
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 10:38 am

MusE 3.1pre4

Postby spamatica » Wed Dec 11, 2019 8:31 pm

== MusE 3.1pre4 release December 11, 2019 ==

Getting real close to the real 3.1! (or will it be 4.0, who knows?)

Some unordered highlights in this release are:
* Customizable size of icons and custom tool cursors
* Many many new vectorized icons
* German translation updated
* FIXED: Mixer strips missing if loading an older song saved before 20.10.2019
* FIXED: Duplicate strips found in songs saved before 20.10.2019
* FIXED: Long-time mixer problem with restoring size.
* Added option for opening MDI subwindows maximized
* Fix EffectRack::songChanged() crash when reloading songs: Check track still exists.
* Fixed bug #719 downmix to existing file appends to the old file
* Transport master fixes: New button on transport. Fix connect at startup etc.
* Added File->New from template... menu entry. File->New loads default template
* Fixed many UI text issues, consistency, translations etc
* Fixed bug #720 arm follows track did bad things while recording
* Fix #697: Plugin UI scaling, has quick setting
* Fix # 708: Surge-vst crashes.
* New - Introducing the Snooper (object tree) for coders and stylesheet authors
* More keyboard shortcuts
* More colors on canvas are configurable
* Add command line option -C "Do not re-create plugin cache."
* Soundfont *.sf3 files: Small tweak allows our MESS fluidsynth to load them.
* Bug 681: Fix multichannel track feeding aux track, no audio. In AudioTrack::copyData().
* Fixed metronome selection of wave files
* Improved cursor interaction in piano roll/drum editor (event canvas vs. control canvas),
cursor shape shows when cursor has no function in given area
* Correct cursor size on HiDPI screens (fixes issue #637)
* LV2: Fix sequencing/syncing plugins (Helm, LV2 metronome, NoiseMak3r...)
* Generic plugin UI: Added 'Quirks' buttons to toolbar

For the complete list of changes see:
https://github.com/muse-sequencer/muse/ ... /ChangeLog

News section:
https://muse-sequencer.org/index.php/News

Download:
https://muse-sequencer.org/index.php/Download

Demos page:
https://muse-sequencer.org/index.php/Demos

Forum:
viewforum.php?f=61

Keep on Rocking!
The MusE Team

User avatar
funkmuscle
Established Member
Posts: 2349
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 2:30 pm

Re: MusE 3.1pre4

Postby funkmuscle » Thu Dec 12, 2019 1:12 am

awesome guys!! thanx!! installing as we speak!

WforWoollyMammoth
Established Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2019 4:32 pm

Re: MusE 3.1pre4

Postby WforWoollyMammoth » Fri Dec 13, 2019 10:58 pm

Is the maximum amount of plugins inserted for a track still set to four?

Tim E. Real
Established Member
Posts: 325
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 12:36 am

Re: MusE 3.1pre4

Postby Tim E. Real » Fri Dec 13, 2019 11:39 pm

Excellent question. Yes. Still at four.

The ability to quickly and instantly change that in the code with one simple value change, has existed for a long time now.
One reason it has not been done yet was the mixer strips. It was a question of available space on the mixer strips at the time.
It has taken a long time for the mixer strips to evolve.
Meanwhile, we now have giant HiDpi screens...

Another reason was that I was very worried. Once we change that value there is no going back. If we find for some reason that
more than 4 is too many to fit on a strip or something, and we must revert the change, then songs made with the change
will be broken.

At the moment, on my crappy 10 year old screen, 4 slots is still... meh... kind of cramped.

But perhaps it is time to take a serious look at whether to up the value to, say...
5? 6?
If I recall correctly, I left enough headroom for 8, grand total. As mentioned above, easily changeable from 4 to 8 max.
More than that is impossible without major changes.

Tim E. Real
Established Member
Posts: 325
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 12:36 am

Re: MusE 3.1pre4

Postby Tim E. Real » Fri Dec 13, 2019 11:51 pm

Scrollbars would allow us to put any amount in the rack, while still showing only four at a time.
I have long been meaning to look into it.
But it was a bummer knowing that we must give up precious horizontal pixels for a scrollbar.
However, I have seen very thin scrollbars and I'm keen to try it. And there is always the mouse wheel of course.
Ha! You've got me thinking now. Watch out...

BTW: Perhaps many, including other devs, don't realize that recently I did some heavy work on the mixer strips.
They now have the ability to let the user put any controls they want in any of the three rack spaces on a strip.
But again, it was a question of space and scrollbars.
I really really need to finish up that work.
Yep, you'll be able to swap out those boring midi Reverb and Chorus send controls for whatever you want.
The 'lower' rack area currently just contains the pan control. But being a 'rack' I gave it the ability to do the same
as the other racks, to put anything you want there.
And it's more than just knobs and controls. There's room for custom controls as you can see with the midi 'patch selector'.

oscillator
Established Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 6:07 pm

Re: MusE 3.1pre4

Postby oscillator » Sat Dec 14, 2019 5:54 am

Great! Thank you for all your work!

I am currently trying out the new release with a bunch of plugins (Surge, Sorcerer, Helm, TAL FX etc) and it works beautifully!

Tim E. Real
Established Member
Posts: 325
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 12:36 am

Re: MusE 3.1pre4

Postby Tim E. Real » Sat Dec 14, 2019 9:20 am

Hey ho everyone !
To abuse an expression... "And then there were 8"...
https://linuxmusicians.com/viewtopic.php?f=61&t=20797

This is it, no looking back to 4 plugins.
It's a bold move. Please test.

Still, should be no trouble at all with 8 vs. 4. It's just a number.
But lemme know if graphics troubles and so on. Tweaks may come. (Scrollbar).

kybos
Established Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2019 5:50 am

Re: MusE 3.1pre4

Postby kybos » Sat Dec 14, 2019 8:20 pm

One question in this context:

Is it possible to customize the colors in the effect rack from external style sheet?
I tried but did not succeed.

Tim E. Real
Established Member
Posts: 325
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 12:36 am

Re: MusE 3.1pre4

Postby Tim E. Real » Sat Dec 14, 2019 9:30 pm

I will try to expose it.
Also, I will try to expose the colour of our 'Header title item" class that you see in so many menus (the title item).
It currently cannot be seen well with our stylesheets.

User avatar
funkmuscle
Established Member
Posts: 2349
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 2:30 pm

Re: MusE 3.1pre4

Postby funkmuscle » Sun Dec 15, 2019 3:32 pm

Guys a few questions. When working, the scroll bar at the bottom is white and I have to guess where it is. Is there a way to change the colour?
And also when adding midi files to the project, I'm given the 3 options and I choose add to project. The issue I'm having is that it needs to be a new track and I can't add to the current track until I've added the new track then I copy(if it lets me) to the current working track.
Example, I'm putting some midi drum files together composing the beats for a song and I'm up to 10 tracks for each file I add. Is there a way to just drag and drop in the currrent working midi track?

Tim E. Real
Established Member
Posts: 325
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 12:36 am

Re: MusE 3.1pre4

Postby Tim E. Real » Sun Dec 15, 2019 4:06 pm

Hi can you show a picture? Not sure which bar you mean.

Drag and drop works. Drag a midi file into the Arranger.
But you are presented with the same import dialog. The same three questions.
So I'm not sure if that solves the issue.
Are you saying you want to selectively import only certain tracks that are inside the midi file but leave the others out?

User avatar
funkmuscle
Established Member
Posts: 2349
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 2:30 pm

Re: MusE 3.1pre4

Postby funkmuscle » Sun Dec 15, 2019 4:11 pm

Tim E. Real wrote:Hi can you show a picture? Not sure which bar you mean.

Drag and drop works. Drag a midi file into the Arranger.
But you are presented with the same import dialog. The same three questions.
So I'm not sure if that solves the issue.
Are you saying you want to selectively import only certain tracks that are inside the midi file but leave the others out?

The import dialog doesn't given the option to add to the current, it just given add to project and it creates a new track when dragging that file or importing it.
The scroll bar at the bottom of the editor or the arranger is the same white or whatever colour the canvas is.

Tim E. Real
Established Member
Posts: 325
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 12:36 am

Re: MusE 3.1pre4

Postby Tim E. Real » Sun Dec 15, 2019 4:32 pm

Show a pic of that scrollbar.

If I understand correctly you want to import the tracks so that they append or replace the existing tracks?
Or no?

Off the top of my head, what about if we added two more options:
1) If existing tracks are found with the same track names as the importing file, we replace those tracks.
2) If existing tracks are found with the same track names as the importing file, we append to those tracks.

User avatar
funkmuscle
Established Member
Posts: 2349
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 2:30 pm

Re: MusE 3.1pre4

Postby funkmuscle » Sun Dec 15, 2019 4:38 pm

Tim E. Real wrote:Show a pic of that scrollbar.

If I understand correctly you want to import the tracks so that they append or replace the existing tracks?
Or no?

Off the top of my head, what about if we added two more options:
1) If existing tracks are found with the same track names as the importing file, we replace those tracks.
2) If existing tracks are found with the same track names as the importing file, we append to those tracks.

Yes that's the word I was looking for LOL! Yes I would like to append new files to the existing track. So as I'm testing midi drum files to see what fits the song, I would like to append it to that one track instead of every time I pull a new file into app and it takes up a new track and it starts right at the beginning. So I would have to go all the way back to the beginning of that track and drag it all the way to the end where I wanted it to be appended.

User avatar
funkmuscle
Established Member
Posts: 2349
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 2:30 pm

Re: MusE 3.1pre4

Postby funkmuscle » Fri Jan 17, 2020 5:21 pm

Ok guys, I've completely cleaned out and reinstalled MusE from git.
I keep having to create a project many times using DrumGizmo before I can get sound.
I don't have that issue with Ardour, Qtractor or Reaper.
I can see the meter working when played but no sound. MusE is connected in Qjackctl.
This has been happening before the clean out. I cleaned out and reinstalled just in case it was I my end but it's not.
Older projects work or if I start fresh and create my own midi files it works but if I do import a file, this happens sometimes.


Return to “MusE Sequencer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest