MusE 3.1pre3

MusE is a MIDI/Audio sequencer with recording and editing capabilities, aiming to be a complete multitrack virtual studio for Linux. https://muse-sequencer.org/

Moderators: MattKingUSA, khz, spamatica

spamatica
Established Member
Posts: 260
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 10:38 am

MusE 3.1pre3

Post by spamatica »

== MusE 3.1pre3 release November 12, 2019 ==

And, we’re back for some exiting end of year musings!

Some highlights in this release are:
* MusE config files and names have changed!
Everything has been moved to ~/.config/MusE/MusE EXCEPT the qt config file
which remains in ~/.config/MusE. The MusE config file 'MusE.cfg' has been
renamed 'MusE-seq.cfg'. The MusE qt config file 'MusE-qt.conf' has been
renamed 'MusE.conf'.
* New! Comprehensive full midi and audio latency correction / compensation:
* Metronome super-makeover:
* LV2 Major rewrite of state/worker support and more, fixes several synths:
* Mixer and strips - Save entire state.
* Midi Editor now keeps state (zoom, pos, controllers) after closing:
* New! Restored Python remote control

* Added tab in Aboutbox with some runtime diagnostics of MusE
* Add: Tooltip for current note/instrument in the midi editors
* New - Instrument can now be changed on a Synth Track:
* Implemented issue 644: Rewind on stop
* Fix issue 667: Hang on automatic restart. Reset jackStarted upon restart.
* Fix issue 638: Font too small in popups started from mixer strip
* Add: Double click on track ID selects all tracks of the same type
* New: Persistent synth tracks. Tracks are preserved even if synth is not found
* LV2: Fix plugins using worker extension, such as *v1 suite (drumkv1 etc.)
* LV2: Removed ALL internal LV2 support. Too hard to maintain.
* Fixes for BSD support
* Fixed midi import problem as reported in forums:
* Fixed Midi Input Transformator and Midi Transformator problems.
* Fix LinuxVST duplicates in plugin list if duplicate plugins exist.

For the complete list of changes see:
https://github.com/muse-sequencer/muse/ ... /ChangeLog

News section:
http://muse-sequencer.org/index.php/News

Download:
http://muse-sequencer.org/index.php/Download

Demos page:
http://muse-sequencer.org/index.php/Demos

Keep on Rocking!
The MusE Team

Tim E. Real
Established Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 12:36 am

Re: MusE 3.1pre3

Post by Tim E. Real »

Woohoo!
Thanks bud!
Especially for the wiggle room before final release.
Yes, there's a few things to fix still... Working hard...

User avatar
funkmuscle
Established Member
Posts: 2375
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 2:30 pm

Re: MusE 3.1pre3

Post by funkmuscle »

Amazing work guys! Will the exporting of audio tracks be added so for instance if I did the drums with every instrument on in own track and I wanted to export each track individually (stems) so I can say send it to a studio or in my case, my bassist?
It's there already in Ardour and Reaper but I do all my drums in MusE with DrumGizmo then I export the midi tracks to Ardour or Reaper the record each instrument of the kit to it's own track.
Wouldn't it be better and time saving if one could do the midi and wav in one DAW and the Export individually?

Tim E. Real
Established Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 12:36 am

Re: MusE 3.1pre3

Post by Tim E. Real »

Didn't forget about that. Looking into it.
It would be very similar to our 'bounce' feature.
I've got a plan worked out to implement it.
But at the moment I've got a couple of branches I need to get straight
before I can tinker with that because those branches also tinker with the very same areas.
So this may take some time... or not... Sometimes I can surprise and get it done, eh?

User avatar
funkmuscle
Established Member
Posts: 2375
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 2:30 pm

Re: MusE 3.1pre3

Post by funkmuscle »

Tim E. Real wrote:Didn't forget about that. Looking into it.
It would be very similar to our 'bounce' feature.
I've got a plan worked out to implement it.
But at the moment I've got a couple of branches I need to get straight
before I can tinker with that because those branches also tinker with the very same areas.
So this may take some time... or not... Sometimes I can surprise and get it done, eh?
sweet!! thanx Tim

User avatar
funkmuscle
Established Member
Posts: 2375
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 2:30 pm

Re: MusE 3.1pre3

Post by funkmuscle »

Hey guys, I'm working on a new midi drum track and part way through it I'd like to change the tempo for a small section then back to the original tempo. How is that done in MusE?

Tim E. Real
Established Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 12:36 am

Re: MusE 3.1pre3

Post by Tim E. Real »

It's done with the tempo map. We call it a 'master track' since it is a tempo and time signature 'track'.
Open either the 'master track list editor' or 'graphical master track editor' from the main 'view' menu.

The green icon beside each tempo entry box enables the master track, as the tooltip says.
When that green icon is off, the master track is ignored and the value in the tempo box is a 'static' value throughout the song.

Of course, these are the tempo and time signatures for the entire song, for all tracks.
If you are looking to 'squeeze' or 'expand' a passage in an individual track part, that's something different.

User avatar
funkmuscle
Established Member
Posts: 2375
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 2:30 pm

Re: MusE 3.1pre3

Post by funkmuscle »

Tim E. Real wrote:It's done with the tempo map. We call it a 'master track' since it is a tempo and time signature 'track'.
Open either the 'master track list editor' or 'graphical master track editor' from the main 'view' menu.

The green icon beside each tempo entry box enables the master track, as the tooltip says.
When that green icon is off, the master track is ignored and the value in the tempo box is a 'static' value throughout the song.

Of course, these are the tempo and time signatures for the entire song, for all tracks.
If you are looking to 'squeeze' or 'expand' a passage in an individual track part, that's something different.
Thanx, the green icon thing did it

finotti
Established Member
Posts: 369
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2011 9:07 pm

Re: MusE 3.1pre3

Post by finotti »

funkmuscle wrote:Hey guys, I'm working on a new midi drum track and part way through it I'd like to change the tempo for a small section then back to the original tempo. How is that done in MusE?
I just put the play head where I want the change to happen (in the main window) and change the tempo in the tool bar.

User avatar
funkmuscle
Established Member
Posts: 2375
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 2:30 pm

Re: MusE 3.1pre3

Post by funkmuscle »

finotti wrote:
funkmuscle wrote:Hey guys, I'm working on a new midi drum track and part way through it I'd like to change the tempo for a small section then back to the original tempo. How is that done in MusE?
I just put the play head where I want the change to happen (in the main window) and change the tempo in the tool bar.
Yes that's how I used to do it too and I didn't remember anything about having the temple icon to be green. I was doing exactly what you suggested because that's what I used to do and nothing was happening until Tim mentioned what he did above.

finotti
Established Member
Posts: 369
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2011 9:07 pm

Re: MusE 3.1pre3

Post by finotti »

funkmuscle wrote:
finotti wrote:
funkmuscle wrote:Hey guys, I'm working on a new midi drum track and part way through it I'd like to change the tempo for a small section then back to the original tempo. How is that done in MusE?
I just put the play head where I want the change to happen (in the main window) and change the tempo in the tool bar.
Yes that's how I used to do it too and I didn't remember anything about having the temple icon to be green. I was doing exactly what you suggested because that's what I used to do and nothing was happening until Tim mentioned what he did above.
Ah, I see. I haven't tried the 3.1pre3 yet. Sorry for the noise...

spamatica
Established Member
Posts: 260
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 10:38 am

Re: MusE 3.1pre3

Post by spamatica »

finotti wrote:
funkmuscle wrote: Yes that's how I used to do it too and I didn't remember anything about having the temple icon to be green. I was doing exactly what you suggested because that's what I used to do and nothing was happening until Tim mentioned what he did above.
Ah, I see. I haven't tried the 3.1pre3 yet. Sorry for the noise...
Your use case is still valid, changing the tempo in the tool bar in the main window at the point you want it to change.
The green icon might be new (which enables the master track) but the functionality is the same.

User avatar
funkmuscle
Established Member
Posts: 2375
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 2:30 pm

Re: MusE 3.1pre3

Post by funkmuscle »

Hey guys, another question here. I had drummaps made by Michael Oswald that use to load when I loaded the template. Now they don't work.
I get the generic MusE drummap when I load a DrumGizmo template.
Also there was a way to create your own drummap or load one in the drum editor I thought?

Tim E. Real
Established Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 12:36 am

Re: MusE 3.1pre3

Post by Tim E. Real »

Hey ho.
Do you mean loading a *.map file?
I just tried it and it seems to still work.
Right-click on a drum track's name in the arranger track list, and select 'load track's drum list'.
I chose one of our maps and it loaded, all the drum names appeared.

As for the other solution, creating maps with the Instrument Editor is possible.
Create your own instrument complete with its own drum note names.
And now, recently (last week) you can even choose that instrument for any synth track. That was not possible before.

User avatar
funkmuscle
Established Member
Posts: 2375
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 2:30 pm

Re: MusE 3.1pre3

Post by funkmuscle »

Tim E. Real wrote:Hey ho.
Do you mean loading a *.map file?
I just tried it and it seems to still work.
Right-click on a drum track's name in the arranger track list, and select 'load track's drum list'.
I chose one of our maps and it loaded, all the drum names appeared.

As for the other solution, creating maps with the Instrument Editor is possible.
Create your own instrument complete with its own drum note names.
And now, recently (last week) you can even choose that instrument for any synth track. That was not possible before.
Damn y'all are fast!! Thanks again Tim.. That worked.

Post Reply