MIDI input from jack virtual keyboard

MusE is a MIDI/Audio sequencer with recording and editing capabilities, aiming to be a complete multitrack virtual studio for Linux. http://muse-sequencer.org/

Moderators: khz, MattKingUSA, spamatica

kybos
Established Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2019 5:50 am

MIDI input from jack virtual keyboard

Postby kybos » Wed Oct 23, 2019 6:02 am

Hi,

I am trying to connect the jack-keyboard app to MusE, for real time and step input. I suppose I am missing something obvious, but I am not able to do it. The jack keyboard is not displayed as possible input anywhere in MusE.
In Ardour there is a MIDI input port exposed for each MIDI track, which can be easily connected to in the jack keyboard or a patchbay.
How can I achieve this in MusE?

System: Ubuntu Studio 19.10

Thanks,
kybos

Tim E. Real
Established Member
Posts: 277
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 12:36 am

Re: MIDI input from jack virtual keyboard

Postby Tim E. Real » Wed Oct 23, 2019 4:53 pm

Hello. jack-keyboard tested OK here.
Basically you want to try to get it to look like the picture shown.
Add a Midi Track.
Click on the left green diagonal arrow in the track strip (just below "Track 1" in the picture)
to open the Routing popup menu.
Click on the various orange dots so that it looks like the picture.
Tip: Hold the Ctrl key to keep the popup menus open as you click various things.

There are a couple of other ways to make the same connection:
The Settings > Midi Ports/Soft Synth dialog.
The Advanced Router dialog.

To see if anything is coming in, click the green circle (the Monitor button) at the bottom of the track strip.
Then the meters should fluctuate as keys are pressed in jack-keyboard.

Hope that helps.

jack-keyboard 1.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

kybos
Established Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2019 5:50 am

Re: MIDI input from jack virtual keyboard

Postby kybos » Wed Oct 23, 2019 6:29 pm

Yes, it works exactly as you describe. When jack-keyboard is started before MusE, then everything is already set up, otherwise jack-midi can be added in Settings > Midi Ports/Soft Synth dialog.
I don't know what happened yesterday, I can't reproduce the problem now. I had jack-midi in place, but only the output was active and it was not possible to activate the input (I even tried the Advanced Router...). Perhaps a jack problem (I don't think it was MusE, because I restarted it many times). Or I did something stupid...
Anyway, thank you very much for your time, very much appreciated.


Return to “MusE Sequencer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests