Problem with loading lv2 presets

MusE is a MIDI/Audio sequencer with recording and editing capabilities, aiming to be a complete multitrack virtual studio for Linux. http://muse-sequencer.org/

Moderators: khz, MattKingUSA, spamatica

alex stone
Established Member
Posts: 170
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 7:39 am

Problem with loading lv2 presets

Postby alex stone » Mon May 13, 2019 3:08 am

preset-window-1.png


Tim, i've run into a problem with loading LV2 presets.

I have over 80 of them so far, and the only presets that will load are on the first "page" in the list. Those listed in the "More" windows fail to load.

I've attached a pic showing the preset window.


Alex.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Tim E. Real
Established Member
Posts: 206
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 12:36 am

Re: Problem with loading lv2 presets

Postby Tim E. Real » Tue May 14, 2019 10:10 pm

Hi, yes I mentioned I had noticed this before, but I had not fixed it yet.

Fixed in git master now.

Tested OK with Helm synth and AmSynth, which have lots n' lots of presets.

Thanks.

alex stone
Established Member
Posts: 170
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 7:39 am

Re: Problem with loading lv2 presets

Postby alex stone » Tue May 14, 2019 11:03 pm

Ok, thanks. I'll compile and test.

alex stone
Established Member
Posts: 170
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 7:39 am

Re: Problem with loading lv2 presets

Postby alex stone » Tue May 14, 2019 11:27 pm

Thanks Tim, it works. I added the rest of the instruments, saved the project, closed and opened, and all the instruments loaded as they should. I'll test more of course, but so far so good.

Alex.


Return to “MusE Sequencer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest