Muse not running

MusE is a MIDI/Audio sequencer with recording and editing capabilities, aiming to be a complete multitrack virtual studio for Linux. http://muse-sequencer.org/

Moderators: MattKingUSA, khz, spamatica

vector
Established Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2018 11:40 pm

Muse not running

Postby vector » Thu Sep 27, 2018 9:33 pm

Hi Seems I posted in this in the wrong section
Muse is not running on my system, would really appreciate some help
details here

viewtopic.php?f=1&t=19016
What would I know I'm just the bass player

vector
Established Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2018 11:40 pm

Re: Muse not running

Postby vector » Thu Sep 27, 2018 10:14 pm

Tried building muse 3 which by all accounts was susccesful

unfortunately looks like the same problem

Code: Select all

 muse3
Config File </home/mark/.config/MusE/MusE.cfg>
configuration: unknown tag <dummyAudioBufSize> at line 17
configuration: unknown tag <dummyAudioSampleRate> at line 18

***WARNING***
Loaded config file version is 2.0
Current version is 3.1
Conversions may be applied!

QApplication: invalid style override passed, ignoring it.
LOCALE en_AU
Denormal protection enabled.
Select audio device from configuration : 0
User JackAudio backend - backend selected through configuration
MusE:initJackAudio: jack_get_version() returned zeros. Setting version major to 1.
jackdmp 1.9.12
Copyright 2001-2005 Paul Davis and others.
Copyright 2004-2016 Grame.
Copyright 2016-2017 Filipe Coelho.
jackdmp comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY
This is free software, and you are welcome to redistribute it
under certain conditions; see the file COPYING for details
no message buffer overruns
no message buffer overruns
no message buffer overruns
JACK server starting in realtime mode with priority 10
self-connect-mode is "Don't restrict self connect requests"
audio_reservation_init
Acquire audio card Audio0
creating alsa driver ... hw:0|hw:0|1024|2|44100|0|0|nomon|swmeter|-|32bit
configuring for 44100Hz, period = 1024 frames (23.2 ms), buffer = 2 periods
ALSA: final selected sample format for capture: 32bit integer little-endian
ALSA: use 2 periods for capture
ALSA: final selected sample format for playback: 32bit integer little-endian
ALSA: use 2 periods for playback
scan: added port hw:2,0,0 in-hw-2-0-0-CH345-MIDI-1
scan: added port hw:2,0,0 out-hw-2-0-0-CH345-MIDI-1
scan: opened port hw:2,0,0 in-hw-2-0-0-CH345-MIDI-1
scan: opened port hw:2,0,0 out-hw-2-0-0-CH345-MIDI-1
Using Jack
dlopen(/usr/lib/dssi/whysynth.so) failed: /usr/lib/dssi/whysynth.so: undefined symbol: dssp_voicelist_mutex_unlock
free(): invalid pointer
Aborted (core dumped)
mark@fatcat:~$ Unknown error...
terminate called after throwing an instance of 'Jack::JackTemporaryException'
  what():
What would I know I'm just the bass player

Tim E. Real
Established Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 12:36 am

Re: Muse not running

Postby Tim E. Real » Thu Sep 27, 2018 11:42 pm

Hello, that's a quite old version. We've had similar complaints.
The problem is I'm not sure if anyone has made very recent packages for various distros, especially Debian-based distros.
I think some Arch, SUSE, or Fedora packages may be available, I think those teams contacted us recently and we helped get them packaged.

We're at release version 3.x now. You can build it, others are using it. And for the very latest, try the git master for some great fixes.

Alternatively, if you really want to see your older packaged version run, try some of the hints in the README file regarding setting up
your system for realtime permissions, because I noticed that your system does not appear to be running with realtime permissions.
That might be the reason why older MusE is quitting.
And, you will likely want to set up realtime permissions for version 3.x as well anyway, so do take a look at the README file.

vector
Established Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2018 11:40 pm

Re: Muse not running

Postby vector » Fri Sep 28, 2018 2:02 am

so
built muse3 (still not working)
looking at Readme -Recommended setup
create an "audio" group confirmed

For realtime priority
/etc/security/limits.d/audio.conf
contains:

Code: Select all

# Provided by the jackd package.
#
# Changes to this file will be preserved.
#
# If you want to enable/disable realtime permissions, run
#
#    dpkg-reconfigure -p high jackd

@audio   -  rtprio     95
@audio   -  memlock    unlimited
#@audio   -  nice      -19
confirmed

so no change required so far...

The RTC is recommended, with sufficient permissions, for best accuracy. /etc/udev/rules.d/40-timer-permissions.rules--does not exist
created as per instructions.

Haven't tried this yet(The following is old information! But may work for those without udev.)
but just want to reboot (thus leave this post) in case things need to sort themselves out
What would I know I'm just the bass player

vector
Established Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2018 11:40 pm

Re: Muse not running

Postby vector » Fri Sep 28, 2018 2:38 am

update after reboot to be sure

Code: Select all

muse3 -d
Config File </home/mark/.config/MusE/MusE.cfg>
configuration: unknown tag <dummyAudioBufSize> at line 17
configuration: unknown tag <dummyAudioSampleRate> at line 18

***WARNING***
Loaded config file version is 2.0
Current version is 3.1
Conversions may be applied!

QApplication: invalid style override passed, ignoring it.
LOCALE en_AU
Denormal protection enabled.
Trying RTC timer...
RtcTimer::setTimerFreq(): cannot set freq 1024 on /dev/rtc: Permission denied
  precise timer not available, check file permissions and allowed RTC freq (/sys/class/rtc/rtc0/max_user_freq)
Trying ALSA timer...
AlsaTimer::initTimer(): best available ALSA timer: system timer
got timer = 40
dlopen(/usr/lib/dssi/whysynth.so) failed: /usr/lib/dssi/whysynth.so: undefined symbol: dssp_voicelist_mutex_unlock
free(): invalid pointer
Aborted (core dumped)


Code: Select all

mark@fatcat:~$ chmod 660 /dev/rtc
chmod: changing permissions of '/dev/rtc': Operation not permitted
mark@fatcat:~$ sudo chmod 660 /dev/rtc
[sudo] password for mark:
mark@fatcat:~$ sudo chgrp audio /dev/rtc
mark@fatcat:~$ echo 8192 > /proc/sys/dev/rtc/max-user-freq
bash: /proc/sys/dev/rtc/max-user-freq: No such file or directory


seems one thing is i cant access rtc not sure what im doing wrong
and not sure what dlopen(/usr/lib/dssi/whysynth.so) failed: /usr/lib/dssi/whysynth.so: undefined symbol: dssp_voicelist_mutex_unlock error is
What would I know I'm just the bass player

Tim E. Real
Established Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 12:36 am

Re: Muse not running

Postby Tim E. Real » Fri Sep 28, 2018 6:57 pm

Hi, thanks for taking the time to build from source.

Let's see if we can determine if the crash is caused by the DSSI whysynth:
Can you please run MusE 3.x from a command line with the -I switch, and let's try the -L as well:

"./muse3 -I -L"

This will disable loading of DSSI synths, and disable LASH support just in case.

In case it gets further, but still other synths cause problems, there are other command-line switches
to disable LV2 and VST synths (-2 and -N respectively).

Thanks.

vector
Established Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2018 11:40 pm

Re: Muse not running

Postby vector » Fri Sep 28, 2018 10:14 pm

ok I think we are getting somewhere.
first the -L switch is not recognised. I looked thru the switch list and there is no -L (-l is for language) I looked for Lash but couldnt find a switch.
Not to be discouraged I went with the theme ;) BTW I did not need the ./
muse3 -I -p -n -2
it loaded :)
So I I started to remove switches
the -p is the one that stops it aborting
NOTE: while -I does remove the whysnth 'warning' it does not cause the abort?
muse3 -p

Code: Select all

muse3 -p
Config File </home/mark/.config/MusE/MusE.cfg>
QApplication: invalid style override passed, ignoring it.
LOCALE en_AU
Denormal protection enabled.
Select audio device from configuration : 0
User JackAudio backend - backend selected through configuration
MusE:initJackAudio: jack_get_version() returned zeros. Setting version major to 1.
Using Jack
Initializing Native VST support. Using VESTIGE compatibility implementation.
scanDSSILib: dlopen(/usr/lib/dssi/whysynth.so) failed: /usr/lib/dssi/whysynth.so: undefined symbol: dssp_voicelist_mutex_unlock
    LV2: Foo YC20 Organ: Required feature: http://lv2plug.in/ns/ext/event: not supported!
JACK: buffersize changed 1024
starting with template /usr/local/share/muse-3.0/templates/default.med
JACK: buffersize changed 1024
MidiJackDevice::queueEvent() evTime:21095706 < syncFrame:21124096!!

I then imported a midi file, it plays (hurray) but no sound

Code: Select all


so its seems there is a problem with the LADSPA plugins?
and perhaps lack of how Muse works with midi( I have to map the midi signal to somewhere perhaps?) or does LADSPA kill midi operation?
importMidi error: assign to empty port: device not found:
importMidi error: assign to empty port: device not found:
What would I know I'm just the bass player

vector
Established Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2018 11:40 pm

Re: Muse not running

Postby vector » Fri Sep 28, 2018 10:31 pm

ahhh ok went to run some youtube tutorials on muse and it just sits there, took me a while to realise that having Jack running kills audio across my system ;(
I have to shut down muse, quit jack, then watch a bit of tutorial, pause it restart jack open muse etc etc
What would I know I'm just the bass player

Tim E. Real
Established Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 12:36 am

Re: Muse not running

Postby Tim E. Real » Sat Sep 29, 2018 1:16 am

Ah, possibly suffering from Pulse.
Some distros seem to have trouble running Jack and Pulse together out-of-the-box.

Mine certainly does as well. I must stop Jack to run anything that uses Pulse, like watching web videos.

Follow some instructions on the Jack website and you should be able to use both at the same time.
I'm just lazy and haven't done it yet to this distro, but I know it has worked in the past.
I recall that Ubuntu flavours generally did OK out of the box.

It can actually cause trouble for MusE because it is possible to select either Jack or Pulse as MusE's audio driver,
and MusE may freeze but users might not be aware of what the trouble is. We must try to find a way around that...

Hope you're able to get some sound or make some recordings or compositions after this...
Sometimes things are not exactly clear, so we'll try to help if needed.

vector
Established Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2018 11:40 pm

Re: Muse not running

Postby vector » Sat Sep 29, 2018 5:43 am

erm Tim I think because I am under moderators acceptance here still, that maybe you missed one of my posts? (there is a delay b4 they appear here)

I have no sound from midi and need to use -p and -I to allow muse to run.
Obviously perfect world would be to fix why -p and -I are in error?

as far as midi is concerned I connected a keyboard on a whim and muse is playing out to the keyboard.
So looks like the 'soft' midi internal sounds are not working or I am not patching it thru?
If i open a new muse and import a basic 1 ch midi file. If i hit play it sounds out to my external keyboard.
I can break this by disconnecting Jack/connections/midi jack-midi-0_out <---> system midi_playback_1
so I figured it was configuration or choice of midi port. Bouncing back n forth from the manual and that video tutorial
I tried a again to select soft synths instead of the jack-midi-0
I kept pushing for adding a synth then adding a midi track (with notes) to drive it. Sometimes adding a synth would shut down and abort muse :(
other times it would add it , allocate it to the midi track but no sound.
Finally I stumbled on one that worked. one of the LV2 synths .. this at least got me sounds from the midi track notes.

So again Im assuming the -I -p is removing most of the soft synths? Are these even on my pc Im wondering..
So I guess i need to get that working.

Somehow somewhere in this pc if i play a midi file (with other applications, not muse) a basic midi sound is presented so there is some 'native' midi soft synth?...Im amazed that the muse default does not use this... and then allow branching out to exotic soft synths (half of which dont work if things are broken) but then what would I know Im only a bass player ;)

I imported a wav file into muse and that sounds ok too


(the youtube swap around is fair enough ill deal with that later)

cheers
What would I know I'm just the bass player

User avatar
falkTX
Established Member
Posts: 6646
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 3:04 pm

Re: Muse not running

Postby falkTX » Sat Sep 29, 2018 7:03 am

vector wrote:erm Tim I think because I am under moderators acceptance here still, that maybe you missed one of my posts? (there is a delay b4 they appear here)

I fixed that now, next time you post it will be visible right away.
(just removed you from the "newly registered users", which have this behaviour)
Sadly this is the only thing that is working against the spam.

vector
Established Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2018 11:40 pm

Re: Muse not running

Postby vector » Sat Sep 29, 2018 9:24 pm

thanks falk fully understand that. spam such a hassle for everyone ;(

I fixed that now, next time you post it will be visible right away.
(just removed you from the "newly registered users", which have this behaviour)
Sadly this is the only thing that is working against the spam.
What would I know I'm just the bass player

vector
Established Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2018 11:40 pm

Re: Muse not running

Postby vector » Wed Oct 10, 2018 7:02 am

Hi Guys really getting frustrated.
Muse is not "completely" installed as per above posts and so keeps crashing. I call up the wrong midi instrument and Muse just shuts off with no warning.
Hard trying to learn a new package when it just stops on you.

help
What would I know I'm just the bass player

vector
Established Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2018 11:40 pm

Re: Muse not running

Postby vector » Wed Oct 10, 2018 7:45 am

this might help?
I ran muse with -D
5 soft synths found and then lots of lines about loading plugins then

Code: Select all

loadPluginLib: adding ladspa plugin:/usr/lib/ladspa/cs_phaser.so name:Phaser1 - Similar to CSound's phaser1 by Sean Costello label:Phaser1 required features:0
loadPluginLib: adding ladspa plugin:/usr/lib/ladspa/cs_phaser.so name:Phaser1 with LFO label:Phaser1+LFO required features:0
free(): invalid pointer
Aborted (core dumped)


I ran it wih -D -p and was ok till I added a synth

Code: Select all

Song::addNewTrack synth: type:1 idx:0 class:deicsonze label:DeicsOnze
free(): invalid pointer
Aborted (core dumped)
What would I know I'm just the bass player

vector
Established Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2018 11:40 pm

Re: Muse not running

Postby vector » Wed Oct 10, 2018 7:58 am

this is very wired
I added 4 synths and 4 midi tracks.
Calf mono, Yoshimi, Mess organ 0, drumgizmo(drum track)
only the first two makes sounds
the Mess and drumgizmo create events but no sound.

Code: Select all

EventCanvas::startPlayEvent 39 62 6 9
EventCanvas::startPlayEvent 39 62 6 9
EventCanvas::startPlayEvent 39 62 6 9
EventCanvas::startPlayEvent 39 62 6 9



all i really want at the moment is a click track..ahhhhhhh ;(
What would I know I'm just the bass player


Return to “MusE Sequencer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest