MusE3: A handful of newbie frustrations

MusE is a MIDI/Audio sequencer with recording and editing capabilities, aiming to be a complete multitrack virtual studio for Linux. http://muse-sequencer.org/

Moderators: khz, MattKingUSA, spamatica

danlyke
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2018 12:10 am

MusE3: A handful of newbie frustrations

Postby danlyke » Sat Apr 21, 2018 1:04 am

I'm building MusE3 from source, Ubuntu 17.10. Just did a "git update" followed by a "compile_muse.sh", cd into "build" and to a "sudo makqe install". I'm running as a regular user and ignoring the time precision warning (I'm never going to record in real-time, so this doesn't bother me).

I'm sure there's some basic conceptual issues I'm trying to absorb here, and when I get those I will happily write documentation, but I'm still struggling. I'm hoping that writing some of my assumptions down will help me clarify what's happening. So, my experiences so far:

What I can do:

I start qjackctl, then start muse3, then under qjackctl's "Connect" tool, I attach the Muse outputs to the System. This creates a line from Muse's "Out 1-0" to "Playback 1" and a line from "Out 1-1" to "Playback 2"

Muse has an empty track of some sort in it. I do not know how to delete that track. If I go to "MusE Settings" -> "Midi Ports / Soft Synth", I can add a synthesizer. If I add a MIDI track (using right click on the area under "IRMS"), and then an Audio Output track, I can select the pencil tool, draw out an area, select the arrow tool, double click on that area, and get the piano roll tool, and enter notes, and hear the notes.

Problems

If I add another synthesizer track, another MIDI track, and another output track, I do not seem to get sound. However, if I don't add the output track until I've added all the synth+midi track combos I want, I seem to get sound.

I can't figure out how to delete or reorder tracks (which would let me fix this situation, cause I could move the output track to the bottom).

If I go "File"->"New", I'm given some template files to open. If I open one of them, I get a weirdly reduced MDI window that doesn't resize to the size of the master window. This seems like a bug, if I can help track it I will.

I can't figure out how to get MIDI input. I see my Korg nanoKey in qjackctl, I can attach it to the MusE Port 0, click on the little Midi input icon on the piano roll tool, click on the record button (and various combinations of the play button and whatnot) but nothing's inputting.

What am I missing? I know there's something simple for the delete and reorder tracks thing, like I'm not clicking in the right area, or don't understand some element...

Thanks.

Tim E. Real
Establlshed Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 12:36 am

Re: MusE3: A handful of newbie frustrations

Postby Tim E. Real » Sat Apr 21, 2018 5:56 am

The manual is under the Help menu in pdf form. An html version is also installed.
Both version are also available directly in the git repo.

From the manual:

===============================
Section 2.3.1
Tracks
Audio input tracks These provide the path for your audio data from outside into your project. Set
up the physical audio inputs you want to connect your audio input track with, and then route the input
tracks to various other tracks such as wave tracks.

Audio output tracks These provide the path for your project’s audio data to outside. Set up the
physical audio outputs you want to connect your audio out track with, and then route various other
tracks, such as wave tracks, to the output tracks.

Section 2.4
Routes
Routes are how tracks are connected together and to the outside world. (They are also how Jack midi
ports connect to the outside world. See midi port configuration 2.8.1). Each track strip has two buttons
whose icons look like plugs.
[ EDIT: In MusE-3 they are green or blue 45 degree arrows. Pay attention to helpful popup tooltips, we use 'em a lot. When these icons are
blue it means nothing is connected and you should click them and connect something. MusE ONLY auto-connects the first available
Audio Output Track to Jack ports. Any FURTHER Audio Output Tracks are up to you to route where you want. ]
One button is for input routing and the other is for output routing.
Clicking on these buttons will pop up a menu of available input or output routes that you can connect to.
Most audio tracks list other tracks to connect to, but audio input and output tracks are special: Audio input
track input routing menus list available Jack audio input ports. Conversely audio output track output
routing menus list available Jack audio output ports.
Meanwhile MIDI and drum tracks allow you to route available MIDI ports
and channels to the track using a handy popup matrix.
===============================

Deleting a track is easy. Simply hit the delete key while a track is selected.
Or right-click the track's name in the 'Name' column -> Delete Track.
Or Menu -> Edit -> Delete Selected Tracks.

Moving a track is done by grabbing the track's name in the 'Name' column and dragging it up or down in the list and dropping it elsewhere.

Not sure the template problem. Post a pic?
HTH.

danlyke
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2018 12:10 am

Re: MusE3: A handful of newbie frustrations

Postby danlyke » Sat Apr 21, 2018 5:31 pm

Aha! Thanks for the pointer to the manual, I'll drop that on my tablet for some light reading. I kept trying to find docs online.

This morning, I recreated some of the weirdness, but did manage to get the child window to maximize properly. Yesterday that wasn't happening, the child window looked like it maximized, but was still kept within the frame of the scroll bars that you can see here. Also some inconsistency about whether the area outside the scroll bars paints or not. So clearly I'm clicking some other window controls than I was clicking last night.

Image

spamatica
Establlshed Member
Posts: 127
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 10:38 am

Re: MusE3: A handful of newbie frustrations

Postby spamatica » Sun Apr 22, 2018 10:27 am

There are some hard to track down (atleast I think they are) issues with window handling, I see similar things as that screenshot sometimes, by resizing the window with maximize it goes away for me.

As for workflow in MusE, do take a look at some of the videos showing how to do basic stuff.
http://muse-sequencer.org/index.php/Tutorials

Tim E. Real
Establlshed Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 12:36 am

Re: MusE3: A handful of newbie frustrations

Postby Tim E. Real » Sun Apr 22, 2018 4:12 pm

Thanks for the pic. Wow, that's pretty severe, no wonder you were having problems.
I've not seen this particular bug. Currently I'm on OpenSUSE tumbleweed..

Until early 2017, there were a couple of severe MDI bugs in the KDE Oxygen and Breeze themes
which caused MusE to freeze the Arranger window. But not freeze like this, I think.

All I can think of is make sure it's a recent KDE, after say early 2017.

Hm, I wonder...
From the way you were talking about the Arranger's Track List ("...the IRMS columns...", "...some kind of track showing...")
I couldn't help think that maybe YOUR Arranger is frozen too and you are having trouble operating it.
There is a movable splitter to the right of those columns. Can you grab it and move it around? It should reveal more columns.
No? Splitter won't budge? That would be the KDE MDI bug, as above.

danlyke
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2018 12:10 am

Re: MusE3: A handful of newbie frustrations

Postby danlyke » Thu Apr 26, 2018 7:04 pm

So it isn't actually frozen, I can still manipulate the interior window (when I can find it), it's just that everything is limited to that smaller scroll region.

QT libraries are 5.9 (part of me trying to make MusE work for me is that I've got another project in Qt, so if I'm gonna hack on something, the same widget set is useful).

spamatica
Establlshed Member
Posts: 127
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 10:38 am

Re: MusE3: A handful of newbie frustrations

Postby spamatica » Mon Apr 30, 2018 2:37 pm

Sorry for the delay.
danlyke wrote:So it isn't actually frozen, I can still manipulate the interior window (when I can find it), it's just that everything is limited to that smaller scroll region.


It seems I _can_ recreate this issue under kubuntu 17.10 if I select New and click on one of the templates. It's just that I pretty much never select [New] as by default MusE starts with a new project..
Did you try resizing the main window? As I wrote, for me this problem goes away if you resize the main window with the Maximise button.
There is probably some refresh call when you select [New] that is missing. Too much to do right now, please create a bug for it, trying to fix it is of course much appreciated also.

spamatica
Establlshed Member
Posts: 127
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 10:38 am

Re: MusE3: A handful of newbie frustrations

Postby spamatica » Mon Apr 30, 2018 7:52 pm

spamatica wrote: too much to do right now.

Well apparently not too much to do...
Had a look and while poking around I updated to the latest git and seems I can't reproduce the problem anymore, Tim did you already find the reason?

Danlyke, could you try the latest git?

Tim E. Real
Establlshed Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 12:36 am

Re: MusE3: A handful of newbie frustrations

Postby Tim E. Real » Tue May 01, 2018 12:41 am

No, I didn't specifically change anything.
I have KUbuntu 17.10 at work, and I did not notice anything unusual there running MusE - that was several months ago.


Return to “MusE Sequencer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest