(changed) notebook for Firewire device (Echo AF12)

Talk about your MIDI interfaces, microphones, keyboards...

Moderators: MattKingUSA, khz

User avatar
oNNogitaar
Established Member
Posts: 248
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 7:24 pm
Location: Berlin / Amsterdam
Contact:

Re: (changed) notebook for Firewire device (Echo AF12)

Post by oNNogitaar »

Hi Pablo,
thank you for the reply!
Pablo wrote:What jack settings are you using?
1024 frames/period, 3 periods/buffer.
Pablo wrote:Also, Ardour shows relevant data which are hidden by the task manager in your screenshot
which data do you need? I will fetch them :D
Cheers!

Pablo
Established Member
Posts: 1269
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 9:57 pm

Re: (changed) notebook for Firewire device (Echo AF12)

Post by Pablo »

1024 frames/period, 3 periods/buffer
It doesn't look bad.

¿Do you have plugins in your session?

User avatar
oNNogitaar
Established Member
Posts: 248
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 7:24 pm
Location: Berlin / Amsterdam
Contact:

Re: (changed) notebook for Firewire device (Echo AF12)

Post by oNNogitaar »

thanks for the reply.
no none.
I recorded my group, shut down the computer and the next time i wanted to start editing the session was like stuck in mud.

Pablo
Established Member
Posts: 1269
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 9:57 pm

Re: (changed) notebook for Firewire device (Echo AF12)

Post by Pablo »

I am still not sure that jack or ardour are eating all the CPU. For this time don't use the task manager, but open a terminal (if you can) and run:

top

You will see some numbers and then a table with several columns, including "CPU" and "Command". What are the commands eating all the CPU? (They will be in the first lines)

Also, it won't hurt if you increase the frames per period to 2048.

User avatar
oNNogitaar
Established Member
Posts: 248
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 7:24 pm
Location: Berlin / Amsterdam
Contact:

Re: (changed) notebook for Firewire device (Echo AF12)

Post by oNNogitaar »

hi Pablo,
suddenly it seems the problem is no longer that severe, it does play back now...

This is the outcome of top:

Code: Select all

1730 root      20   0  204m  88m  80m S 20.2 19.0   4:21.14 jackdbus           
 1807 root      20   0  316m 142m  89m S  6.3 30.7   1:28.61 ardour-2.8.12
(i know i schould not run as root but i have not managed yet)

If i delete an x-run location marker it takes a bit shorter but still 6-9 seconds.
The values in top stay the same...

Post Reply