ARTURIA Audiofuse Studio

Talk about your MIDI interfaces, microphones, keyboards...

Moderators: khz, MattKingUSA

Post Reply
User avatar
kamiluni
Established Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2021 1:01 pm
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 11 times

ARTURIA Audiofuse Studio

Post by kamiluni »

Dears,
I bought this sound card, but contrary to my understanding that it was compatible with Linux, it is not compatible at all.
As a USB interface it is seen, but it doesn't work.
I Tried it with Linux Manjaro and Ubuntu, same result.

Avoid buying it because even if someone says it works, it doesn't.

Unfortunately, I have to return it. Very bad Arturia!!! :cry: :cry:

Kami
Linux OS: Manjaro
Intruments: Yamaha MODX8; Korg M3; Yamaha Motif XS7; Yamaha Tyros 3, Akai Force, ...
Monitors: Yamaha HS8, Auratone, M-Audio BX5, PreSonus Eris E3.5
Engineer and Musician
User avatar
Linuxmusician01
Established Member
Posts: 1096
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2015 2:38 pm
Location: Holland
Has thanked: 315 times
Been thanked: 66 times

Re: ARTURIA Audiofuse Studio

Post by Linuxmusician01 »

kamiluni wrote: Tue Jun 14, 2022 8:28 pm Dears,
I bought this sound card, but contrary to my understanding that it was compatible with Linux, it is not compatible at all.
As a USB interface it is seen, but it doesn't work.
I Tried it with Linux Manjaro and Ubuntu, same result.

Avoid buying it because even if someone says it works, it doesn't.

Unfortunately, I have to return it. Very bad Arturia!!! :cry: :cry:

Kami
Many products by Arturia require some sort of "Control Center" software. I think it depends on the hardware if you need said software once or the whole time (see the Audiofuse Studio's manual).

I avoid hardware that needs software to work like the plague. I wouln't even buy a dishwasher that needs software via a laptop to set it up. If Microsoft upgrades it's operating system then the "driver" or software for your dishwasher might not work anymore with your new laptop/OS.
User avatar
kamiluni
Established Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2021 1:01 pm
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: ARTURIA Audiofuse Studio

Post by kamiluni »

Correct, but the board can be configured and then you can use it without the software.
The big issue is that it is not a class-compliant device:!: :(
Linux OS: Manjaro
Intruments: Yamaha MODX8; Korg M3; Yamaha Motif XS7; Yamaha Tyros 3, Akai Force, ...
Monitors: Yamaha HS8, Auratone, M-Audio BX5, PreSonus Eris E3.5
Engineer and Musician
User avatar
Linuxmusician01
Established Member
Posts: 1096
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2015 2:38 pm
Location: Holland
Has thanked: 315 times
Been thanked: 66 times

Re: ARTURIA Audiofuse Studio

Post by Linuxmusician01 »

kamiluni wrote: Wed Jun 15, 2022 10:34 am Correct, but the board can be configured and then you can use it without the software.
The big issue is that it is not a class-compliant device:!: :(
If that is the case then it needs a driver in Windows. I've learned from another topic hare that, even thought Arturia does not have an installable driver on their website for download, the "Control Center" software appears to install one. Have you tried to use the device on Windows? And if you install "Control Center" does it try to install a driver?

Additionally, if it's not class compliant then there should be a driver for MacOS too. But that may be buried in the "Control Center" installer too. Anyway, shame on you Arturia for being so vague!
Last edited by Linuxmusician01 on Thu Jun 16, 2022 9:22 am, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
kamiluni
Established Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2021 1:01 pm
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: ARTURIA Audiofuse Studio

Post by kamiluni »

Yes, I tried it in Windows with its control center software. I used it in a VM because I normally don't use Windows, and I don't have a DAW for Windows. I just wanted to update the firmware and program the internal mix and then use it with Linux.

I'm very sad because this audio board is really an awesome piece of hardware, but firmware/software and especially Arturia choices IMHO are very questionable.
Linux OS: Manjaro
Intruments: Yamaha MODX8; Korg M3; Yamaha Motif XS7; Yamaha Tyros 3, Akai Force, ...
Monitors: Yamaha HS8, Auratone, M-Audio BX5, PreSonus Eris E3.5
Engineer and Musician
martibs
Established Member
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2018 7:06 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: ARTURIA Audiofuse Studio

Post by martibs »

I used to have the original Audiofuse (the small one), and it was indeed class compliant. According to the manual, the Audiofuse Studio is compatible with both iOS and Android devices, so I guess that means that it is class compliant as well.
User avatar
kamiluni
Established Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2021 1:01 pm
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: ARTURIA Audiofuse Studio

Post by kamiluni »

It needs of its software. There is no way to have it works on Linux. I tried in every way. It is not recognized by Alsa.
Alsamixer shows only a clock selector ...that don't works.

However it is already in a carton box, I will return back to the supplier.
For me, no more arturia devices!
Kami
Linux OS: Manjaro
Intruments: Yamaha MODX8; Korg M3; Yamaha Motif XS7; Yamaha Tyros 3, Akai Force, ...
Monitors: Yamaha HS8, Auratone, M-Audio BX5, PreSonus Eris E3.5
Engineer and Musician
User avatar
kamiluni
Established Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2021 1:01 pm
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: ARTURIA Audiofuse Studio

Post by kamiluni »

I Bought in place of the Arturia Audiofuse Studiom a MOTU M4, and till now, I can tell that it works greatly!!!
Good sound, good latency, really simple to use....I'm very happy of it!
Arturia: :cry:
MOTU: :D :D :D :D :D
Linux OS: Manjaro
Intruments: Yamaha MODX8; Korg M3; Yamaha Motif XS7; Yamaha Tyros 3, Akai Force, ...
Monitors: Yamaha HS8, Auratone, M-Audio BX5, PreSonus Eris E3.5
Engineer and Musician
Post Reply