Copying to lv2/ folder insufficient to install plugin?

All your LV2 and LADSPA goodness and more.

Moderators: khz, MattKingUSA

Jeff Brown
Established Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun May 21, 2017 2:11 am

Copying to lv2/ folder insufficient to install plugin?

Postby Jeff Brown » Sun Oct 14, 2018 5:49 am

I am trying to use the Pianoteq plugin, which generates audio from MIDI. Long ago I apt-installed most, maybe all, of kxstudio.

I downloaded the source, which gave me (in relevant part) the following two files and one folder:

Code: Select all

-rwxr-xr-x 1 jeff jeff 25464328 abr 22  2014 'Pianoteq 4'
drwxr-xr-x 2 jeff jeff     4096 abr 22  2014 'Pianoteq 4.lv2'
-rwxr-xr-x 1 jeff jeff 25869888 abr 22  2014 'Pianoteq 4.so'


From the folder containing those three things, I can run ./Pianoteq\ 4 to start the standalone synth. It works, makes sound, sounds great.

I would like to run it as a plugin from within Ardour. There are multiple folders on my machine called lv2, but I found the one with the stash of plugins that Ardour uses at /usr/lib/lv2. I found a similarly populous folder of VST plugins at /usr/lib/vst. I've tried copying the above .so file to /usr/lib/vst, and copying the above .lv2 folder to /usr/lib/lv2. Then I restart Ardour and search for plugins, but I never find Pianoteq in the list.

I thought it might be a problem that there are spaces in the names, so I replaced every instance of "Pianoteq 4" with "Pianoteq-4", both in the filenames and (using sed) in the contents of the .ttyl files. (I left the .so file unchanged because it's a binary, not a text file.) Still no luck.

Might I be copying into the wrong folder, because some other folder *also* has all those plugins? Should I do something (beyond restarting it) to alert Ardour to the fact that new plugins exist?

rghvdberg
Established Member
Posts: 926
Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 7:11 am

Re: Copying to lv2/ folder insufficient to install plugin?

Postby rghvdberg » Sun Oct 14, 2018 6:06 am

Normally I'd install plugins in my home folder.
In a hidden directory ~/.lv2
Check the notification area of ardour, top right "led" button after scanning for plugins. Maybe it blacklists the plugin for some reason.

User avatar
CrocoDuck
Established Member
Posts: 1057
Joined: Sat May 05, 2012 6:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Copying to lv2/ folder insufficient to install plugin?

Postby CrocoDuck » Sun Oct 14, 2018 11:31 am

Copying the whole directory that terminates in .lv2 to /usr/lib/lv2 or ~/.lv2 normally works. That's how I use pianoteq. Make sure you scan for new plugins on your host. You can use lv2ls to check if the plugins are installed. For example:

Code: Select all

lv2ls | grep pianoteq


Returns this on my system:

Code: Select all

http://pianoteq.com/lv2/Pianoteq6
http://pianoteq.com/lv2/Pianoteq6STAGE
http://pianoteq.com/lv2/Pianoteq6_5chan


If you see a similar output, the plugin is correctly installed.
Check my Linux audio experiments on my SoundCloud.
Browse my AUR packages.
Fancying a swim in the pond?

12strings2hands
Established Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 5:28 pm

Re: Copying to lv2/ folder insufficient to install plugin?

Postby 12strings2hands » Mon Oct 15, 2018 5:48 pm

Jeff Brown wrote:
...
I've tried copying the above .so file to /usr/lib/vst, and copying the above .lv2 folder to /usr/lib/lv2. Then I restart Ardour and search for plugins, but I never find Pianoteq in the list.

as others have said, moving the directory to ~/.lv2 works. all 3 files go in there, so your directory will look like this:
~/.lv2/Piano Tec.lv2/ [3 files go under here]

symbolic links also work, so you could leave it where ever it wants to install itself, then go to ~/.lv2 and type
ln -s /Directory Where Piano Tech really is

Jeff Brown
Established Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun May 21, 2017 2:11 am

Re: Copying to lv2/ folder insufficient to install plugin?

Postby Jeff Brown » Tue Oct 16, 2018 5:05 am

The plot thickens!

You can use lv2ls to check if the plugins are installed.

When I call `lv2ls | grep -i pianoteq` I get this:

Code: Select all

error: /usr/lib/lv2/Pianoteq-4.lv2/manifest.ttl:29:29: invalid IRI character ` ' (escape %20)
lilv_world_load_file(): error: Error loading file `file:///usr/lib/lv2/Pianoteq-4.lv2/manifest.ttl'
lilv_world_load_bundle(): error: Error reading file:///usr/lib/lv2/Pianoteq-4.lv2/manifest.ttl

Google found someone on the internet who's run into this problem before[1], but I see no indication that it got resolved.

[1] http://lists.ardour.org/pipermail/ardou ... 27515.html

Jeff Brown
Established Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun May 21, 2017 2:11 am

Re: Copying to lv2/ folder insufficient to install plugin?

Postby Jeff Brown » Wed Oct 17, 2018 4:02 am

Solved! All I had to do was delete spaces and parens from all filenames (including the parent folder) and from a few places where they appeared inside the .ttl files. Here are the sed commands I used for the latter:

Code: Select all

sed -i "s/Pianoteq 4 (5 channels)/Pianoteq_4_with_5_channels/g" *.ttl
sed -i "s/Pianoteq 4/Pianoteq_4/g" *.ttl


CrocoDuck, you didn't have to do that? Are there spaces in the filenames of the Pianoteq version you've got?


Return to “Plugins, Effects and Instruments”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Kott and 1 guest