Ardour fails to load ZynAddSubFX in existing session

All your LV2 and LADSPA goodness and more.

Moderators: khz, MattKingUSA

Post Reply
PatS
Established Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 8:57 pm
Location: Hessen, Germany

Ardour fails to load ZynAddSubFX in existing session

Post by PatS »

In KXStudio:
When I open my Ardour project (containing ZynAddSubFX-LV2) I get notified that:
This session contains the following plugins that cannot be found on this system:
ZynAddSubFX
Ardour log contains:
[ERROR]: Found a reference to a plugin ("http://kxstudio.sf.net/carla/plugins/zynaddsubfx") that is unknown.
Perhaps it was removed or moved since it was last used.
Checking Ardour's plugin manager I can find and use Zyn plugin (both LV2 and LVST) without a problem.
But just re-inserting it means losing the settings I made.

Is this because of recent changes in Carla?

PatS
Established Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 8:57 pm
Location: Hessen, Germany

Re: Ardour fails to load ZynAddSubFX in existing session

Post by PatS »

Okay, but how come I can still use it by re-inserting (via Ardour's plugin manager) ?
Any way to recover my settings?

Thanks!

PatS
Established Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 8:57 pm
Location: Hessen, Germany

Re: Ardour fails to load ZynAddSubFX in existing session

Post by PatS »

Yes please, let's try that!

Very big Thanks :D !

PatS
Established Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 8:57 pm
Location: Hessen, Germany

Re: Ardour fails to load ZynAddSubFX in existing session

Post by PatS »

Parameters saved and loaded into alternative version of Zyn - all done :D !
Your commitment and response time are amazing, Falk.
Thanks again!

User avatar
4m30t
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2015 5:45 pm

Re: Ardour fails to load ZynAddSubFX in existing session

Post by 4m30t »

Hi I downloaded a vst and was going to test it in Carla, so I re-scanned the plugins. I opened up a project in Ardour to find myself stuck in this same position, I have save a few synth settings saved, but others have changed, and I'm guessing can only be opened up through Ardour. Any help would be appreciated.

wolftune
Established Member
Posts: 1308
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2012 7:40 pm
Location: Portland, OR
Contact:

Re: Ardour fails to load ZynAddSubFX in existing session

Post by wolftune »

Something changed just today that made this happen for me! I literally was working on a session, closed it, reloaded Ardour and then got this failure.

I don't understand the references from earlier chat about what to do.

EDIT: I just added Zyn again from the plugins, and it's just the new LV2 that's great. I just need to tweak it to get comparable settings back, which won't be hard in my case.
Aaron Wolf
Music teacher, scholar
http://wolftune.com

Post Reply