OpenAV Productions: Sorcer

All your LV2 and LADSPA goodness and more.

Moderators: MattKingUSA, khz

werock
Established Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2008 11:23 am

Re: OpenAV Productions: Sorcer

Post by werock »

This is my first venture into LV2 plugins, so excuse the daft question!

I must be missing something totally obvious, but how do you load a preset? I'm trying to use Sorcer in QTractor, which loads the plugin fine, but I can't see how you load a preset. Someone please enlighten me!

harryhaaren
Established Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 11:39 am

Re: OpenAV Productions: Sorcer

Post by harryhaaren »

werock wrote:This is my first venture into LV2 plugins, so excuse the daft question!

I must be missing something totally obvious, but how do you load a preset? I'm trying to use Sorcer in QTractor, which loads the plugin fine, but I can't see how you load a preset. Someone please enlighten me!
Right: QTractor is difficult to use with presets:
1. In the "Track properties" dialog (where you load the plugin) you can right click on the "Plugin bar" (the horizontal strip with the green LED and "Sorcer").
2. In the right click options, there's a "Direct Access" option.
3. The new "Direct Access" dialog has a drop-down menu to select a preset.

This is something that should be improved in QTractor: the plugins *can't* do presets manually.
Perhaps file a "feature-request" on Qtractor to add that drop-down preset box to the horizontal "Plugin bar" I mentioned above?
That would make it easier somewhat.

Thanks for the question: you're not the only one finding that difficult: it took me a few minutes too! :D
Cheers, -Harry
Image

werock
Established Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2008 11:23 am

Re: OpenAV Productions: Sorcer

Post by werock »

Thanks for the guidance, I'll try that later.

werock
Established Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2008 11:23 am

Re: OpenAV Productions: Sorcer

Post by werock »

Regarding the plugins not doing presets, when I use the SynthV1 LV2, it has built in preset loading/saving functionality. Is that some little cheat that Rui has got up his sleeve? :)

harryhaaren
Established Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 11:39 am

Re: OpenAV Productions: Sorcer

Post by harryhaaren »

werock wrote:Regarding the plugins not doing presets, when I use the SynthV1 LV2, it has built in preset loading/saving functionality. Is that some little cheat that Rui has got up his sleeve? :)
I don't know: But i'll look into it, thanks for mentioning.
Image

User avatar
rncbc
Established Member
Posts: 757
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2010 12:20 pm
Contact:

Re: OpenAV Productions: Sorcer

Post by rncbc »

werock wrote:Regarding the plugins not doing presets, when I use the SynthV1 LV2, it has built in preset loading/saving functionality. Is that some little cheat that Rui has got up his sleeve? :)
yes the vee-ones do store/load their presets on their own files; that is a common native feature of both the standalone and the plugin forms: they store/load their presets as xml files in and from the local file-system namespace;

i think you're talking about LV2 plugin state presets which are stored/loaded as in/from the LV2 namespace: the LV2 vee-ones don't do that, yet though. however you can save LV2 presets of any LV2 plugin loaded in Qtractor, provided you use the native generic plugin editor dialog (menu Plugin/Properties...). all LV2 presets saved that way should be then readily available on all and every LV2 host thereafter, no necessarily being a Qtractor feature only.

hth.
cheers

harryhaaren
Established Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 11:39 am

Re: OpenAV Productions: Sorcer

Post by harryhaaren »

rncbc wrote:i think you're talking about LV2 plugin state presets which are stored/loaded as in/from the LV2 namespace
Right yes: in short, its not possible make (pure LV2) plugins save state manually, or restore state themselves: its left to the host program to implement that functionality.
Image

harryhaaren
Established Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 11:39 am

Re: OpenAV Productions: Sorcer

Post by harryhaaren »

falkTX wrote: Correction, there *is* a way:
http://kxstudio.sourceforge.net/ns/lv2ext/programs
Ah thanks for the correction, I wasn't aware of that extension: I'll look into it.
Image

werock
Established Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2008 11:23 am

Re: OpenAV Productions: Sorcer

Post by werock »

Thanks for taking the time to look into it!

User avatar
briandc
Established Member
Posts: 1337
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 3:17 pm
Contact:

Re: OpenAV Productions: Sorcer

Post by briandc »

Hi Harry,
I'm giving Sorcer a try using jalv.gtk (I like standalone scenarios..) and I noticed that the Sustain level cannot be brought to 0 without the entire sound envelope being turned off. Is there a way to fix this?

Also, as I'm using jalv.gtk, I have to be able to see the presets I make when Sorcer is started, since there is no Load button on the GUI. Should I save my presets to the lv2 folder in /usr/lib? (that would require changing permissions, as this folder has only root write permissions)


Thanks!

brian
Have your PC your way: use linux!
My sound synthesis biome: http://www.linuxsynths.com

harryhaaren
Established Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 11:39 am

Re: OpenAV Productions: Sorcer

Post by harryhaaren »

briandc wrote:Hi Harry,
I'm giving Sorcer a try using jalv.gtk (I like standalone scenarios..) and I noticed that the Sustain level cannot be brought to 0 without the entire sound envelope being turned off. Is there a way to fix this?

Also, as I'm using jalv.gtk, I have to be able to see the presets I make when Sorcer is started, since there is no Load button on the GUI. Should I save my presets to the lv2 folder in /usr/lib? (that would require changing permissions, as this folder has only root write permissions)
Hi Brian!

ADSR sustain issue: no, not easy to fix, unfortunatly. The reason this occurs is due to the way that the Sorcer signal-processing code is generated (using FAUST), and the ADSR available acts like this. Note I'm working on some new projects in "raw" C++, and have a much more powerful ADSR available: including options like exponential attack/decay/release values etc. I hope to find some more time to work on these projects in the near future!

Presets: Presets are handled by the Lv2 host: not the plugin. In this case, jalv.gtk has a "presets" heading, and "save". Doing so will save the current state of the plugin (Sorcer / Fabla / ArtyFX, doesn't matter), and put the files in ~/.lv2/<presetName>/
These presets are available to every Lv2 host, so creating a preset in Jalv makes it usable in Ardour / QTractor / any-other-lv2-host.

Hope that's of help, -Harry
Image

User avatar
briandc
Established Member
Posts: 1337
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 3:17 pm
Contact:

Re: OpenAV Productions: Sorcer

Post by briandc »

harryhaaren wrote: Hi Brian!

ADSR sustain issue: no, not easy to fix, unfortunatly. The reason this occurs is due to the way that the Sorcer signal-processing code is generated (using FAUST), and the ADSR available acts like this. Note I'm working on some new projects in "raw" C++, and have a much more powerful ADSR available: including options like exponential attack/decay/release values etc. I hope to find some more time to work on these projects in the near future!
These new projects sound cool! Keep us posted on them! ;)
harryhaaren wrote: Presets: Presets are handled by the Lv2 host: not the plugin. In this case, jalv.gtk has a "presets" heading, and "save". Doing so will save the current state of the plugin (Sorcer / Fabla / ArtyFX, doesn't matter), and put the files in ~/.lv2/<presetName>/
These presets are available to every Lv2 host, so creating a preset in Jalv makes it usable in Ardour / QTractor / any-other-lv2-host.

Hope that's of help, -Harry
Thanks for explaining that a bit. In fact, I just noticed that any lv2 plugin opened in jalv.gtk has a preset tab. The problem is, when I close and open the plugin again, the new presets are not listed, and I can't open them. That's why I thought I should make the lv2 folder writable for my user, so that I can save them directly there. Is that do-able?


brian
Have your PC your way: use linux!
My sound synthesis biome: http://www.linuxsynths.com

harryhaaren
Established Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 11:39 am

Re: OpenAV Productions: Sorcer

Post by harryhaaren »

briandc wrote:
harryhaaren wrote: Thanks for explaining that a bit. In fact, I just noticed that any lv2 plugin opened in jalv.gtk has a preset tab. The problem is, when I close and open the plugin again, the new presets are not listed, and I can't open them. That's why I thought I should make the lv2 folder writable for my user, so that I can save them directly there. Is that do-able?
When I run

Code: Select all

jalv.gtk http://www.openavproductions.com/sorcer
and click on the "presets" menu item in Jalv.gtk, I get the following:

Image

Running the following should print the info of the plugin: including available presets:

Code: Select all

lv2info http://www.openavproductions.com/sorcer
The following is the important part of the output:

Code: Select all

http://www.openavproductions.com/sorcer

	Name:              Sorcer
	Class:             Instrument
	Author:            OpenAV Productions
	Has latency:       no
	Bundle:            file:///root/.lv2/sorcer.lv2/
	Binary:            file:///root/.lv2/sorcer.lv2/sorcer.so
	UIs:
		http://www.openavproductions.com/sorcer/gui
			Class:  http://lv2plug.in/ns/extensions/ui#X11UI
			Binary: file:///root/.lv2/sorcer.lv2/sorcer_ui.so
			Bundle: file:///root/.lv2/sorcer.lv2/
	Data URIs:         file:///root/.lv2/sorcer.lv2/sorcer.ttl
	                   file:///root/.lv2/sorcer.lv2/manifest.ttl
	Optional Features: http://lv2plug.in/ns/extensions/ui#noUserResize
	                   http://lv2plug.in/ns/lv2core#hardRtCapable
	                   http://lv2plug.in/ns/ext/port-props#supportsStrictBounds
	Presets: 
	         sorcerChords
	         sorcerBasicOrgan
	         sorcerBasicBass
	         sorcerBasicWobble
	         sorcerAnimal
	         sorcerBasicBip
Particular attention to the "Presets:" part. If there's nothing listed there, then the presets aren't saved right. If they are listed there, then Jalv.gtk should show them up :)

Just to be very clear: saving presets is done using "Preset->save", *NOT* "File->Save" in Jalv.
Image

User avatar
briandc
Established Member
Posts: 1337
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 3:17 pm
Contact:

Re: OpenAV Productions: Sorcer

Post by briandc »

harryhaaren wrote: When I run

Code: Select all

jalv.gtk http://www.openavproductions.com/sorcer
and click on the "presets" menu item in Jalv.gtk, I get the following:

Image

Running the following should print the info of the plugin: including available presets:

Code: Select all

lv2info http://www.openavproductions.com/sorcer
The following is the important part of the output:

Code: Select all

http://www.openavproductions.com/sorcer

	Name:              Sorcer
	Class:             Instrument
	Author:            OpenAV Productions
	Has latency:       no
	Bundle:            file:///root/.lv2/sorcer.lv2/
	Binary:            file:///root/.lv2/sorcer.lv2/sorcer.so
	UIs:
		http://www.openavproductions.com/sorcer/gui
			Class:  http://lv2plug.in/ns/extensions/ui#X11UI
			Binary: file:///root/.lv2/sorcer.lv2/sorcer_ui.so
			Bundle: file:///root/.lv2/sorcer.lv2/
	Data URIs:         file:///root/.lv2/sorcer.lv2/sorcer.ttl
	                   file:///root/.lv2/sorcer.lv2/manifest.ttl
	Optional Features: http://lv2plug.in/ns/extensions/ui#noUserResize
	                   http://lv2plug.in/ns/lv2core#hardRtCapable
	                   http://lv2plug.in/ns/ext/port-props#supportsStrictBounds
	Presets: 
	         sorcerChords
	         sorcerBasicOrgan
	         sorcerBasicBass
	         sorcerBasicWobble
	         sorcerAnimal
	         sorcerBasicBip
Particular attention to the "Presets:" part. If there's nothing listed there, then the presets aren't saved right. If they are listed there, then Jalv.gtk should show them up :)

Just to be very clear: saving presets is done using "Preset->save", *NOT* "File->Save" in Jalv.
Ok, I'll try the "lv2info" command and get back. At the moment I'm not at that computer, but I seem to recall getting a list of .ttl "not a folder" outputs (not just with Sorcer), which makes me think I have to change permissions in the lv2 folder in /usr/lib. --Because this is the only place where I see the presets, so Sorcer must be drawing on them from there, right? (from /usr/lib)


brian
Have your PC your way: use linux!
My sound synthesis biome: http://www.linuxsynths.com

harryhaaren
Established Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 11:39 am

Re: OpenAV Productions: Sorcer

Post by harryhaaren »

briandc wrote: Ok, I'll try the "lv2info" command and get back. At the moment I'm not at that computer, but I seem to recall getting a list of .ttl "not a folder" outputs (not just with Sorcer), which makes me think I have to change permissions in the lv2 folder in /usr/lib. --Because this is the only place where I see the presets, so Sorcer must be drawing on them from there, right? (from /usr/lib)
No: *all* user presets should be stored in a user-writeable location: that ~/.lv2/
The ~/ is *always* the current users home directory. The "." before lv2 makes it a hidden (by default) folder, and lv2 is the name. Hence, ~/.lv2/ is a good place to store user-presets, since the user will always be allowed to read/write presets to there.

If lv2ls / lv2info are throwing errors about invalid .ttl files, then there's some plugins / presets messed up in your .lv2 folder. The exact errors will have filenames in them: remove those plugins (by deleting the files).
Support for this type of thing is faster on IRC, i don't know do you use IRC? The following link will allow you to talk in the #lad (linux-audio-developers) chatroom. Explain the issue with .ttl files, and somebody will help you, or I will if I'm online :)
http://webchat.freenode.net?randomnick= ... lad&uio=d4

Cheers, -Harry
Image

Post Reply