Connections / Claudia Studio

Unofficial support for the KXStudio Linux distribution and applications.
More info at http://kxstudio.linuxaudio.org/

Moderators: MattKingUSA, khz

User avatar
lilith
Established Member
Posts: 1698
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 11:41 pm
Location: bLACK fOREST
Has thanked: 117 times
Been thanked: 57 times
Contact:

Connections / Claudia Studio

Post by lilith »

Hi,

as I don't have a monitor controller for my studio monitors, I want to control the volume via Jack_mixer. Therefore I saved a studio in Claudia which looks like:

Image

This works quite well, however when I load the studio the direct connection between alsa2jack and Hardware Playback is always done automatically which I have to disconnect by hand afterwards.

Is there any workaround for this?

Also, does anyone know how I can load Jack_mixer with non-default meter scale / slider scale settings? I can store the setting parameters for the input channels, but not the scale parameters.

E.g. file settingsfile

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" ?>
<jack_mixer geometry="1920x1025">
	<input_channel balance="0.000000" balance_midi_cc="12" name="in" type="stereo" volume="-4.224138" volume_midi_cc="11"/>
	<input_channel balance="0.000000" balance_midi_cc="14" name="renoise" type="stereo" volume="-4.137931" volume_midi_cc="13"/>
	<main_mix_channel balance="0.000000" balance_midi_cc="8" volume="0.000000" volume_midi_cc="7"/>
</jack_mixer>

Code: Select all

jack_mixer -c /home/user/settingfile
User avatar
lilith
Established Member
Posts: 1698
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 11:41 pm
Location: bLACK fOREST
Has thanked: 117 times
Been thanked: 57 times
Contact:

Re: Connections / Claudia Studio

Post by lilith »

I just bring up this post from the abyss as I have a similar problem now.
I want to use an equalizer plugin before the output as shown here:

Image

When I load the studio with the EQ inside it stops the ALSA bridge. After starting ALSA bridge again the connections are automtically set:

Image

Now also the direct connection (jack -> playback) is set, which I don't want.
Is there any way to get this done in 1-2 klicks without connecting everything manually?
User avatar
lilith
Established Member
Posts: 1698
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 11:41 pm
Location: bLACK fOREST
Has thanked: 117 times
Been thanked: 57 times
Contact:

Re: Connections / Claudia Studio

Post by lilith »

@falkTX: Thanks, I'll give it a trial if it is less work.
User avatar
lilith
Established Member
Posts: 1698
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 11:41 pm
Location: bLACK fOREST
Has thanked: 117 times
Been thanked: 57 times
Contact:

Re: Connections / Claudia Studio

Post by lilith »

I set it to "Ignore all self connect requests" but the connections are still made automatically. Also when e.g. opening Renoise all connections are done. When reloading the studio the setting also jumps back to "Don't restrict self connect requests"

Same here:

viewtopic.php?t=13929
It seems my "Ignore all self connect requests" setting isn't getting saved. Or maybe I'm doing something else wrong. How can I make Audacious honor the connections in my saved studio?

Is anyone else having the same issue?
and here:

https://www.linuxmusicians.com/viewtopi ... 7&start=30
Hi,
I have a problem with the Claudia/Jack "not self connect" option and pure data - it just doesn't work.
when i choose "ignore all self connect requests", just nothing changes. the
auto connections appear on the gui an I get sound from pd.
When I choose "fail all self connect requests" pd gives an error message that it
couldn't connect to jack, but the connections are still visible and I'm still getting
sound from pd...
I use Ubuntu 12.04 and installed all audio stuff from the kx-repositories.

Any help would be appreciated!

greetz,
Frank
User avatar
lilith
Established Member
Posts: 1698
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 11:41 pm
Location: bLACK fOREST
Has thanked: 117 times
Been thanked: 57 times
Contact:

Re: Connections / Claudia Studio

Post by lilith »

Ok, saving seems to work ... I saved the studio but did not restart Jack.

1) Jack is off and so is ALSA bridge
3) I start Jack
4) I start my saved studio ("Ignore all self connect requests" active)

Image

5) I start ALSA bridge
Image

6) I start Renoise
Image

ok, that looks fine ...

Somehow the ALSA Bridge connections are still set automatically.
With Renoise it works.
User avatar
lilith
Established Member
Posts: 1698
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 11:41 pm
Location: bLACK fOREST
Has thanked: 117 times
Been thanked: 57 times
Contact:

Re: Connections / Claudia Studio

Post by lilith »

falkTX wrote:hmm right, this is an issue with the bridge.
it's not the clients auto-connecting, but a client on top of them managing it (cadence-aloop-daemon), so ladish/claudia does not detect this and connections are still made.
I will have to modify the code to handle this specific situation, nothing you can do for now (unless you want to edit some files manually?)

I added an issue in Cadence so I don't forget about this.
https://github.com/falkTX/Cadence/issues/191
Thanks :D . Editing means compiling or just changeing some txt-files? I think I'm fine with it now.
User avatar
lilith
Established Member
Posts: 1698
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 11:41 pm
Location: bLACK fOREST
Has thanked: 117 times
Been thanked: 57 times
Contact:

Re: Connections / Claudia Studio

Post by lilith »

falkTX wrote:hmm this will do the job for now:

Code: Select all

sudo sed -i -e "s|.waitForStarted()| and 0|" /usr/share/cadence/src/cadence_aloop_daemon.py
Reinstall cadence-tools package to get the old behaviour
Do I have to do both? Editing the .py file and deinstalling the cadence-tool package?
I only do it if it is 100% save :?
User avatar
lilith
Established Member
Posts: 1698
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 11:41 pm
Location: bLACK fOREST
Has thanked: 117 times
Been thanked: 57 times
Contact:

Re: Connections / Claudia Studio

Post by lilith »

Perfect, it works!! :mrgreen:

Thanks!
User avatar
lilith
Established Member
Posts: 1698
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 11:41 pm
Location: bLACK fOREST
Has thanked: 117 times
Been thanked: 57 times
Contact:

Re: Connections / Claudia Studio

Post by lilith »

I post it here as it is related:

I managed that ones but now I forgot how to do it. Or there was a change in Claudia ... don't know


I made up a simply studio
Pulse Audio Jack Sink out --> EQ10 plugin--> Hardware Playback out

I can save it and when loading it is fine except of the fact that the parameters for EQ are not automatically loaded. I guess I have to start the EQ10 plugin with settings or point to the parameter file, but I completely forgot how.
User avatar
lilith
Established Member
Posts: 1698
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 11:41 pm
Location: bLACK fOREST
Has thanked: 117 times
Been thanked: 57 times
Contact:

Re: Connections / Claudia Studio

Post by lilith »

lilith wrote:I post it here as it is related:

I managed that ones but now I forgot how to do it. Or there was a change in Claudia ... don't know


I made up a simply studio
Pulse Audio Jack Sink out --> EQ10 plugin--> Hardware Playback out

I can save it and when loading it is fine except of the fact that the parameters for EQ are not automatically loaded. I guess I have to start the EQ10 plugin with settings or point to the parameter file, but I completely forgot how.
Still not able to load the EQ parameter together with the studio. In Claudia the plugin is executed via

Code: Select all

carla-single http://eq10q.sourceforge.net/eq/eq10qs
Maybe here I have to point to the parameter file?
User avatar
lilith
Established Member
Posts: 1698
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 11:41 pm
Location: bLACK fOREST
Has thanked: 117 times
Been thanked: 57 times
Contact:

Re: Connections / Claudia Studio

Post by lilith »

falkTX wrote:this should be fixed now with the latest updates on the kx repos.
No :mrgreen: Now I can't open the plugin (EQ10QStereo) anymore. I can add it in Claudia but the gui is not showing up. Sorry. :oops:
User avatar
lilith
Established Member
Posts: 1698
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 11:41 pm
Location: bLACK fOREST
Has thanked: 117 times
Been thanked: 57 times
Contact:

Re: Connections / Claudia Studio

Post by lilith »

It's all installed:

Code: Select all

root@fox:/home/marco# apt-get  upgrade
Paketlisten werden gelesen... Fertig
Abhängigkeitsbaum wird aufgebaut.       
Statusinformationen werden eingelesen.... Fertig
Paketaktualisierung (Upgrade) wird berechnet... Fertig
0 aktualisiert, 0 neu installiert, 0 zu entfernen und 0 nicht aktualisiert.
root@fox:/home/marco# 
User avatar
lilith
Established Member
Posts: 1698
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 11:41 pm
Location: bLACK fOREST
Has thanked: 117 times
Been thanked: 57 times
Contact:

Re: Connections / Claudia Studio

Post by lilith »

Perfect, now everything works fine and settings are stored. I can't choose between Level 1, Level 2, etc. anymore but as I don't know what this does it doesn't matter :)
Post Reply