EQ10Q plugin - How to install working Version

Unofficial support for the KXStudio Linux distribution and applications.
More info at http://kxstudio.linuxaudio.org/

Moderators: khz, MattKingUSA

Post Reply
bazsound
Established Member
Posts: 480
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 11:46 am

EQ10Q plugin - How to install working Version

Post by bazsound »

Falktx replied with a better way to do this so here it is, or just wait for it to come through the repo's which is soon.

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get build-dep eq10q
apt-get source eq10q
# cd to the dir containing eq10q source
debuild -rfakeroot


Sapistas EQ10Q is a very good 10 band parametric EQ with q control and lots of filter options, it not only sounds good and works very well (once you get it to stop crashing ardour) the gui is very nice.

Ive never had it working, it would just crash ardour every time you open up the gui. its easily fixed.



First, you need to remove the plugins that are already installed, or in my case i did, if i compiled them from source with kx studios plugins already installed, it would still crash ardour. it does it in ubuntu studio as well, and it did it in av-linux.

First find where the eq10q plug is. I think its usually in /usr/lib/lv2/sapista/eq10q/ (or something similar) so use locate.

Code: Select all

locate eq10q
/home/bazsound/.kde/share/applnk/eq10q-2-beta4-1.desktop
/home/bazsound/.kde/share/applnk/eq10q-2-beta4-1.tar.gz.desktop
/usr/local/lib/lv2/sapistaEQv2.lv2/eq10qm.so
/usr/local/lib/lv2/sapistaEQv2.lv2/eq10qm.ttl
/usr/local/lib/lv2/sapistaEQv2.lv2/eq10qs.so
/usr/local/lib/lv2/sapistaEQv2.lv2/eq10qs.ttl
/usr/local/lib/lv2/sapistaEQv2.lv2/gui/eq10qm_gui.so
/usr/local/lib/lv2/sapistaEQv2.lv2/gui/eq10qs_gui.so
/usr/local/lib/lv2/sapistaEQv2.lv2/gui/icons/logoeq10q.png
/usr/share/doc/eq10q
/usr/share/doc/eq10q/changelog.Debian.gz
/usr/share/doc/eq10q/copyright
/var/lib/dpkg/info/eq10q.list
/var/lib/dpkg/info/eq10q.md5sums
bazsound@bazsound-MS-7309:/media/Storage$ 
it may be a good idea to run

Code: Select all

sudo updatedb
first just to make sure locates database is all uptodate on any changes that may have happened.

Now you know where the sapista plugins are installed, simply remove its directory.

*WARNING* I TAKE NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY MISTAKES YOU MAY MAKE WHILE USING rm PLEASE MAKE SURE YOU ARE CAREFULL AS IT WONT ASK YOU TO CONFIRM AND SINCE WE ARE USING SUDO YOU CAN DELETE ANYTHING YOU WANT. rm -r WILL REMOVE THE DIRECTORY YOU SPECIFY AND ALL ITS CONTENTS.

Now we know the directory we can remove the directory with

Code: Select all

sudo rm-r /path/to/eq10q/
Now that we have removed the eq10q plugin files, we can download eq10q source code from

http://eq10q.sourceforge.net/?page_id=16

Extract it somewhere.

Open up a terminal, and CD to where you extracted it

Code: Select all

CD /media/storage/eq10q-2-beta4
(media/Storage/ is my storage drive, you would change it to where you extracted it)

Make sure you have the nessesary dependancies.

Code: Select all

Before install EQ10Q you must resolve all required libraries:
  - G++ compiler
  - cmake
  - pkg-config
  - Gtkmm >= 2.4
I didnt have gtkmm Dev library so when compiling it through up an error. Simply searching synaptic found the missing library and i installed it. In kx studio it all i needed to was installing gtkmm 2.4 Dev file.

now all you have to do is

Code: Select all

cmake 
make
sudo make install
and enjoy a working eq10q plugin.

If you notice any errors somewhere, please post a reply and i can edit this post.
Last edited by bazsound on Sun Aug 25, 2013 3:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.
bazsound
Established Member
Posts: 480
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 11:46 am

Re: EQ10Q plugin - How to install working Version

Post by bazsound »

I use the binary version from ardour.org. 3.0 and 3.3

not tried other programs as I don't use anything else.

the eq10q plugin has been discussed over at ardour but there wasn't really a solutions

I don't know what's wrong with the included eq plugin. but for me it crashes ardour unless I build it from source.

others have the same issue on other distros aswell.

fixes for me. I'll update my first post with ur recommended way of building it.

I mentioned it in another topic that it crashes ardour
tatch
Established Member
Posts: 662
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 3:18 pm

Re: EQ10Q plugin - How to install working Version

Post by tatch »

I've tried it in carla' it loads fine and the GUI shows but if you connection it to an audio signal the output just becomes a high pitched whine.
dsreyes1014
Established Member
Posts: 166
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2012 1:42 pm
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: EQ10Q plugin - How to install working Version

Post by dsreyes1014 »

Doesn't load in carla for me. "glibmm failed to wrap object of type 'GDKPIXBUF'" is the error I keep getting
bazsound
Established Member
Posts: 480
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 11:46 am

Re: EQ10Q plugin - How to install working Version

Post by bazsound »

excelent. now i can go back to having a nice packaged version. :-)

I highly recomend others try this plugin. its very good. Im using it over calfs eq's (which are still very good) this ones just much easier for me to use since you can drag easily make changes on the graph like drag the frequency around to find hot spots and also use the mouse wheel to change the q. I used to be able to do that on calf but its not worked in recently for some odd reason (though i havent tried recently recently)

it also looks really cool.
dsreyes1014
Established Member
Posts: 166
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2012 1:42 pm
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: EQ10Q plugin - How to install working Version

Post by dsreyes1014 »

Hey falktx is the eq10q the latest v2 svn version?
dsreyes1014
Established Member
Posts: 166
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2012 1:42 pm
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: EQ10Q plugin - How to install working Version

Post by dsreyes1014 »

falkTX wrote:
dsreyes1014 wrote:Hey falktx is the eq10q the latest v2 svn version?
no, it's the latest release, which is 2.0~beta4
Not sure why but eq10q is not showing up in repos. It just shows version 1.2 from system's repos.
dsreyes1014
Established Member
Posts: 166
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2012 1:42 pm
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: EQ10Q plugin - How to install working Version

Post by dsreyes1014 »

Nevermind I had to do 'sudo apt-get install --reinstall kxstudio-repos' and it showed after an update. Not sure why but it worked. I guess I'm still noobish to certain things on linux. After installing your version of EQ10Q I get a working Ardour3 plugin but no gui in Carla. I'm assuming the update hasn't gone through yet though.

Edit: The OS I'm using by the way is Linux Mint 15 Cinnamon. Somehow I stopped getting your updates. Maybe I'm not fully understanding how it all works.
dsreyes1014
Established Member
Posts: 166
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2012 1:42 pm
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: EQ10Q plugin - How to install working Version

Post by dsreyes1014 »

Well for what its worth when I used the 1.2 version of EQ10Q the gui worked fine. Maybe it's EQ10Q and not Carla.
Post Reply