Ardour trouble

Unofficial support for the KXStudio Linux distribution and applications.
More info at http://kxstudio.linuxaudio.org/

Moderators: MattKingUSA, khz

Post Reply
manic_b
Established Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2012 9:39 pm

Ardour trouble

Post by manic_b »

Hey all,

Ardour2 and Ardour3 are both hanging and/or crashing on opening. I haven't really looked at them before so I don't know if this has broken recently or was broken out of the box. Running from terminal, the output is impressively unhelpful, and much the same for both versions:

Code: Select all

Ardour 2.8.16
   (built using 13592 and GCC version 4.6.3)
Copyright (C) 1999-2008 Paul Davis
Some portions Copyright (C) Steve Harris, Ari Johnson, Brett Viren, Joel Baker

Ardour comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY
not even for MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.
This is free software, and you are welcome to redistribute it 
under certain conditions; see the source for copying conditions.
loading default ui configuration file /etc/ardour2/ardour2_ui_default.conf
Loading ui configuration file /etc/ardour2/ardour2_ui_dark.rc
ardour: [INFO]: Ardour will be limited to 4096 open files
loading system configuration file /etc/ardour2/ardour_system.rc
ardour: [INFO]: No H/W specific optimizations in use
RemoteVSTClient: all cache files are up-to-date, not running scanner
RemoteVSTClient: all cache files are up-to-date, not running scanner
error: failed to expand CURIE `:symbol'
error: attempt to add quad with NULL field
error: failed to expand CURIE `:symbol'
error: attempt to add quad with NULL field
error: failed to expand CURIE `:symbol'
error: attempt to add quad with NULL field
lilv_plugin_load_ports_if_necessary(): error: Plugin <http://home.gna.org/lv2vocoder/1> port symbol `600' is invalid
lilv_plugin_load_ports_if_necessary(): error: Plugin <http://home.gna.org/lv2vocoder/1> port symbol `600' is invalid
lilv_plugin_load_ports_if_necessary(): error: Plugin <http://miplug.in/plugins/dynamic5band/mono> port symbol `attack-B1' is invalid
lilv_plugin_load_ports_if_necessary(): error: Plugin <http://miplug.in/plugins/dynamic5band/mono> port symbol `attack-B1' is invalid
lilv_plugin_load_ports_if_necessary(): error: Plugin <http://miplug.in/plugins/dynamic5band/stereo> port symbol `release-B1' is invalid
lilv_plugin_load_ports_if_necessary(): error: Plugin <http://miplug.in/plugins/dynamic5band/stereo> port symbol `release-B1' is invalid
error: failed to expand CURIE `foaf:name'
error: attempt to add quad with NULL field
error: failed to expand CURIE `foaf:homepage'
error: attempt to add quad with NULL field
error: failed to expand CURIE `foaf:mbox'
error: attempt to add quad with NULL field
error: failed to expand CURIE `foaf:name'
error: attempt to add quad with NULL field
error: failed to expand CURIE `foaf:homepage'
error: attempt to add quad with NULL field
error: failed to expand CURIE `foaf:mbox'
error: attempt to add quad with NULL field
The best I've found googling this is "it's a plugin" which is of little help when I've got the entire KXStudio meta packages installed! Has anyone else run into this?

manic_b
Established Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2012 9:39 pm

Re: Ardour trouble

Post by manic_b »

Same error messages, and it does start succesfully.

manic_b
Established Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2012 9:39 pm

Re: Ardour trouble

Post by manic_b »

Running without LADSPA same problem. Running without VST, it starts up and also opens a log window with:

Code: Select all

[INFO]: LV2: Discovering 985 plugins
[WARNING]: Ignoring invalid LV2 plugin http://home.gna.org/lv2vocoder/1
[WARNING]: Ignoring invalid LV2 plugin http://miplug.in/plugins/dynamic5band/mono
[WARNING]: Ignoring invalid LV2 plugin http://miplug.in/plugins/dynamic5band/stereo
[INFO]: Loading menus from /etc/ardour3/ardour.menus
[INFO]: Loaded mixer bindings from /etc/ardour3/mixer.bindings
[ERROR]: cannot connect control input 0 to master/audio_out 1
Recording and playback work ok though, so that error may be nothing.

manic_b
Established Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2012 9:39 pm

Re: Ardour trouble

Post by manic_b »

It's about 26MB! It does look like dssi-vst is the culprit. Is there a way to exclude it from the path for Ardour?

manic_b
Established Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2012 9:39 pm

Re: Ardour trouble

Post by manic_b »

After a bit more poking:

LV2_PATH=/NOT works
and/or
VST_PATH=/NOT works

Presumably the issue lies in an interaction between an LV2 and the VST path.

I have an strace output file without LADSPA, but it's still about 16MB. I've tried to update the kxstudio paste but it doesn't want to upload. Grab it here.

manic_b
Established Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2012 9:39 pm

Re: Ardour trouble

Post by manic_b »

Yes, that seems to have done it! Thanks falktx :-D

Alwaysanewb
Established Member
Posts: 232
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 9:04 pm

Re: Ardour trouble

Post by Alwaysanewb »

For some reason i'm having similar problems but looked in package manager and nothing with naspro was installed.
bnd txt domain [gtk2_ardour3] to /usr/share/locale
Ardour3.1 (built using 3.1.1-upstream and GCC version 4.6.3)
ardour: [INFO]: Loading default ui configuration file /etc/ardour3/ardour3_ui_default.conf
Loading ui configuration file /etc/ardour3/ardour3_ui_dark.rc
ardour: [INFO]: Your system is configured to limit Ardour to only 4096 open files
ardour: [INFO]: Loading system configuration file /etc/ardour3/ardour_system.rc
Loading user configuration file /home/bart/.config/ardour3/ardour.rc
Using SSE optimized routines
Cannot lock down 107335194 byte memory area (Cannot allocate memory)
Found nothing along /home/bart/.config/ardour3/templates:/usr/share/ardour3/templates
Cannot lock down 107335194 byte memory area (Cannot allocate memory)
error: failed to expand CURIE `:symbol'
error: attempt to add quad with NULL field
error: failed to expand CURIE `:symbol'
error: attempt to add quad with NULL field
error: failed to expand CURIE `:symbol'
error: attempt to add quad with NULL field
lilv_plugin_load_ports_if_necessary(): error: Plugin <http://home.gna.org/lv2vocoder/1> port symbol `600' is invalid
error: failed to expand CURIE `foaf:name'
error: attempt to add quad with NULL field
error: failed to expand CURIE `foaf:homepage'
error: attempt to add quad with NULL field
error: failed to expand CURIE `foaf:mbox'
error: attempt to add quad with NULL field
error: failed to expand CURIE `foaf:name'
error: attempt to add quad with NULL field
error: failed to expand CURIE `foaf:homepage'
error: attempt to add quad with NULL field
error: failed to expand CURIE `foaf:mbox'
error: attempt to add quad with NULL field
programming error: SessionHandleRef exists across session deletion! Dynamic type: ARDOUR::Butler @ 0x65225a0
programming error: SessionHandleRef exists across session deletion! Dynamic type: ARDOUR::RouteGroup @ 0x6522b40
programming error: SessionHandleRef exists across session deletion! Dynamic type: ARDOUR::Locations @ 0x6523850

Alwaysanewb
Established Member
Posts: 232
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 9:04 pm

Re: Ardour trouble

Post by Alwaysanewb »

Well I tryed running

Code: Select all

    export LADSPA_PATH=/NOT
    export VST_PATH=/NOT
    ardour3
Like you siggested and it still didnt run. This was in the ardour log.

Code: Select all

NFO]: LV2: Discovering 452 plugins
[WARNING]: Ignoring invalid LV2 plugin http://home.gna.org/lv2vocoder/1
[INFO]: Loading menus from /etc/ardour3/ardour.menus
[INFO]: Loaded mixer bindings from /etc/ardour3/mixer.bindings
[ERROR]: JACK: Cannot create thread res = 1
[ERROR]: JACK: Cannot use real-time scheduling (RR/80)(1: Operation not permitted)
[ERROR]: JACK: JackClient::AcquireSelfRealTime error
I'm just not sure where to start looking for problems. I'm not sure exactly what you need



Edit.... i messed around with some drivers and got it going.
Sometimes I think your adding bugs to kxstudio to mess with me personally. I know it isn't true but I've started calling them The FaulkU bugs.

Thad E Ginathom
Established Member
Posts: 369
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2011 1:03 pm

Re: Ardour trouble

Post by Thad E Ginathom »

A shell aside...

Instead of

Code: Select all

export LADSPA_PATH=/NOT
export VST_PATH=/NOT
ardour3
You could do

Code: Select all

LADSPA_PATH=/NOT VST_PATH=/NOT ardour3
That way the variable assignments are valid only for that invocation of the command which follows them on the same line and no change to the environment apart from that invocation. No need to unset them or start a new shell or log out/in when trying different combinations.

Code: Select all

$ cat ./boo # the demo script
echo $fig $big
$ 
$ export fig=bag big=sag # set the env
$ echo $fig $big 
bag sag
$
$ fig=3 big=4 ./boo # but use these values for this invocation
3 4
$
$ ./boo # back to the env...
bag sag
$
It's been a decade. I simply don't remember all the rules and implications of exporting a shell variable, but I do remember that programmers in other languages love to export everything in the shell (just in case) and that it is actually better only to do so when you know you need to.

Post Reply