How to get Ardour to work with my rig?

What other apps and distros do you use to round out your studio?

Moderators: MattKingUSA, khz

merlyn
Established Member
Posts: 595
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2018 4:13 pm

Re: How to get Ardour to work with my rig?

Post by merlyn »

Check in QjackCtl that the Behringer is selected as the device. Click on 'Setup' and a window opens. You're going to be able to do most things with JACK using QjackCtl.

arpegadream
Established Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2019 9:34 pm

Re: How to get Ardour to work with my rig?

Post by arpegadream »

Ok did that, still no joy. There are two options:

hw:U192k,0

and:

hw:U192k

merlyn
Established Member
Posts: 595
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2018 4:13 pm

Re: How to get Ardour to work with my rig?

Post by merlyn »

I assume you tried both. What you could do is import a wav file into Ardour and see if it plays back.

You can check if the meters kick and if you hear sound.

The '192' suggests you're using a 192kHz sample rate. What is the buffer size and sample rate? You can try changing them.

arpegadream
Established Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2019 9:34 pm

Re: How to get Ardour to work with my rig?

Post by arpegadream »

ok, some big semi success:

I have jack playing and recording, apparently, with jack, but now my youtube and spotify not working while playing Ardour with Jack.

What I changed was, looking back several posts, I changed, according to another website, the .asoundrc. I put it back to the way it was. So now I am getting somewhere. I'm going to try a reboot and see what happens next.

Thank you for helping me this far, I'm excited now.

arpegadream
Established Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2019 9:34 pm

Re: How to get Ardour to work with my rig?

Post by arpegadream »

ok, rebooted, getting audio from spotify while playing and using jack in Ardour, however, spotify not being seen by Ardour yet. I may have to do something else, maybe a connection thing.

Also, those two devices I had to choose between, my 204HD card has 2 inputs for stereo and I'm using stereo guitar pedals, so I don't know if that is an issue yet.

I need a break considering I've been at this for hours, and for a couple days.

Bless you all for sticking with me through this so far.

Rakarrack and Ardour working with jack now, so I'm getting somewhere!

It helps to not give up and be persistent and calm!

I'll check in tomorrow if not later.

Thank you muchly.

merlyn
Established Member
Posts: 595
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2018 4:13 pm

Re: How to get Ardour to work with my rig?

Post by merlyn »

Great to hear! Glad you got it working!

arpegadream
Established Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2019 9:34 pm

Re: How to get Ardour to work with my rig?

Post by arpegadream »

I got some more help over there and did a few things myself, I'm trying to remember all I did to get where I am so I can record it here.

So I have Jack interfacing with recording and playing with both Rakarrack AND Ardour. I've learned a lot since I started, thanks to help, forums, and tutorials. And some things I found and tried made it worse. One thing I had to change back as asoundrc and put it back to how it was, I commented out the lines I added.

Another was watching a video on manually installing jack and doing some setup, found here:

https://github.com/overtone/overtone/wi ... rting-jack

I did the stuff in the video, and also selected, as instructed by you here, patching to my specific card in qjackctl.

User avatar
Michael Willis
Established Member
Posts: 967
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2016 3:27 pm
Location: Rocky Mountains, North America
Contact:

Re: How to get Ardour to work with my rig?

Post by Michael Willis »

arpegadream wrote:ok, rebooted, getting audio from spotify while playing and using jack in Ardour, however, spotify not being seen by Ardour yet. I may have to do something else, maybe a connection thing.
I doubt that spotify will show up as an audio source in Ardour. If you find a way to do it, I would love to hear about it.

arpegadream
Established Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2019 9:34 pm

Re: How to get Ardour to work with my rig?

Post by arpegadream »

Actually I did have it working before I started having problems, when I added sound card and whatever else happened.

I still don't fully understand the patching stuff, it is confusing. I'm getting turned around by it.

arpegadream
Established Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2019 9:34 pm

Re: How to get Ardour to work with my rig?

Post by arpegadream »

But it didn't appear as an audio source, frankly I don't know how it worked as I didn't understand that jacking up of the patch cords, if you will.

I need a tutorial that can help me understand all the patching that won't fry my puny brain.

arpegadream
Established Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2019 9:34 pm

Re: How to get Ardour to work with my rig?

Post by arpegadream »

Should I be able to get Clementine or something like it to work with it?

arpegadream
Established Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2019 9:34 pm

Re: How to get Ardour to work with my rig?

Post by arpegadream »

Ok, Just got up after a very extended sleep time.

Any tips on how to learn and understand the connecting-up of devices in qjackctl or patchage or some other way in jack?

arpegadream
Established Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2019 9:34 pm

Re: How to get Ardour to work with my rig?

Post by arpegadream »

what I don't understand is what are "readable" and "Writeable" clients, that is the main confusion I have. I'm reading tutorials and maybe I'm dense, but I don't get it.

User avatar
milo
Established Member
Posts: 426
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2017 2:55 am
Location: Southern Utah, USA
Contact:

Re: How to get Ardour to work with my rig?

Post by milo »

I recommend reading the Ardour manual. I read it cover to cover last year and it helped me a lot with stuff like this. You can do a lot, probably most or all, of the signal routing you need right within Ardour.

https://manual.ardour.org/toc/

arpegadream
Established Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2019 9:34 pm

Re: How to get Ardour to work with my rig?

Post by arpegadream »

Yes, that is what I need and intend to do. Instead of pecking around for seeds, go right to the feedbox. I'm just impatient to start doing stuff, I wasn't prepared to spend this much time in it until now. I've been impatent to use it.

Post Reply