How to get Ardour to work with my rig?

What other apps and distros do you use to round out your studio?

Moderators: MattKingUSA, khz

arpegadream
Established Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2019 9:34 pm

How to get Ardour to work with my rig?

Post by arpegadream »

Ok, the hardware:

Epi LP STD, RAdio Shack Mixer, Behringer UMC204HD, Pedal train various pedals, home built Z97 Motherboard with 32 GB RAM i5 with SSD

So I get sound from my guitar with the rig, and get music with it on the computer, but in Ardour there is no audio movement, no meter defection when attempting to record EITHER guitar and/or music. I don't know what isn't working right and I've searched and searched with no luck. I have jack installed.and use Patchage with it. I'm using autosetup with zero luck.

arpegadream
Established Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2019 9:34 pm

Re: How to get Ardour to work with my rig?

Post by arpegadream »

Using Linux Mint Cinnamon 19.3 and standard 3.5mm TRS speaker jack in headphones out.

I can hear my guitar without Ardour. I can here music without Ardour. But Ardour does not connect seemingly to my devices and won't record them.

tavasti
Established Member
Posts: 961
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2016 6:56 am
Location: Kangasala, Finland
Contact:

Re: How to get Ardour to work with my rig?

Post by tavasti »

Have you read manual / watched any Ardour tutorial? With first touch with ardour, nobody will get audio in to it without some tutorial.
Linux veteran & Novice musician

Hear my music at https://audiu.net/users/tawaste

rghvdberg
Established Member
Posts: 959
Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 7:11 am

Re: How to get Ardour to work with my rig?

Post by rghvdberg »

Which soundcard is jack using?
And also, ardour works fine (better?) with alsa, so you might wanna skip jack.
Stop jack (if running) and fire up ardour.
Ardour should ask which audio backend to use.
Select alsa and , *very important*, the correct soundcard. I'm guessing you want the behringer selected.

*Note: Alsa uses only 1 soundcard for input or output.
It will record from the behringer and send audio to the behringer. So if there's no speakers connected to the behringer interface you'll here nothing (ofc).

With jack you could work around that.
https://jackaudio.org/faq/multiple_devices.html

arpegadream
Established Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2019 9:34 pm

Re: How to get Ardour to work with my rig?

Post by arpegadream »

Thank you, I am looking at that document and much later today I will give it a shot.

I may have figured out one problem so I may look into it first.

One thing I have to learn is how do Idenitfy WHAT links to use for In and Out in Ardour, I am confused by that, I have quickly looked at the manual but so far I don't get it.

arpegadream
Established Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2019 9:34 pm

Re: How to get Ardour to work with my rig?

Post by arpegadream »

Ok, I added this as per the link you gave me to asoundrc:

Code: Select all

pcm.merge {
    type multi;
    slaves.a.pcm hw:0
    slaves.a.channels 2;
    slaves.b.pcm hw:1
    slaves.b.channels 2;
    bindings.0.slave a;
    bindings.0.channel 0;
    bindings.1.slave b;
    bindings.1.channel 0;
    bindings.2.slave a;
    bindings.2.channel 1;
    bindings.3.slave b;
    bindings.3.channel 1;
}
I am not sure I am supposed to put that in verbatum, my usb sound card is device 4? So should I use hw:0 (if my motherboard sound card is #0) and hw:4 (if my Behringer is device 4)?

arpegadream
Established Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2019 9:34 pm

Re: How to get Ardour to work with my rig?

Post by arpegadream »

Also Ardour stopped asking in startup what back end I want to use, how do I turn it on in the configurations so it shows at startup of Ardour?

arpegadream
Established Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2019 9:34 pm

Re: How to get Ardour to work with my rig?

Post by arpegadream »

Also Ardour stopped asking in startup what back end I want to use, how do I turn it on in the configurations so it shows at startup of Ardour?

arpegadream
Established Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2019 9:34 pm

Re: How to get Ardour to work with my rig?

Post by arpegadream »

It seems I have to stop jack from starting in order to see that midi/audio dialogue setup window at startup. I tried killall jackdbus and then pulseaudio --start but it didn't work, it didn't cause that initial setup window to appear, jack still started with Ardour.

arpegadream
Established Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2019 9:34 pm

Re: How to get Ardour to work with my rig?

Post by arpegadream »

Also, the exclamation mark midipanic has been showing in Ardour since a couple days ago.

User avatar
milo
Established Member
Posts: 424
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2017 2:55 am
Location: Southern Utah, USA
Contact:

Re: How to get Ardour to work with my rig?

Post by milo »

I had the same problem the first time I used Ardour. You probably have to make connections on the routing grid: https://manual.ardour.org/signal-routing/Patchbay/

arpegadream
Established Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2019 9:34 pm

Re: How to get Ardour to work with my rig?

Post by arpegadream »

no one can help?

I deleted my ardour5 directory in ~.config and reinstalled jack and had patchage running but while removing jack and starting with the ardour5 directory in config audio comes through fine, but with jack installed and running, jack loads, but sound won't come through, and the meters bounce around like they are getting noise.

arpegadream
Established Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2019 9:34 pm

Re: How to get Ardour to work with my rig?

Post by arpegadream »

I've tried almost everywhich way with patchbay I think, with the meters bouncing, I think something else is wrong, I wonder if my webcam or the loopback in alsamixer are the problem?

arpegadream
Established Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2019 9:34 pm

Re: How to get Ardour to work with my rig?

Post by arpegadream »

[img]
Screenshot%20from%202020-01-28%2000-37-33a.png
[/img]
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

arpegadream
Established Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2019 9:34 pm

Re: How to get Ardour to work with my rig?

Post by arpegadream »

ok taking a break for tonight, please if someone can work with me to figure this out, I know it is hard.

Post Reply