How to choose as default output channels different from 1 and 2

What other apps and distros do you use to round out your studio?

Moderators: khz, MattKingUSA

Post Reply
paul
Established Member
Posts: 206
Joined: Wed May 07, 2014 9:50 pm
Location: Germany

How to choose as default output channels different from 1 and 2

Post by paul »

Hi. I have a multitrack interface. I would like all programs (Alsa bridge, Ardour, Audacity...) to output to channels 7 and 8 instead of 1 and 2.
Can I tell my system (or Jack, or Cadence...) that the default output should be 7 and 8? Or is there a program/script to switch the channels?

The reason is, I can control channels 1 and 2 separately, while 7 and 8 are treated as a 'big stereo channel', which is better for me as the main output.

(MODS if you think this should go to "computer related hardware", feel free to move the thread)

Thanks!
Keep on rocking in the free world!

User avatar
CrocoDuck
Established Member
Posts: 1103
Joined: Sat May 05, 2012 6:12 pm
Contact:

Re: How to choose as default output channels different from 1 and 2

Post by CrocoDuck »

Hey!

I never tried to accomplish such a thing, but googling around I found this. Maybe it can help!

paul
Established Member
Posts: 206
Joined: Wed May 07, 2014 9:50 pm
Location: Germany

Re: How to choose as default output channels different from 1 and 2

Post by paul »

CrocoDuck wrote:Hey!

I never tried to accomplish such a thing, but googling around I found this. Maybe it can help!
Uhm, sounds like the kind of thing Claudia may be able to do. Has anyone tried?
Keep on rocking in the free world!

paul
Established Member
Posts: 206
Joined: Wed May 07, 2014 9:50 pm
Location: Germany

Re: How to choose as default output channels different from 1 and 2

Post by paul »

Or maybe, is there a way to tell the Alsa-Jack bridge on *which channels* of the interface to connect?
Keep on rocking in the free world!

Post Reply