Jackd and Cadence setup Qs

Optimize your system for ultimate performance.

Moderators: khz, MattKingUSA

Strykar
Established Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2018 1:33 am

Jackd and Cadence setup Qs

Postby Strykar » Tue Dec 11, 2018 1:52 am

Hi,

I'm trying to create a virtual audio input + output interface. I read Jack/Jack2 (https://github.com/jackaudio/jack2) would do this on linux.

This is so my SDR software, CubicSDR, can send process RF signals to audio on my PC and forward the audio to another software for processing.
Here's a guide (in case I'm not clear) that details the process - https://www.sdrplay.com/docs/SDRuno_ACARS.pdf

Reading https://github.com/jackaudio/jackaudio. ... ulseOnJack gave me the impression that installing Cadence and jack2d would create the required interfaces but I do not see them in PulseAudio/Gnome3 sound applet.

What am I missing here?
Cadence config screenshot - https://imgur.com/a/ZCe3SMe

Code: Select all

$ jackd --version
jackdmp version 1.9.12 tmpdir /dev/shm protocol 8

$ sudo apt list cadence
Listing... Done
cadence/xenial,xenial,now 2:0.9.0+git20180427v5 all [installed]

$ uname -a
Linux i-5 4.18.0-12-generic #13-Ubuntu SMP Wed Nov 14 15:17:05 UTC 2018 x86_64 GNU/Linux


Thanks,
S

Luc
Established Member
Posts: 741
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 1:04 pm

Re: Jackd and Cadence setup Qs

Postby Luc » Tue Dec 11, 2018 6:10 pm

Sorry, I don't understand what you mean. But I still recommend you install Catia. It will give you very visual and clear information on a lot of what is going on in relation to JACK.

merlyn
Established Member
Posts: 518
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2018 4:13 pm

Re: Jackd and Cadence setup Qs

Postby merlyn » Tue Dec 11, 2018 6:36 pm

Your software CubicSDR would have to have JACK. Open Cadence, click on the 'Tools' tab, then click on Catia and you will see the JACK patchbay. Open CubicSDR. If it has JACK you will see CubicSDR appear in Catia.

Strykar
Established Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2018 1:33 am

Re: Jackd and Cadence setup Qs

Postby Strykar » Tue Dec 11, 2018 6:53 pm

merlyn wrote:Your software CubicSDR would have to have JACK. Open Cadence, click on the 'Tools' tab, then click on Catia and you will see the JACK patchbay. Open CubicSDR. If it has JACK you will see CubicSDR appear in Catia.

Is this the Jack patchbay?
Image

And that's precisely the issue - CubicSDR only sees the PulseAudio output, no Jack output exists.
VLC shows me a 'Dummy output', no 'Jack output' there either.

Where do I start to troubleshoot this?

merlyn
Established Member
Posts: 518
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2018 4:13 pm

Re: Jackd and Cadence setup Qs

Postby merlyn » Tue Dec 11, 2018 7:07 pm

If it doesn't appear you could possibly use a bridge. I notice in your screenshot you haven't started the pulseaudio bridge. I have no clue about CubicSDR, but I would think it has an audio setup dialogue somewhere, possibly under preferences. So look at what audio system CubicSDR is using. If it's ALSA, start the ALSA bridge, if it's pulseaudio, start the pulseaudio bridge. Then it will appear in Catia, and you can wire it to the application you want.

Strykar
Established Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2018 1:33 am

Re: Jackd and Cadence setup Qs

Postby Strykar » Thu Dec 13, 2018 10:22 am

I compiled CubicSDR with rtaudio support so it supports Jack, but I do not see another audio output besides Pulseaudio.
The image shows where CubicSDR would report it if found:
Image

I think the issue is with Jack, the creation of the Pulseaudio bridge seems to fail.
Jack and Ladish logs: https://paste.ubuntu.com/p/ndJVYqJ8J2/

merlyn
Established Member
Posts: 518
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2018 4:13 pm

Re: Jackd and Cadence setup Qs

Postby merlyn » Thu Dec 13, 2018 12:58 pm

Code: Select all

hu Dec 13 14:46:35 2018: Acquired audio card Audio0
Thu Dec 13 14:46:35 2018: creating alsa driver ... hw:0|hw:0|1024|2|48000|1|1|nomon|swmeter|-|32bit
Thu Dec 13 14:46:35 2018: Using ALSA driver HDA-Intel running on card 0 - HDA Intel MID at 0xf5ff8000 irq 31
Thu Dec 13 14:46:35 2018: configuring for 48000Hz, period = 1024 frames (21.3 ms), buffer = 2 periods
Thu Dec 13 14:46:35 2018: ALSA: final selected sample format for capture: 32bit integer little-endian
Thu Dec 13 14:46:35 2018: ERROR: ALSA: cannot set channel count to 1 for capture
Thu Dec 13 14:46:35 2018: ERROR: ALSA: cannot configure capture channel
Thu Dec 13 14:46:35 2018: Jack: JackDriver::Close


That is where the problem is. You need to go click the 'configure' button on Cadence. A dialogue opens up. Usually I change things until it works :) I could be a bit more systematic if you still can't get it to work.

merlyn
Established Member
Posts: 518
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2018 4:13 pm

Re: Jackd and Cadence setup Qs

Postby merlyn » Thu Dec 13, 2018 2:00 pm

Code: Select all

Thu Dec 13 14:46:35 2018: creating alsa driver ... hw:0|hw:0|1024|2|48000|1|1|nomon|swmeter|-|32bit


...|48000|1|1|... On my system if I set the number of inputs and outputs to zero, this results in the maximum number of inputs and outputs being used. So in Cadence > Configure try setting inputs and outputs to zero. How you got 1 I have no idea.


Return to “System Tuning and Configuration”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest