Linux REAPER works!

Discuss anything new and newsworthy! See http://planet.linuxaudio.org for more Linux Audio News!

Announcements of proprietary software may fit better in the Marketplace.

Moderators: raboof, khz, MattKingUSA

glowrak guy
Established Member
Posts: 1527
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 8:37 pm

Re: Linux REAPER works!

Post by glowrak guy »

sysrqer wrote: I don't have a problem getting airwave to work, I use it successfully with renoise and ardour. Reaper sees the plugins and allows me to appempt to load one on a track but as soon as I do try to load the plugin reaper freezes. It's an issue with reaper not airwave.
I'm using Mint 18, wine staging 2.4, I unarchived the reaper 5.405 in my home/user folder,
and copied the libswell for debian Jessie to it's folder. I've added a bunch of plugins,
Amplitube 4, Headcase Suite, Headcase Loner, Reaktor Player fo rRazor/Prism/ensembles, z3ta+ 1.5, Cobalt, Dualism,
QwikQwak Bar Chimes, CM Fuzz, the late H. G. Fortune's DrumBurst

(So I'm not using Reaper from /opt/REAPER, but /home/user/REAPER ...if you can closely replicate the setup above,
and add the steps I use in the earlier post, things should work. ) And I wouldn't expect linux daws to behave
identically with airwave, especially in the early goings.

I should mention that the re-scanning time will vary greatly, some go quick, some slow.
Headcase took two minutes to scan the first time, but very fast after that.
Cheers
Last edited by glowrak guy on Mon Apr 24, 2017 8:07 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
sysrqer
Established Member
Posts: 1970
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2013 11:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Linux REAPER works!

Post by sysrqer »

funkmuscle wrote:has anyone tried the Reaper plugins in Ardour? I can't get Reaper to work at all with the Arch build so I've downloaded the tarball and noticed the plugins folder.
I would like to try them in Ardour but not sure where to have ardour look.
They don't seem to work, I got ardour and renoise to see them but they are blacklisted on both.

User avatar
sysrqer
Established Member
Posts: 1970
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2013 11:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Linux REAPER works!

Post by sysrqer »

glowrak guy wrote: ...
I've managed to find a fix for the problem, running reaper in a terminal I was seeing lots of this message:

Code: Select all

err:winediag:xrandr12_init_modes Broken NVIDIA RandR detected, falling back to RandR 1.0. Please consider using the Nouveau driver instead.
After a quick google it seems you can run this command with winetricks and it allows airwave vsts to load in reaper:

Code: Select all

winetricks orm=backbuffer glsl=disable
I still see some of the warnings but the vsts work now.

User avatar
GMaq
Established Member
Posts: 1774
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 1:42 pm

Re: Linux REAPER works!

Post by GMaq »

Hi,

A 5.407 build has been uploaded, it appears that libSwell is now included in the bundles:
http://www.bandshed.net/packages/reaper ... _amd64.deb

This is a catch-up testing package, I'm killer busy with work right now so I will very likely only post updates every few releases when active Linux Reaper development is going on...

User avatar
funkmuscle
Established Member
Posts: 2506
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 2:30 pm

Re: Linux REAPER works!

Post by funkmuscle »

can anyone tell me what is going on here?
the first few releases of Reaper worked on my Arch64 but as of the past 5 releases, I would not launch.
I get this message:

Code: Select all

$ reaper5                                          
no message buffer overruns
Segmentation fault (core dumped)
[harv@ROCKBOX ~]$ reaper5
AudioResampler::Register(..., FFmpeg)
Singleton 0x23a41a0 created...
AudioResampler::Register(..., Libav)
AudioOutputBackend::Register(..., OpenAL)
Singleton 0x22c8320 created...
AudioOutputBackend::Register(..., Pulse)
VideoDecoder::Register(..., CUDA)
Singleton 0x22c84b0 created...
VideoDecoder::Register(..., VAAPI)
VideoRenderer::Register(..., OpenGLWindow)
Singleton 0x23a8b20 created...
SubtitleProcessor::Register(..., LibASS)
Singleton 0x23a8eb0 created...
SubtitleProcessor::Register(..., FFmpeg)
AudioDecoder::Register(..., FFmpeg)
Singleton 0x23a83f0 created...
AudioEncoder::Register(..., FFmpeg)
Singleton 0x23a84c0 created...
ImageConverter::Register(..., FFmpeg)
Singleton 0x23a05e0 created...
MediaIO::Register(..., QIODevice)
Singleton 0x22e1e50 created...
MediaIO::Register(..., QFile)
AudioOutputBackend::Register(..., null)
VideoDecoder::Register(..., FFmpeg)
VideoEncoder::Register(..., FFmpeg)
Singleton 0x22e20e0 created...
Segmentation fault (core dumped)

ubuntuuser
Established Member
Posts: 297
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2017 9:46 am

Re: Linux REAPER works!

Post by ubuntuuser »

funkmuscle wrote:can anyone tell me what is going on here?
the first few releases of Reaper worked on my Arch64 but as of the past 5 releases, I would not launch.
I get this message:

Code: Select all

$ reaper5                                          
no message buffer overruns
Segmentation fault (core dumped)
[harv@ROCKBOX ~]$ reaper5
AudioResampler::Register(..., FFmpeg)
Singleton 0x23a41a0 created...
AudioResampler::Register(..., Libav)
AudioOutputBackend::Register(..., OpenAL)
Singleton 0x22c8320 created...
AudioOutputBackend::Register(..., Pulse)
VideoDecoder::Register(..., CUDA)
Singleton 0x22c84b0 created...
VideoDecoder::Register(..., VAAPI)
VideoRenderer::Register(..., OpenGLWindow)
Singleton 0x23a8b20 created...
SubtitleProcessor::Register(..., LibASS)
Singleton 0x23a8eb0 created...
SubtitleProcessor::Register(..., FFmpeg)
AudioDecoder::Register(..., FFmpeg)
Singleton 0x23a83f0 created...
AudioEncoder::Register(..., FFmpeg)
Singleton 0x23a84c0 created...
ImageConverter::Register(..., FFmpeg)
Singleton 0x23a05e0 created...
MediaIO::Register(..., QIODevice)
Singleton 0x22e1e50 created...
MediaIO::Register(..., QFile)
AudioOutputBackend::Register(..., null)
VideoDecoder::Register(..., FFmpeg)
VideoEncoder::Register(..., FFmpeg)
Singleton 0x22e20e0 created...
Segmentation fault (core dumped)

I'd guess that is something to do with one of your drivers.

Others have similar problems that don't have anything to do with Reaper https://sourceforge.net/p/qtav/discussi ... /2828bbaa/ https://github.com/wang-bin/QtAV/issues/848 https://github.com/wang-bin/QtAV/issues/520

I think video support has been added to the more recent Reaper updates, so Reaper is probably looking for video drivers and maybe there is something causing conflicts and bam it stops working.

Seems like it might be QtAV.

urlwolf
Established Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 11:57 pm

Re: Linux REAPER works!

Post by urlwolf »

On the latest version, I cannot load any vst. I tried Uhe's. Anyone can reproduce?

glowrak guy
Established Member
Posts: 1527
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 8:37 pm

Re: Linux REAPER works!

Post by glowrak guy »

Hi, I've been using 5.407 for a couple of days, on Mint 17, and 18.
Linux native plugins loading OK, including U-he. Also a dozen
windows plugins modified by Airwave.

Maybe rename the .REAPER folder, and start from a freshly
unarchived version, launch reaper from a terminal with these command steps:

cd folder-containing-reaper5

chmod +x reaper5

full-path-to-reaper5

Hopefully the terminal output will yield some info

With each release, read the reaper.ini texts to make sure
theyare what you like, paths to plugins are correct etc.
The reaper prefs for adding a new vst path are a tad flawed,
so double check you hit the 'apply' button, and that the added path
is in the reaper.ini file.

/home/urlwolf/.REAPER/reaper-vstplugins64.ini

this lists the plugins scanned by reaper
Good luck!

urlwolf
Established Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 11:57 pm

Re: Linux REAPER works!

Post by urlwolf »

Thanks!
I got the vsts to show but it's kind of buggy over here (manjaro, normal kernel).
I'll check again in a few months.
Also, my usb midi keyboard doesn't show.

glowrak guy
Established Member
Posts: 1527
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 8:37 pm

Re: Linux REAPER works!

Post by glowrak guy »

edit: reaper prefs require you to activate your midi devices, and then connect
in the qjackctl MIDI tab, you can run a2jmidid -j default
then start reaper, and it will auto-connect

usb ports with blue plastic in the port are likely usb3,
and may not work. Have you booted without the keyboard/interface,
run aplay -l and arecord -l commands, save the listings,
then plug it in, run the commands again, and compare them?

Those with a high-end usb audio interface, it may need a powered hub,
despite the maker claiming it doesn't.

In the long run, a secondary install of some debian/ubuntu OS, even on
a recycled and externally cased drive, (about $50 for a new case,
including a used terrabyte drive) will be good luck. It will allow you
to see how the devs lay things out, and move your knowledge
over to your main system.

The devs mainly work in deb/ubuntu and clones, so as a side effect,
you'll be able to use early releases, and perhaps aid in packaging
for your home team.


Cheers

eric71
Established Member
Posts: 128
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 7:41 am
Location: Finland

Re: Linux REAPER works!

Post by eric71 »

Just keeping up to date with recent additions to REAPER for Linux. The addition of ALSA support didn't work for me at first, but as of 5.413 it gives dropdowns for selecting input and output. So now Jack, Pulse and ALSA backends are working. Still no ALSA midi support though, just Jack. Steady regular progress. Keeps getting better and basically fine for every day use.

v5.413 - May 25 2017
linux: ALSA/pulse fixes
linux: mousewheel fixes
other things

v5.412 - May 18 2017
linux: ALSA improvements

v5.411 - May 16 2017
linux: larger default UI scaling
linux: tweak preferences page font help
linux: tooltip support
linux: jack dynamic loading (if jack not installed, no problem!)
linux: dynamic pulseaudio support
linux: ALSA support (no MIDI though)
linux: set splash window title
linux: pass alt+keys to main window when docked (for menus)
linux: use reaper.ini for reamote swell

User avatar
sysrqer
Established Member
Posts: 1970
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2013 11:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Linux REAPER works!

Post by sysrqer »

I tried so do some work in this the other day and noticed few not so obvious things which caused me to give up. The dragging of tracks in to or out of groups seems pretty buggy, the red indicator line moves strangely and in one or two cases I tried it was actually impossible to place tracks where I wanted them to be.
Definitely improving though overall.

PatS
Established Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 8:57 pm
Location: Hessen, Germany

Re: Linux REAPER works!

Post by PatS »

v5.50rc4 is there!
Working nicely as far as I've tried it. Don't know how much improvement there is over the previous (beta) versions but my old Windows sessions load and play great. But using almost entirely the built-in ReaPlugs. The few VSTi plugins I was using I replaced by carla-rack, which is of course a real gem in itself to have.
Even themes work: just download then drag and drop! (Don't know if this is worth mentioning but it sure thrills me)

I'm tempted to go freaking out rejoicing (OMG OMG, Linux Reaper has finally come...) but I'll still wait a bit.
Anyone know if LV2 support is planned? (THAT would actually freak me out :shock: :D )

User avatar
funkmuscle
Established Member
Posts: 2506
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 2:30 pm

Re: Linux REAPER works!

Post by funkmuscle »

hey, I'm on Arch on both my main desktop studio and my laptop.
Reaper runs on my laptop but on my desktop, I get this error:

Code: Select all

$ reaper5

(reaper5:4599): GLib-GObject-CRITICAL **: g_boxed_type_register_static: assertion 'g_type_from_name (name) == 0' failed

(reaper5:4599): GLib-CRITICAL **: g_string_insert_len: assertion 'len == 0 || val != NULL' failed
Segmentation fault (core dumped)
anyone knows what's happening here?

glowrak guy
Established Member
Posts: 1527
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 8:37 pm

Re: Linux REAPER works!

Post by glowrak guy »

Looks like there's a fresh new forum for linux reaper users:

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=193760

Post Reply