Page 1 of 3

[ANN] Infamous Plugins v0.2.0 Released!

Posted: Tue Dec 15, 2015 9:45 pm
by ssj71
The bail has been paid! The come what may places release is now live!

https://github.com/ssj71/infamousPlugins/releases

Many many thanks to all donors who helped make this happen!

Now go, get creative!
http://ssj71.github.io/infamousPlugins/

Re: [ANN] Infamous Plugins v0.2.0 Released!

Posted: Wed Dec 16, 2015 2:29 am
by funkmuscle
thank for the release ssj71. problems running it on Arch64 and Ardour-4.4.
when I launch the GUI, it acts like if it took a snapshot of Ardour. I don't get the plugin.
Launches find in Carla.

Re: [ANN] Infamous Plugins v0.2.0 Released!

Posted: Wed Dec 16, 2015 6:23 am
by Joermungand
Yeah, I can confirm the exact same behaviour.

Re: [ANN] Infamous Plugins v0.2.0 Released!

Posted: Wed Dec 16, 2015 5:15 pm
by ssj71
I cannot reproduce this using Ardour 4.4.143 on kxstudio. The gui works perfectly for me. It must be some difference between the ardour build, the plugin build, or possibly NTK, SUIL, or even gtk. Do all the other infamous plugin GUIs work fine? Does ardour crash or just the UI doesn't show?

Re: [ANN] Infamous Plugins v0.2.0 Released!

Posted: Wed Dec 16, 2015 6:01 pm
by Joermungand
Ardour version here is 4.4.0. Apart from lush, all other Infamous plugins that have a GUI work. Quite astoundingly, Ardour seems to lag behind in Arch… :(

Re: [ANN] Infamous Plugins v0.2.0 Released!

Posted: Wed Dec 16, 2015 6:35 pm
by ssj71
Does the terminal have any output when you load the plugin and open the UI(run ardour from the terminal)?

Can one of you test with jalv.gtk? Carla uses qt so it might be a toolkit issue.

I spoke with ardour devs and they think it could also be a gcc4 vs gcc5 issue as well. Any chance of that?

Re: [ANN] Infamous Plugins v0.2.0 Released!

Posted: Wed Dec 16, 2015 6:58 pm
by Joermungand
The GUI show up just fine in jalv.gtk. Absolutely no terminal output – either when I load the plugin or when I open the GUI window. Also, sometimes Ardour crashes, sometimes it doesn’t. Sometimes it only crashes when I close the GUI window. ‘Curious and curiouser’.

Re: [ANN] Infamous Plugins v0.2.0 Released!

Posted: Wed Dec 16, 2015 7:02 pm
by funkmuscle
Hmm, the gcc5 thing could be possible.

Re: [ANN] Infamous Plugins v0.2.0 Released!

Posted: Wed Dec 16, 2015 9:32 pm
by ssj71
so another arch user tested and confirmed that it doesn't work with ardour 4.4.0 but DOES work with A4.4.489. So for now if you can update ardour, that will make it useable. I think I know the issue, but it will be a bit before I can fix it.

EDIT: good news, its fixed now in latest git master. I have one more outstanding issue with qtractor, that I also cannot reproduce :( Once thats resolved I'll make a new release.

Re: [ANN] Infamous Plugins v0.2.0 Released!

Posted: Wed Dec 16, 2015 9:33 pm
by funkmuscle
ssj71 wrote:so another arch user tested and confirmed that it doesn't work with ardour 4.4.0 but DOES work with A4.4.489. So for now if you can update ardour, that will make it useable. I think I know the issue, but it will be a bit before I can fix it.


isn't 4.4 the latest version of Ardour?

Re: [ANN] Infamous Plugins v0.2.0 Released!

Posted: Wed Dec 16, 2015 10:00 pm
by ssj71
funkmuscle wrote:
isn't 4.4 the latest version of Ardour?

thats the latest major revision. There were some changes between minor versions (so between 4.4.0 and 4.4.143) that fixed it. But if you didn't see the edit of the post above:

good news, its fixed now in latest git master. I have one more outstanding issue with qtractor, that I also cannot reproduce :( Once thats resolved I'll make a new release.
ANOTHER EDIT: master of infamous plugins. So now it will work in ardour 4.4.0

Re: [ANN] Infamous Plugins v0.2.0 Released!

Posted: Wed Dec 16, 2015 11:18 pm
by funkmuscle
ssj71 wrote:
funkmuscle wrote:
isn't 4.4 the latest version of Ardour?

thats the latest major revision. There were some changes between minor versions (so between 4.4.0 and 4.4.143) that fixed it. But if you didn't see the edit of the post above:

good news, its fixed now in latest git master. I have one more outstanding issue with qtractor, that I also cannot reproduce :( Once thats resolved I'll make a new release.
ANOTHER EDIT: master of infamous plugins. So now it will work in ardour 4.4.0


yep, the plugin loads now but no sound. Maybe I'm missing something?? It didn't have sound when you first announced it before the GUI either. Hit bypass and I hear the track.

Re: [ANN] Infamous Plugins v0.2.0 Released!

Posted: Thu Dec 17, 2015 3:45 am
by GMaq
Hi,

I also tried the plugin quickly with Mixbus 3 (an interim gcc5 release) on a vocal harmony track and I encountered the same situation, the GUI works fine however no audio passed through the plugin unless it was bypassed.

Re: [ANN] Infamous Plugins v0.2.0 Released!

Posted: Thu Dec 17, 2015 5:29 pm
by ssj71
GMaq wrote:Hi,

no audio passed through the plugin unless it was bypassed.

Did you try changing any parameters? Loading a preset? Wha sample rate? If I can reproduce the issue I can fix it.

Re: [ANN] Infamous Plugins v0.2.0 Released!

Posted: Thu Dec 17, 2015 5:36 pm
by funkmuscle
ssj71 wrote:
GMaq wrote:Hi,

no audio passed through the plugin unless it was bypassed.

Did you try changing any parameters? Loading a preset? Wha sample rate? If I can reproduce the issue I can fix it.

I have tried all the presets, messed with all the knobs and switches and only when I had bypass the sound goes through. All I'm using is a vocal track that's mono. Its set at 48000.