Ardour4

Discuss anything new and newsworthy! See http://planet.linuxaudio.org for more Linux Audio News!

Announcements of proprietary software may fit better in the Marketplace.

Moderators: raboof, MattKingUSA, khz

SR
Established Member
Posts: 218
Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 6:01 pm
Location: Houston, Tx

Re: Ardour4

Post by SR »

Anyone using it successfully with NSM?

User avatar
English Guy
Established Member
Posts: 480
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 7:28 pm
Location: England

Re: Ardour4

Post by English Guy »

The changes are here: http://ardour.org/whatsnew.html

My favourite being
vastly reduced memory consumption. For an empty session Ardour now uses 80% less memory.

tatch
Established Member
Posts: 662
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 3:18 pm

Re: Ardour4

Post by tatch »

SR wrote:Anyone using it successfully with NSM?
when i reload a saved nsm session it keeps trying to load ardour3 for me

SR
Established Member
Posts: 218
Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 6:01 pm
Location: Houston, Tx

Re: Ardour4

Post by SR »

tatch wrote: when i reload a saved nsm session it keeps trying to load ardour3 for me
Interesting. When I add "ardour4" as a client it creates another client called "Ardour". Then when I re-open the session later on it will add an additional "Ardour" client and create another session directory for it. I didn't keep going to see how many Ardour clients/session dirs it would create. I guess I'll report this one as a bug.

bazsound
Established Member
Posts: 480
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 11:46 am

Re: Ardour4

Post by bazsound »

I loaded up ardour 4 on my laptop, looks quite different.

I couldnt get it to load using alsa, didnt matter wether jack was started or stopped. Cant remember the error though. I only tried it using USB interface (midas M32 console) and not my internal sound card.

works with jack though.

edit:

Just found an issue when starting jack via ardour. 44.1k sample rate is only availble option. I havnt checked the recording yet to see if its a problem but it seemed to play back fine last night despite the midas m32 console i was using as an interface is set at 48khz. I checked cadence and cadence reported 48khz but ardour is showing 44.1

this may cause problems when running with other interfaces or maybe not.

i2productions
Established Member
Posts: 544
Joined: Sun May 22, 2011 6:14 pm
Location: New Hampshire, US

Re: Ardour4

Post by i2productions »

Amazing, simply amazing! Haven't had any crashes yet, even in sessions with 50+ tracks and busses. Sessions that loaded with errors in Ardour 3, have loaded perfectly into Ardour 4. There's not much more we can ask for out of Ardour at this point! I suppose I could say...Windows VST's, but there are so many great LV2 and Linux VST plugins these days, it doesn't even matter!

tatch
Established Member
Posts: 662
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 3:18 pm

Re: Ardour4

Post by tatch »

just got my first crash from a carla-rack with gxfuzzfacefuller in it :(

also does anyone else have problems using dexed and/or drumkv1 with ardour? for dexed the filter section keeps getting reset, and drumkv1's samples aren't being saved in the session.

User avatar
rncbc
Established Member
Posts: 757
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2010 12:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Ardour4

Post by rncbc »

tatch wrote:does anyone else have problems using dexed and/or drumkv1 with ardour? for dexed the filter section keeps getting reset, and drumkv1's samples aren't being saved in the session.
re. drumkv1: samples are saved alright, however a bug in drumkv1's lv2 path mapping on load is preventing ardour3 and 4 to restore the samples properly. already fixed on drumkv1 v0.6.1.3git.087fb2.

hth
cheers

paul
Established Member
Posts: 203
Joined: Wed May 07, 2014 9:50 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Ardour4

Post by paul »

Such a good job. Working wonders for me!
Keep on rocking in the free world!

User avatar
funkmuscle
Established Member
Posts: 2371
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 2:30 pm

Re: Ardour4

Post by funkmuscle »

hey guys, why are all the audio tracks white? A3 recorded each track a different colour!

Am I missing a setting? :?


EDIT: never mind, I found it. under theme!

famouswolf
Established Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 10:39 am

Re: Ardour4

Post by famouswolf »

tatch wrote:just got my first crash from a carla-rack with gxfuzzfacefuller in it :(

also does anyone else have problems using dexed and/or drumkv1 with ardour?
Dexed has been very unstable for me and has crashed ardour (and qtractor) many times.

Ardour itself seems very stable now. I guess some misbehaving plugins might still crash it,
but for regular use (at least for me), its very stable. :)

Luc
Established Member
Posts: 741
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 1:04 pm

Re: Ardour4

Post by Luc »

It loads so fast now it's hard to believe. I might even consider uninstalling Audacity, which I used to prefer for those quick'n'dirty editing jobs. :D

bazsound
Established Member
Posts: 480
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 11:46 am

Re: Ardour4

Post by bazsound »

Loading Tal reverb GUI's crash ardour.

I havnt used ardour in a bit so maybe something got broken but last time i used ardour 3 tal worked fine.

tatch
Established Member
Posts: 662
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 3:18 pm

Re: Ardour4

Post by tatch »

bazsound wrote:Loading Tal reverb GUI's crash ardour.

I havnt used ardour in a bit so maybe something got broken but last time i used ardour 3 tal worked fine.
http://linuxmusicians.com/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=13724 this may be related

gabsson
Established Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2015 11:23 am
Location: BERLIN
Contact:

Re: Ardour4

Post by gabsson »

What should be the way to update ardour, I'm afraid I have no Idea and I'm surely eager to test the new version. I'm running a KXstudio distribution by the way.
Gabsson perry's strictly linux made music on https://soundcloud.com/gabsson-perry

Post Reply