Ardour Question

Support & discussion regarding DAWs and MIDI sequencers.

Moderators: MattKingUSA, khz

Post Reply
SR
Established Member
Posts: 218
Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 6:01 pm
Location: Houston, Tx

Ardour Question

Post by SR »

Right now it seems like I know how to do enough in Ardour to be dangerous, but I've managed to do something that I can't figure out how to undo. Here's what's happening:

When I record to a track in Ardour everything seems normal. I can see it drawing the region as the playhead moves. However, once I hit stop it moves the region so that its beginning is where the playhead stopped. I can't click and drag the region. The only way I can move it to the beginning is to click it, go to the Region menu and pick "Move to Original Position".

Any idea what I did to get into this mess? How do I get Ardour back to the normal behavior?

Thx

SR
Established Member
Posts: 218
Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 6:01 pm
Location: Houston, Tx

Re: Ardour Question

Post by SR »

I think I figured it out. Somehow I had put it on "splice edit". Putting it back on "slide edit" fixed it for me.

User avatar
studio32
Established Member
Posts: 2438
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 5:09 pm

Re: Ardour Question

Post by studio32 »

ok good to know :)
Non-Session-Manager | FYI: Arch Linux / KXstudio do offer graphically less optimized packages (without NTK toolkit) of the original NSM GUI since June 2020. Original NSM GUI with NTK toolkit here

xfilesera
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2015 7:39 am

Re: Ardour Question

Post by xfilesera »

but i love it because it does everything I need in a simple, intuitive way.
I sync it to ardour when i want to record tracks as audio. ??

Post Reply