connecting the midi keyboard to Qtractor.

Support & discussion regarding DAWs and MIDI sequencers.

Moderators: khz, MattKingUSA

User avatar
pneuman
Established Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2010 11:00 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: connecting the midi keyboard to Qtractor.

Post by pneuman »

Capoeira wrote:
pneuman wrote:I'd love to see it in Qtractor as well
I'd love to see that in seq24 as well and I hope that Ardour3 will have this
I had another quick look at Ardour3 from SVN over the weekend, and it does indeed have quantize by percentage. Seemed to work just fine, too!
User avatar
Capoeira
Established Member
Posts: 1312
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: connecting the midi keyboard to Qtractor.

Post by Capoeira »

pneuman wrote: I had another quick look at Ardour3 from SVN
damn, Arch-package is broken...I would love to have a look, too
User avatar
Capoeira
Established Member
Posts: 1312
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: connecting the midi keyboard to Qtractor.

Post by Capoeira »

Capoeira wrote:
pneuman wrote: I had another quick look at Ardour3 from SVN
damn, Arch-package is broken...I would love to have a look, too
good news for archers, seams it has been fixed
http://aur.archlinux.org/packages.php?ID=34433
havent tried it out yet


nice article about A3 http://createdigitalmusic.com/2010/12/a ... -main-daw/
User avatar
(b)ananartista
Established Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 6:44 pm
Contact:

Re: connecting the midi keyboard to Qtractor.

Post by (b)ananartista »

ops really thanks for all your answer !!!
...
but i have another problem now with Qtractor ...
i did my track with audio and midi,
but the software doesn't export the midi part at all
when i click on export audio ...
i've tried exporting in .ogg and .wav but no difference.
it only exports the audio part.

(and if i export only the midi it exports only the notes and i loose the quality of the synth sounds )


is it a bug or am i making something wrong ?

what can i do ?


thanks again.


(b)
User avatar
Capoeira
Established Member
Posts: 1312
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: connecting the midi keyboard to Qtractor.

Post by Capoeira »

(b)ananartista wrote: i've tried exporting in .ogg and .wav but no difference.
it only exports the audio part.

gotta learn what midi is first ;-)
(b)ananartista wrote:
(and if i export only the midi it exports only the notes and i loose the quality of the synth sounds )
thats midi, midi has no sound....it's only "notes"...make a track and record from the synth wich the miditrack plays
User avatar
autostatic
Established Member
Posts: 1757
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2009 5:26 pm
Location: Beverwijk, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: connecting the midi keyboard to Qtractor.

Post by autostatic »

Qtractor doesn't render tracks. If you want your sounds from your synth you'll have to record them with either Qtractor or another recording application.
If you really need an application that is able to render try LMMS.
User avatar
(b)ananartista
Established Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 6:44 pm
Contact:

Re: connecting the midi keyboard to Qtractor.

Post by (b)ananartista »

AutoStatic wrote:Qtractor doesn't render tracks. If you want your sounds from your synth you'll have to record them with either Qtractor or another recording application.
If you really need an application that is able to render try LMMS.

i've tried to record them.
in sound preferences i selected
input >>> line in
but nothing... no sound in the track.
which is the right way ?
Pablo
Established Member
Posts: 1271
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 9:57 pm

Re: connecting the midi keyboard to Qtractor.

Post by Pablo »

Gnome Sound Preferences is a pulseaudio front-end. It is useless when jack is up and running. You make jack connecions from within qtractor, qjackctl Connections window, or patchage.
User avatar
(b)ananartista
Established Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 6:44 pm
Contact:

Re: connecting the midi keyboard to Qtractor.

Post by (b)ananartista »

Pablo wrote:Gnome Sound Preferences is a pulseaudio front-end. It is useless when jack is up and running. You make jack connecions from within qtractor, qjackctl Connections window, or patchage.

yes , i found out the right jack control connections , and i've just recorded the midi synths on the track ... thanks !


(b)
User avatar
maghoxfr
Established Member
Posts: 103
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Uruguay

Re: connecting the midi keyboard to Qtractor.

Post by maghoxfr »

AutoStatic wrote:Qtractor doesn't render tracks. If you want your sounds from your synth you'll have to record them with either Qtractor or another recording application.
If you really need an application that is able to render try LMMS.
Stupid question, but what do you mean by "Qtractor doesn't render tracks"? :oops:
Is it that to generate sound qtractor needs plugins?
User avatar
autostatic
Established Member
Posts: 1757
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2009 5:26 pm
Location: Beverwijk, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: connecting the midi keyboard to Qtractor.

Post by autostatic »

maghoxfr wrote:Stupid question, but what do you mean by "Qtractor doesn't render tracks"? :oops:
Is it that to generate sound qtractor needs plugins?
if you export a track in LMMS it also renders your synth parts for you, i.e. it runs the patterns through its internal synths and adds the outcoming audio to the samples so your export is a complete mixdown of the whole song project. Qtractor cannot do this, it exports the audio fine but doesn't run your MIDI tracks through any external synth or plug-in. You have to bounce those tracks first to audio tracks.
User avatar
maghoxfr
Established Member
Posts: 103
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Uruguay

Re: connecting the midi keyboard to Qtractor.

Post by maghoxfr »

AutoStatic wrote:
maghoxfr wrote:Stupid question, but what do you mean by "Qtractor doesn't render tracks"? :oops:
Is it that to generate sound qtractor needs plugins?
if you export a track in LMMS it also renders your synth parts for you, i.e. it runs the patterns through its internal synths and adds the outcoming audio to the samples so your export is a complete mixdown of the whole song project. Qtractor cannot do this, it exports the audio fine but doesn't run your MIDI tracks through any external synth or plug-in. You have to bounce those tracks first to audio tracks.
I see, thanks, I didn't know that. Don't know why but I never really used plugins for midi tracks in Qtractor, so I've never ran into that problem. It's good to know, so thank you.
Post Reply