CMake error building Qtractor on new system

Support & discussion regarding DAWs and MIDI sequencers.

Moderators: MattKingUSA, khz

Post Reply
User avatar
scott.thomason
Established Member
Posts: 120
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2022 2:54 am
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 27 times
Contact:

CMake error building Qtractor on new system

Post by scott.thomason »

Hi all. Just last night I wiped my PC clean and put on a fresh install of Linux Mint 21 (22.04). When building with a script I'd successfully used in the past, I get the error below. I'm pretty certain it is because I just don't have the full complement of development libraries and tools installed, but I'm not exactly sure what.

The error I'm getting is:

Code: Select all

CMake Error at CMakeLists.txt:216 (find_package):
  By not providing "FindQt.cmake" in CMAKE_MODULE_PATH this project has asked
  CMake to find a package configuration file provided by "Qt", but CMake did
  not find one.

  Could not find a package configuration file provided by "Qt" with any of
  the following names:

    QtConfig.cmake
    qt-config.cmake

  Add the installation prefix of "Qt" to CMAKE_PREFIX_PATH or set "Qt_DIR" to
  a directory containing one of the above files.  If "Qt" provides a separate
  development package or SDK, be sure it has been installed.
The commands I used to build are:

Code: Select all

cmake \
    -DCMAKE_INSTALL_PREFIX=/usr/local \
    -DCMAKE_C_FLAGS_RELEASE="-pipe -march=native -mtune=native -g0 -O3 -DNDEBUG" \
    -DCMAKE_CXX_FLAGS_RELEASE="-pipe -march=native -mtune=native -g0 -O3 -DNDEBUG" \
    -B release
I just discovered what looks like package requirements baked into qtractor.spec.in, so I'll see if I can use that to get the prereqs, but if you already know the answer...

Can anyone help me out with a list of packages I ought to install? Or any other advice? TIA.
---scott

LinkedIn
Kott
Established Member
Posts: 820
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2013 12:55 am
Location: Vladivostok
Has thanked: 65 times
Been thanked: 124 times

Re: CMake error building Qtractor on new system

Post by Kott »

If it's from master branch then it may require Qt6.
User avatar
scott.thomason
Established Member
Posts: 120
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2022 2:54 am
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 27 times
Contact:

Re: CMake error building Qtractor on new system

Post by scott.thomason »

Kott wrote: Wed Sep 21, 2022 2:36 am If it's from master branch then it may require Qt6.
I looked at the qtractor.spec.in file, and though I may have read it wrong, it looks like only QT5 would be supported on Debian/Ubuntu/Mint.

Code: Select all

%if 0%{?fedora_version} >= 34 || 0%{?suse_version} > 1500 || ( 0%{?sle_version} == 150200 && 0%{?is_opensuse} )
%define qt_major_version  6
%else
%define qt_major_version  5
%endif
---scott
---scott

LinkedIn
Kott
Established Member
Posts: 820
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2013 12:55 am
Location: Vladivostok
Has thanked: 65 times
Been thanked: 124 times

Re: CMake error building Qtractor on new system

Post by Kott »

try to add

Code: Select all

-DCONFIG_QT6=0
to cmake commad

for Debian the deps are listed in https://github.com/rncbc/qtractor/blob/ ... an/control
User avatar
scott.thomason
Established Member
Posts: 120
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2022 2:54 am
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 27 times
Contact:

Re: CMake error building Qtractor on new system

Post by scott.thomason »

Kott wrote: Wed Sep 21, 2022 4:03 am for Debian the deps are listed in https://github.com/rncbc/qtractor/blob/ ... an/control
Exactly what I needed, @Kott . Thanks!
---scott

LinkedIn
Post Reply