Ardour upgrade

Support & discussion regarding DAWs and MIDI sequencers.

Moderators: khz, MattKingUSA

Post Reply
flagos
Established Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2012 11:56 pm

Ardour upgrade

Post by flagos »

Hi. Can anyone tell me if Ardour 3 can open Ardour 2 files? Possible problems upgrading?

Thanks.
User avatar
English Guy
Established Member
Posts: 507
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 7:28 pm
Location: England

Re: Ardour upgrade

Post by English Guy »

Yes, though if you upgrade Ardour is on 4.
dawhead
Established Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 2:50 pm

Re: Ardour upgrade

Post by dawhead »

And 5.0 is due out in a few days (where a few means < 10).
flagos
Established Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2012 11:56 pm

Re: Ardour upgrade

Post by flagos »

Thanks for the answers. I'm concern about losing old projects. What happens with projects that uses old plug-ins? Can I keep the old Ardour version?
Frank Carvalho
Established Member
Posts: 363
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2012 3:36 pm

Re: Ardour upgrade

Post by Frank Carvalho »

Hi!

Ardour is backward compatible. In principle, that is. But I have had many Ardour 3 projects that did not survive the conversion to Ardour 4, so the automatic conversion does not always work. My projects are typically large and complex, so it is perhaps no surprise that I will run into such problems, but my experience is that somewhere between 1/3 to 1/2 of my projects fail to upgrade. I don't know how robust Ardour 2->3 is.

But you will not loose your projects. Ardour makes a backup of the old project before attempting to upgrade.

/Frank
Vox, Selmer, Yamaha and Leslie amplifiers. Rickenbacker, Epiphone, Ibanez, Washburn, Segovia, Yamaha and Fender guitars. Hammond, Moog, Roland, Korg, Yamaha, Crumar, Ensoniq and Mellotron keyboards. Xubuntu+KXStudio recording setup.
flagos
Established Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2012 11:56 pm

Re: Ardour upgrade

Post by flagos »

Frank thanks for your answer. It is exactly what I was asking. I'll keep in mind your advice.
AyeLinux
Established Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2015 8:27 pm
Location: California, US

Re: Ardour upgrade

Post by AyeLinux »

Also, multiple versions can coexist on your system. You can keep the old version around for the old, finished projects, and attempt the conversion when you want to use new features in an old project.
All in favor of Linux, say 'aye.'
flagos
Established Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2012 11:56 pm

Re: Ardour upgrade

Post by flagos »

That's great! Thanks Aye!!
User avatar
CrocoDuck
Established Member
Posts: 1113
Joined: Sat May 05, 2012 6:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Ardour upgrade

Post by CrocoDuck »

Installing multiple versions is probably your best approach. I lost an entire Ardour 2 session just by trying to open it with Ardour 4 due to the fact that the session had automation with old Calf plugins. See here the details. Needless to say: try to convert a copy of your old sessions.
Post Reply