Qtractor: automate a plugin in master out

Support & discussion regarding DAWs and MIDI sequencers.

Moderators: khz, MattKingUSA

Post Reply
User avatar
bluebell
Established Member
Posts: 1438
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 11:44 am
Location: Saarland & Frankfurt, Germany

Qtractor: automate a plugin in master out

Post by bluebell »

Hi all,

I try to automate ssj71's Infamous Power Cut in Qtractor's Master Out audio bus. Unfortunateley I failed with all attempts:

- Audio track with Power Cut plugin, tried to send or send/return Master Out's signal with an Insert. But I can't send to the audio track's bus.
- Loading Power Cut in Master Out audio bus, set up Power Cut's "Pull the plug!" as MIDI controller (note on). But I can't send MIDI events to this bus.

Any ideas?
Linux – MOTU UltraLite AVB – Qtractor – https://soundcloud.com/suedwestlicht

User avatar
rncbc
Established Member
Posts: 815
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2010 12:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Qtractor: automate a plugin in master out

Post by rncbc »

bluebell wrote:I try to automate ssj71's Infamous Power Cut in Qtractor's Master Out audio bus. Unfortunateley I failed with all attempts
before all else, :- there's no way to automate qtractor buses nor any of its elements. sorry. period.

truth must be told: all automation, as in qtractor design model, goes in and forth on solely a track basis.

that's the terrible truth: only audio/midi tracks are conveyors of automation be that their own control properties (gain/volume, pan/balance, mute, solo, record, monitor) or any, but any, of their in-chained plugins parameters.

buses? nope. sorry again.

hth.
byee

ssj71
Established Member
Posts: 1293
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2012 6:36 pm

Re: Qtractor: automate a plugin in master out

Post by ssj71 »

So bluebell, sounds like the workaround would be to bounce the final mix down to a stereo track and automate it there, but that means you're pretty much giving up all the flexibility of modern DAWs and only applying it after the mix is done. :| Perhaps the way to do it is to have the plugin in carla, route all tracks through that before the master bus. Then a midi track can trigger it. Once again, a pretty awkward work around. Sorry. I don't think there's much I can do in the plugin side to make up for this limitation in the host. :(
_ssj71

music: https://soundcloud.com/ssj71
My plugins are Infamous! http://ssj71.github.io/infamousPlugins
I just want to get back to making music!

User avatar
bluebell
Established Member
Posts: 1438
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 11:44 am
Location: Saarland & Frankfurt, Germany

Re: Qtractor: automate a plugin in master out

Post by bluebell »

Since I was pretty sure that I can automate tracks only I tried to route the signal through a track. I failed by now.

So "plan b" is to load the plugin in all tracks. But that won't catch the signal that comes from aux send destinations, e.g. a bus with an echo plugin.

In every case bouncing the tracks to a stereo track and automate this track should work.
Linux – MOTU UltraLite AVB – Qtractor – https://soundcloud.com/suedwestlicht

User avatar
autostatic
Established Member
Posts: 1728
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2009 5:26 pm
Location: Beverwijk, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Qtractor: automate a plugin in master out

Post by autostatic »

  • Create bus Master-Mix (or a similar name)
  • Create track Master-Mix with input bus Master-Mix and output bus Master
  • Stick PowerCut into that Master-Mix track and automate it
  • Create separate buses for each audio track you want to route to the Master-Mix track and set them as the output buses for those tracks
  • Make connections between the aforementioned buses and the Master-Mix bus
Clunky, I know, but like this you can get a bit closer to what you're trying to achieve.

User avatar
bluebell
Established Member
Posts: 1438
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 11:44 am
Location: Saarland & Frankfurt, Germany

Re: Qtractor: automate a plugin in master out

Post by bluebell »

Yes, that would work, I guess.

Creating audio buses für each track and connecting them manually was my first approach when using Qtractor. But since it makes the setup very complex I stopped doing that. At least as long Qtractor's mixer strips cannot be aligned in multiple rows I try to minimize the number of buses.
Linux – MOTU UltraLite AVB – Qtractor – https://soundcloud.com/suedwestlicht

Post Reply