Ardour 2.8 fail

Support & discussion regarding DAWs and MIDI sequencers.

Moderators: khz, MattKingUSA

User avatar
DioXide
Established Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Mexico

Ardour 2.8 fail

Postby DioXide » Fri May 08, 2009 5:53 pm

Today was a fairly normal day in the morning as I started to resume my work in the studio, until....

http://img15.imageshack.us/img15/4521/ardourfail.png

That message made my brain crash, and my wife had to reboot me :D

The problem went away by deleting the bus and making a new one..

Posting this just for amusement :wink: ... Sometimes I wish Ardour was like most external JACK patchbays: Anything connects anywhere, who cares if I'm splitting off half the signal (sometimes that's exactly what I want to do, but Ardour won't let me saying it doesn't make sense)
Expert in non-working solutions.
(Signature shamelessly ripped from someone else, is still the truth)

User avatar
MattKingUSA
Moderation Services Senior Administrator
Posts: 667
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2008 4:01 pm
Location: Choctaw Nation, OK
Contact:

Re: Ardour 2.8 fail

Postby MattKingUSA » Fri May 08, 2009 6:05 pm

I wish that my install would tell me what to fix. It just closes on me..arg! It's the new Distro!
-Matt


Return to “Recorders & Sequencers”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest